Dad's infection post-prostatectomy. Any experiences?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dadwillsurvive
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 12/16/2009 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone had experiences with infections post-prostatectomy? One week after my Dad got his catheter out and he stopped taking his antibiotics he came down with an infection. His WBC were increased, he got a headache and felt nauseous and he needed to be hospitalized with an antibiotic drip. They are not saying what the source of the infection was (don't know?)...we thought maybe a UTI or?
Has anyone else had post surgery infections...if yes, how were they treated, how did you avoid getting another one, etc. Any information would be wonderful!
Thanks so much and have a great day!

Luvmydad

added subject for searching and archiving

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 12/16/2009 10:41:20 AM (GMT-7)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 12/16/2009 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my catheter in for five weeks and was put on mild antibiotics at week two since the cath is considered a foreign object.
 
I was originaly scheduled to take two large/strong antibiotics the day before and after the cath removal...
 
Course there are tons of stories about a huge number of people that DIE from infections that they "caught" while in the hospital...
 
If a person can get H1N1 from standing in line and getting sneezed on - you can get almost anything..
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/16/2009 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
My dad had an infection at the incision site after he was home, but antibiotics knocked it out and he was fine shortly after. No need for hospitalization. Hope your dad is feeling better soon!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 12/16/2009 3:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Had an ut infection one week after the catheter removal, and was on antibiotics for two weeks before the infection cleared. I never received antibiotics at the catheter removal, but I have since realised that the proceedure is to offer antibiotics in case of infections.

Diagnosed February 2009. Gleason 6, Psa 7.2, 12 core biopsy, and then Mri scan, which showed organ specific.
DaVinci at Addenbrookes, Cambridge, England 18th May 2009.  Nerves removed one side.
Catheter in for 8 days, no pain, no post op problems apart from an infection, cleared with antibiotics.
Some aching around the penis, which still occurs.
6 week psa 0.1, post op pathology all good, confirming pre op tests. Ed a problem, no treatment as yet.
Light ladies pad during the day, just to control a slight dampness and a Tena for  men pad at night for occassional leakage.
Awaiting 3 month consultation at the moment.
Sept 09 - still awaiting consultation. 99% dry during the day, tena pad at night just in case.
Sept 18th 09. PSA less than 0.1
Sept 29th follow up consultation at Addenbrookes. Staff happy with progress.
Nov 11th update. One small stress dribble in the last 2 months. Still some muscle stiffness in pelvic area.
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/16/2009 10:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hospitals are really a cesspool of bacteria. Every bacteria known to man is in the hospital. Infections are a big risk of surgery. Could be from poor technique by a doctor, nurse, technician, or from not washing after using the restroom. Hard to say what.

Thank goodness we have antibiotics that can kill most bacteria.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/16/2009 10:36 PM (GMT -6)   
2 wks after surgery I got an infection. Went to the Dr and it was cultured. Came back MRSA (Staff infection) Treated with some High dose Antibiotics for 14 days and a special wash to clean with. Problem solved.

Hope this helps.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


nodaker
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 12/17/2009 1:56 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband got a life-threatening infection after his last (4th) prostate biopsy. It came on within 8 hours and within 16 hours he was admitted into the hospital on IV Levaquin and about as ill as I've ever seen a human being. Fortunately, he survived but not before going septic from one nasty gram-negative bacteria -- Klebsiella. Klebsiella is a bacteria that is often associated with hospital acquired infections in catheters. I'm sure the hospital your father is in is doing blood cultures to identify the bacteria and the best treatment will be given to him. Like MRSA, other staph and strep bacteria, Klebsiella is found on the body (Klebsiella is mostly in the digestive tract from the larynx through the rectum). Our immune system keeps it in check like all the other organisms. However, when these bad dudes end up where they should not be, i.e, the urinary tract and especially the blood -- things go to heck in a hand basket quick. The body needs help from antibiotics and fortunately there are still a few that will fight these super bugs. My guess is he was given an antibiotic that was not working on the bacteria causing his problems or he wasn't given a long enough dosage. After my husband was released from the hospital he was still taking Levaquin by mouth for a month. I would not be surprised if the source of your father's infection came from his catheter. Please us keep up updated on your father's progress and I'm sending positive thoughts your way.

Post Edited (nodaker) : 12/17/2009 12:24:05 PM (GMT-7)


Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 12/18/2009 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
tomorrow will be 2 months after prostate removed.
 
Catheter out after 9 days...after 2 weeks less than one pad a day..
 
Things seemed fine until third week when pink ooze appeared through largest
ofo the lapro wounds under navel...
 
Irrigation, doctors visit, then wound therapy every 48  hours...last night they admitted me
with massive infections..on a PICC  IV  with Vancomycin and Flagyl...wound vacuumed every 6 hours,
serious concern...
 
Unless miracle this weeken d surgery monday  to cut the 8cmm wound open, cleanse or whatever
they do....it will be a third major surgery this year....don't know if wife is more upset with me,
missing christmas trip to kids or $1,600 non refundable plane tix....take all post op infections seriously;
get professional help early and often...
 
 
yeah, I know...trying to remain upbeat and since there is no doctor in my town glad I had a good hospital
a half hour away.
 
merry christmas to all
 
 
mbshine
==

AGE 62 ANGEL FIRE, NM

DX 7/08

EMAIL: MScheinbaum@LF-Financial.com pls put "Healing Well" in subject

psa HAD GONE FROM 1.7 TO 4.3 IN THREE YEARS...DIGITAL AND ULTRA SOUND EXAM SHOWED NO ENLARGEMENT.

BIOPSY SHOWED 2 OF 12 CORES POSITIVE.

TWO TUMORS SHOWED GLEASON 4+3 AND 3+4

NO INDICATION OF ESCAPE FROM CAPSULE OR METASTASIS

STARTED CONSULTATIONS AT SLOAN KETTERING 8/09

DR GUILLONNEAU SAID NO SURGERY UNLESS MASSIVE WEIGHT LOSS.

AT DX 333 LBS, SLEEP APNEA, AND HIGH BP

BARIATRIC SURGERY RECOMMENDED.

LAP BAND SURGERY IN EL PASO, TX 1/23/09

10/1/09 276 LBS, TRIGLYC AND CHOL NORMAL, NO SIGNS OF SLEEP APNEA, ONE BP RX REMOVED AND OTHERS CUT DOSAGE IN HALF;

STARTED QUARTERLY ZOLODEX BY TAOS,NM UROLOGIST, WHO TRAINED AT MSKCC, INJECTIONS AND CASODEX 50MG DAILY 9/08

laproscopic surgey done 10/19/09 Dr. Bertrand Guillonneau

NYC Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Jackson pratt drain removed surgery plus 1 day.

Catheter out 9th day

One heavy duty pad first day without catheter.

PATH REPORT 10/29/09 MSKCC DR VICTOR REUTER

GLEASONS CAN NOT BE DETERMINED, HORMONES DRIED PROSTATE

NO SIGN OF ANY CANCER ESCAPING PROSTATE, OR AT MARGIN

NO SIGN OF ANY CANCER IN ONE LYMPH NODE REMOVED

PROGNOSIS EXCELLENT. PSA 12-15-09 virtual zero

HOSPITALIZED FOR LAPRO WOUND INFECTION 12/17/09

PICC IV WITH TWO ANTIBIOTICS. SURGERY LIKELY

NEEDED.

 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 6:16 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,015 posts in 329,189 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161758 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, VacuumCleaner.
227 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tickbite666, jberda1, 61Impala