Preparation for Open Surgery Dec. 21

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 293
   Posted 12/14/2009 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   

Thank you all for your feedback. My dad is scheduled for open RP Dec. 21.

Just a question.... Is there anything he should do when he gets back from surgery that can speed up his recovery time? I know he needs to keep walking, eat liquids, etc. But is there anything from personal experience that he should take a note of? Thanks.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 12/14/2009 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
His surgeon should give him a list of thing to have and to do, and this includes a good stool softener and any item needed to maintain his catheter. Others will chip in soon but glad he has begun the process. Keep us posted as you are able. Take care.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Consulting with Primary Urologist for further tx.
Great family and friends

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 12/14/2009 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
The one thing I wished I knew before surgery-> The Recovery Room.
There I was waking up etc...Had a catheter in, but I had this OVERwhelming urge to go pee pee....I remember making a good size fuss about it....
So tell pops to hang in there and the weirdness will go away.

EDIT: We'll see you guys on the other side;)

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Post Edited (Steve n Dallas) : 12/14/2009 2:28:16 PM (GMT-7)

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 12/14/2009 3:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Have him do kegels now- while everything works and still makes sense.
Get some exercise now - while it is easy. He should feel like he is in training. (Cue the Rocky theme .)
Good luck,
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
. 9/27 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day Experimenting with Nyquil.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 12/14/2009 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
From my own experience...coming off the anethestics was very hard. Got violently sick twice during the first night and I was glad that my wife was bed side to assist...otherwise it would have been really messy. I would suggest having someone stay with him during the first night. Night staff at the hospital was great, but response time would have made for a messy night without my wife being there.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 12/14/2009 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't let them rush him out of the hospital, depending on your insuance, let him enjoy the hospital time, I had open surgery, was in 4 chargable days, and 1 half day that was free. My wife spent 3 nights with me (her choice). Stool softeners for sure. If he needs the pain meds, and I did, no shame, they will help in the recovery.

If you have any catheter questions, please feel free to ask.

I wish him, and you well, and please keep us posted closely. Don't hesitate to ask more questions.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 12/14/2009 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Take notes when you talk to your doctor and discharge nurse. There will be a lot of information coming at you and it will be hard to remember it all even though they might give you written instructions. Pay particular attention to how to take care of the Cath. Ask questions. Watch for his feet to swell if he sits too long. After a couple of days things will start getting better. Once the cath is out which is no big deal, he will be well on his way.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 12/14/2009 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I made the choice to stay an extra day in the hospital. Glad I did because I was uncomfortable the 2nd night with gass pains. Next day I was ready to go home. Sor the post part the surgery was non eventful. Best of luck.
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 12/14/2009 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I think the kegel exerises now is a great one. If your dad has never had sugery, then there are a lot of things that will surprise him, and be potential problems, but all can and are overcome every day.

Exercise now, and be in as good a shape as posssible. Sit-ups, walking several miles a day, maybe even the stationery bike would all be good.

Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/14/2009 10:18 PM (GMT -6)   
As others have said lots of water and walking (even if just a circle in the living room) are needed to clear the system and get the body back to normal functioning. It has been very insulted by surgery. Finding comfortable positions for sitting can be hard, so support and suggestions are good. Some guys like foot stools, some donut cushions. Remember to lubricate the tip of the penis (K-Y jelly) to prevent the catheter from biting.

Use pain meds as needed but pay attention to bowel function -- stool softeners and laxatives because it is important to prevent any straining. As soon as that is working a return to normal diet. In fact, I think that trying for normal is an important part of it.

Pay attention to the doctor's restrictions on lifting -- generally 10 pounds max. They told me not to walk the dog because of the potential for pulling.

Above all aim for normal and avoid thinking invalid.

Come back any time for questions or just for support -- we all have a great appreciation for the power of our women in our recoveries
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 5:45 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,927 posts in 322,808 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161208 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, COLO123.
382 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
older guy, Msdiamond, countess18, dacarte3, Hoagie, tonyaraven, Saipan Paradise, seyshell, iPoop