DaVinci done - hubby doing well

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bedelia
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 12/13/2009 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
The surgery was last Friday, and according to the doc, went well.  The nerves were spared, and margins were clear, but stated that the path report needs to confirm it.
 
Spent one night at the hospital and couldn't wait to get out of there.  Can't believe all the noise and commotion - how does one rest?  Discharge was chaotic - only 1 resident on duty (Saturday morning) - took almost 4 hrs for paperwork.
 
I worked myself into a frenzy the last few weeks, and am relieved.  The hardest part was seeing him wheeled away into the OR.  I burst into tears but he didn't see me, thank god.
 
He felt great at the hospital, but by the time we got home, he was a little nauseous and exhausted.  He said he only slept about 3 hrs during the night.  Had those pump stockings on his legs, and the machine was very noisy.  Yesterday was very trying, and learning the catheter thing was no picnic.   The small bag filled up so fast he switched to the big one, and that one filled up in 4 hrs.  I set my alarm for 3 a.m. so I could check to make sure it wasn't full, and it wasn't.  Lasted til 6:30 this morning.  No leaking or spasms so far.
 
So now, he's feeling a lot better having had some sleep.  Hasn't taken any vicodin, but it is hard to get in and out of a chair/bed.  Not much appetite - has only eaten jello and brown rice.  Drinking lots of fluids.
 
The bucket is his buddy now and carries it on his walk around the house.  He actually laughs about it which is good.  Company's coming, so back to the leg bag in the afternoon. 
 
He's enjoying the new plasma/surround sound we bought after the dx.  (might as well start spending our money, he said.)  Now, I just need to get some rest.  It's hard work being Nurse Bedelia.
 
Will post updates.  Thanks to all of you for your encouragement.
 
 
 
 

Age 60, no symptoms
Diagnosed 10/27/09
PSA 1.84
Left Mid and Apex: Adenocarcinoma, GS 3+3,
cancer in 2 of 10 cores occupying 40%
daVinci scheduled for 12/11/09
Strong Memorial Hospital, Rochester NY
 


zachattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 12/13/2009 12:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia,Above all take care of your yourself.you may run your self ragged.Best to you and your spouse.

Zach
age 55dx 12-2008,psa at biopsy 8.6
biopsy 12/12 gleason 3+4=7
da vinci surgery 6-09 by DR. John W. Scott (my hero)
Hospital 3 days cath 7days still leaking from cough(bad lungs)
still have ed may be the hormones.
9-09 psa 2.2 hormone inj
10-09 nuclear bone scan no results yet I will have gold markers placed 12-29-09
start rad 1-10-09
organ confined
extracapsular seminal vesicle involvement
lymph node involvement


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 12/13/2009 12:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Bedelia,
This is all great news. You must be relieved (as much as possible prior to pathology confirmation) with the clear margins. Go glad the surgery went well. You have your hands full but it all sounds as though you are both managing really well. It is good to resume keeping company - we were ordering pizza within a few days of "release" and after the bowels were completely functional! (I'm not recommending a post op pizza diet - please don't think I am - LOL)..
There is a lot of good advice on the previous forum posts about early recovery and catheter management. Good luck and post any questions as they happen as it is a stressful time, so glad you are keeping busy. My experience was pretty similiar to yours - the best news is that you have him home, and the sight of him being taken off will fade in time. The tears are good, but yes you have to stay strong for him so glad you gave into them - if only that once! The drainage is pretty much determined by the amount you drink which is good to drink plenty to flush, and also if not eating much to keep well hydrated. Your husband will be exhausted physically but probably unwilling to admit it. It is important that he rest and slowly now increase his walking, resting for periods in between. If he falls asleep all the time, let him!
Take care and see if you can get some sleep too. All the best for a quick and non eventful recovery for your husband. Kind regards, Lana
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03. Next PSA April 2010.


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 12/13/2009 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck to both of you. The snow is cooperating I see.
I bought a pair of Cargo pants from Goodwill, and cut out the inside of the leg pocket. I was able to run my catheter out that hole and into my pee bucket while taking walks. Very handy.
Walking, drinking, and sleeping. Life just got a little simpler.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
. 9/27 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day Experimenting with Nyquil.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/13/2009 3:00 PM (GMT -6)   
That's great news, and sounds like he is having an uneventful recovery. Mobility will come back quickly, now's the time for him to not rest on his laurels, so to speak, but to get up and walk a little and often. The cure for things now is walk, rest, drink, repeat as able and in ever increasing doses each day. The walking and drinking will really help him recover quickly, and in a week of doing so, he should feel like an almost new man again. Take time for yourself also, get rest and watch that you eat properly.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1096
   Posted 12/13/2009 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia -

Your husband is fortunate to have a devoted wife helping him through this. Best wishes to you and your husband.

One question: What made your husband think to get a biopsy with a 1.84 psa at age 60? Did doc feel something on DRE, or rapid rise in psa?
Age 45.  Father died of p ca. 
My psa starting age 40: 1.4, 1.3, 1.43, 1.74, 1.7, 1.5
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/13/2009 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia,
I second medved's sentiments. The ladies here are doing what we guys are reluctant to do sometimes ~ and that is ask for help.

Here's to hoping for a full recovery and a life free of cancer.

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 12/13/2009 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
His appetite will return pretty quick. Walk as much as he can and if the weather is bad do laps in the house. Kind of boring but walking needs to be done unless your doc told you different.

Stoll softeners, don't forget about those if he is taking narcotics.

I know what you mean about checking out. It seemed to take forever and wanted to get out of there.

Your in the short rows now.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.


NewspaperLover
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 311
   Posted 12/13/2009 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia,
 
Glad the immediate pathology looks so good.  I know what you mean about just wanting to get out of the hospital.  I had my appointment with "Dr. DaVinci" just five weeks ago, and I am grateful to say recovery has gone much better than I had hoped and that I feel great.  I had hip surgery a few years back, and that was a much slower climb back to mobility.  They took the catheter out one week after surgery, and I viewed that as graduation day.  One humorous note of caution  regarding  the catheter tube to the big bag.  Your husband should be sure not to snag it on anything.  I managed to "hook" a knob on a dresser drawer while walking laps around the house on a rainy day.  That certainly got my attention very quickly.  Best wishes on a speedy recovery.
  

NewsPaper Lover

 

Age 66

PSA:  6.0  on 07/31/09 having risen from 4.2 on 12/02/08.  Free PSA 23.5%.Other PSA History: 4.3 on 05/01/08; 3.3 on 11/15/07; 3.1 on 05/20/07; 4.0 on 11/30/06; 3.40 on 09/01/05.

 

Biopsy:  09/04/09  13 snips;  two positive.  Right Mid  4+3 = 7 and 15% of the total volume.   Right Lateral Mid 4+3 = 7 and 20% of the total volume.

 

DaVinci robotic surgery:  11/05/09.  Post surgery pathology:  margins clean, no invasion of seminal vessels, no upgrade of the Gleason scores, no evidence of cancer outside the prostate capsule.

 

Cathether removed one week later:  11/12/09.  Very minor dribbles for two days.  Stopped using pads after three days.  No pads or incontinence at night.  After years of an enlarged gland, nice to get a solid stream. 

 

Future:  02/02/10.  First post surgery PSA test scheduled.  Hope to join the 0.00 club.

 

 

 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/13/2009 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia, so glad your husband is safely on the other side, the recovery side. Should go uphill from here.

Sounds like you been a real sweetheart to your husband patient so far.

I was in the hospital for 4 days, and no, they never leave you alone for a minute to get any rest.

My wife is a nurse, and she had fun with one of our guestbedrooms setup like a little hospital room when I got home. Spent a week in there on and off.

If you need any help on the catheter side, I am the undisputed king of caths. The big bags generally hold the equiv of 2 liter, I can fill one at night, but never had one overfill. I empty for the last time around midnight, and there may be 1700-1800 cc by morning on a heavy night, depends how much water.

The leg bags very so much, from 300/400 cc which isn't much, to the kind I am wearing now which can hold 700cc. You need to keep an eye on the leg bags, and you dont want to lie down and go to sleep with one, as it may cause back flow into the bladder. THe moment the urine leaves the bladder, it is no longer sterile like it is inside the bladder.

I hope you both do well.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 12/13/2009 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia,
Great news. Happy to know all is well with Hubby. I know how important it is to have the wife's support as we travel on this journey. Hopefully the pathology report will be a good one.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 12/13/2009 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad everything went well. Keep us informed on recovery.
age 45
psa 3.09 at time of physical
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side base- no evidence of malignancy
Right side mid- no evidence of malignancy
Right side apex- no evidence of malignancy
Probability of seminal vesicle or lymph node involement below avg. 5.9%
Relative risk of seminal vesicle or lymph node involvement 32.7% decreased risk


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 12/13/2009 7:41 PM (GMT -6)   

Best wishes on a speedy recovery! I had to chuckle when I read about company coming. I hated the leg bag and pretty much kept to the Large Bag. Even for company. Figured if they didn't like it to bad...I good squirt them with the hose if they complained! Another side note that brought humor was some good friends came over and brought their VERY CUTE 16 year old daughter. She was so fascinated with the cath bag she actually followed me into the bathroom to watch me empty it! First time I've ever had a 16 year old girl in the bathroom with me! LOL. She still jokes with me about my bag and watching me go pee!

Larry

 


Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Final Path report:
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 12/13/2009 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Just don't forget about those bowels. I found good old Milk of Magnesia to be my friend. Most hospitals don't let you eat anything but clear liquids until you pass gas or have a BM.

Just keep up the liquids, stool softeners, and maybe some MOM. Don't let him strain !

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


Bedelia
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 12/14/2009 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Today he's feeling even better than yesterday.  Appetite is definitely returning, as he had chicken soup today that my sister made.  Also a chocolate chip cookie his sister baked.
 
He had a BM the day he got home, and each day since.  Still taking colace, but no pain pills at all.  Still drinking a lot and walking the laps around the house.
 
We both had a good night's sleep which makes the world of difference.  Counting the days til Monday when the cath comes out (we hope).
 
 
Age 60, no symptoms
Hardness found in DRE during physical
PSA 1.84 (up from 1.5 last year)
Diagnosed 10/27/09
Left Mid and Apex: Adenocarcinoma, GS 3+3,
cancer in 2 of 10 cores occupying 40%
daVinci 12/11/09
Strong Memorial Hospital, Rochester NY
 
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 12/14/2009 1:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like he is doing fantastic !

If you tell me he is getting frisky, I'm going back for a refund !

Really, always glad to hear of non-eventful recoveries. May it always be so .

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 12/14/2009 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
When the cath comes out, which is no big deal, he will be a new man. It is a great day when you can be rid of that.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 8:05 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,316 posts in 326,167 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161237 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rapidspider.
439 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HappyRick, Psilociraptor, logoslidat, rocketphd, Solaris719, Fl Drifter, countess18, Girlie, Serfr