Ok wondering if anyone has any thougths that can ease my mind ?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Cobia
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 12/16/2009 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I am 39 years old and for the last year I would get really bad stomach pains when i needed to use the bathroom but sometimes i would not really have to go and when i would jsut pee and this would ease the pain as well. This could come and go for a couple hours a day and would happen 3-4 times a week. I went to the doc. and was told that i must be getting IBS.
So i put this away and have just learned to deal with it.
 
Last week My family started seeing a new Doctor and my wife and I both had to have Physcals as new patients. So yesterday when I was getting mine done we were talking about my blood work that had been drawn last week and my PSA is 1.7 and the safe range on my result sheet is < 1.4. He did check my Prostate and says it is very enlarged for someone my age and something about it was having spasms and this could be from him checking or not. When he was checking it i was overcome with the pain that I was just talking about in my stomach. In the last year this is the first time something phyiscal has brought the pain on. So I have an appointment to see a Specialist. Also my RBC,HGB and HCT are higher then the norms. I have alway's been fairly healty as far as in the past any blood work or any test of any kind have all come back normal or great.  So of course I am playing the mind game of all the what if's.
 
Does anyone have any thoughts or know anymore info on PSA numbers because everything I am reading say not to worry unless your PSA is over 4. but nothing i can find talks about 1.4 or lower or anything close to this. ???
 
Thank you for any thoughts anyone might have  turn

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/16/2009 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
First, welcome to HW, sorry you have to be here. I am assuming your doc referred you to a urologist- the specialist you mentioned? With PSA that low and you other symptoms/complaints/results, I would lean much more toward Prostatetis, Benign Prostate Enlargement, or some other active condition, rather than prostate cancer, if that's where your worrying is leading. Not ruling it out, of course, but there's other things to check out first, which I am sure the urologist will do. A round of antibiotics, further DRE's, maybe some scans, and blood work is ahead. A biopsy may be recommended somewhere in the process. Usually the procedure from referral from the doc to the urologist is a through DRE, a round of antibiotics, a period of waiting for the antibiotics to work and clear out, then a PSA test. If the doc feels anything on the DRE or has any unresolved issues, he may want to do a biopsy to see the actual condition of the gland is. As it stands now, I'd lean toward it being a combo of infection and enlargement and less the chance of a cancer. But that's just my wild-guess opinion. Your specialist will be able to find out quickly, most likely.

This was the standard course of treatment I got. I had years-long BPE, chronic prostate infections and a high PSA. After antibiotics the PSa dropped from 7.6 to 6.7, but I continued with the chronic infections and BPE. Exam didn't reveal any lumps, etc, but the biopsy found cancer in the gland. Gland removed, BPE eliminated along with the years of infections, and I could push the scent block halfway up the back of the urinal... Almost worth the tradeoff.. cry
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Cobia
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 12/16/2009 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for taking the time to respond and give me some insight on all of this. Its just scary as all us are reading these things in life. I am seeing the  urologiston on the 28th and this seems to be a good ways away and when your sitting in the dark wondering. Also you brought up the " could push the scent block halfway up the back of the urinal... " about 2-3 months ago I noticed a real difference with it is just not there anymore some times just taking a seat and waitting it out, low presure (not sure of any other way to say that in a polite way, blush
 
Thank you

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/16/2009 2:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Cobia,

Bet James above is correct, it sounds way less like prostate cancer and more like prostate problems, but even then, you are way on the young side, but its not impossible. Most men that get PC, didn't have clear sympton ahead of time, usually by the time you could feel sympton, the cancer would be well advanced. If your urologist finds something suspicious on doing a digital rectal exam, its possible he may want to do a biopsy just to be certain. Hopefully you will feel better and get some answers soon to what is ailing you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/16/2009 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Have you restricted your fluids because of the pain ? Elevated RBC, HCT, and hemoglobin can be caused by dehydration.

I would agree that you should just relax. A PSA of 1.7 with an inflamed prostate is still pretty low, Let then check it out,, and drink those fluids.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1100
   Posted 12/16/2009 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
If it makes you feel any better, with my psa test results (see below, in my signature) starting at age 39, one of the leading prostate cancer experts in the country told me he would not recommend a biopsy (unless I need it for "peace of mind" -- which I turned down). My guess about your condition: prostatitis. But of course you will not rely on any of our guessing, but instead get it checked out.
Age 45.  Father died of p ca. 
My psa starting age 40: 1.4, 1.3, 1.43, 1.74, 1.7, 1.5
 


Cobia
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 12/16/2009 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I can't thank all of you enough for your thoughts and input on this. I am feeling a little better about some of this and I am just wanting to get to the Doc's on the 28th and get this guessing game behind behind me. Thank you.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 2:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,340 posts in 329,330 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161829 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8805.
247 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71, colja