My experience with robotic prostatectomy - pre-catheter-removal.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kendo
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/17/2009 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Had the surgery 11th December 2009. Removed lymph nodes, seminal vessels, nerve bundle, prostate. No pathology report yet, but we got the account! Out of hospital within 48 hours of admission! Done by Dr Peter Swindle at Greenslopes Private Hospital, Brisbane, Australia. Highly recommend doctor, though not the hospital. BM after 5 days (getting desperate), but a little blood and leakage around catheter seems a bit frequent (like if I blow my nose, or laugh). Stopped losing weight (-5 kg in a week). Di-gesic pain relief made me nauseous and hallucinate, so switched to panadine with codeine (which causes constipation!). Feeling better by the day. Blood PSA test in 7 weeks time. Catheter out in 4 days time.
Problem with one of my 6 incisions not closing up - seeing doctor today about it. Stay tuned for more intimate details!
Diagnosed from biopsy July 28, 2009.
12 cores - all positive 100%
Stage T2a/T2c Gleason 3+4
PSA 8.2
Due for Robotic-assisted prostatectomy Dec. 11, 2009
Clear bone scan, CT scan, MRI scan


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/17/2009 2:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news so far, and welcome to the other side. Hope things continue in your routine recovery. Keep in touch.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/17/2009 3:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Kendo,

Glad to hear you are on the recovery side, hopefully it all goes uphill from here, and more importantly, they got all that nasty
cancer out of you

Good luck as you continue to heal, and pleaswe keep us posted..

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 12/17/2009 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome
 
Your progress sounds great!  Glad you have reached this stage in your journey.  Let us know how things progress.
 
Skeener
Age:  63
 
Biopsy May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason score 3+3.
 
Considering all the controversy about whether action is needed or not (I could die with prostate cancer not from it), gave consideration to active surveillance.
 
After family considerations which I value most ("you should have this cancer out"), decided to have radical retropubic prostatectomy.
 
Operated on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon.
 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
 
Nothing of concern in the pathology report. 
 
First followup PSA and visit in Feb 09.      

Post Edited (skeener) : 12/17/2009 3:23:03 PM (GMT-7)


kendo
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/17/2009 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for your kind wishes. This forum is certainly a valuable help to me and others, I can see.
Diagnosed from biopsy July 28, 2009.
12 cores - all positive 100%
Stage T2a/T2c Gleason 3+4
PSA 8.2
Due for Robotic-assisted prostatectomy Dec. 11, 2009
Clear bone scan, CT scan, MRI scan


LuvMyDAD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 12/17/2009 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kendo,
 
Glad to hear you are done with surgery and got the worst part over with! Hopefully now you can put this all behind you. Although I know it is pretty hard.
Please let us know how your path turns out.
 
LuvMyDAD
 
 

zachattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 12/17/2009 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Kendo,Welcome to the healing side.Best wishes .

Zach
age 55dx 12-2008,psa at biopsy 8.6
biopsy 12/12 gleason 3+4=7
da vinci surgery 6-09 nerve sparing by DR. John W. Scott (my hero)
Hospital 3 days cath 7days still leaking from cough(bad lungs)
still have ed may be the hormones.
9-09 psa 2.2 hormone inj
10-09 nuclear bone scan no results yet I will have gold markers placed 12-29-09
start rad 1-10-10
organ confined
extracapsular seminal vesicle involvement
lymph node involvement


kendo
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/21/2009 3:12 AM (GMT -6)   
I got the OK today after a cystogram to have my catheter removed tomorrow (22nd December, 2009). What a relief it is! It was bearable until it started leaking around the outside 5 days ago! I began using incontinence pads, which helped. I have more nerve sensation in the bladder than I thought I would, which is good. Right now - and I don't know if it is anything to do with anything - my feet are burning. I have been a passenger in a car for nearly two hours today, so that may be the cause. Anyway let's see what tomorrow brings. I still have a couple of my (6) incisions a bit messy, but the doctor assures me they will be fine.
Diagnosed from biopsy July 28, 2009.
12 cores - all positive 100%
Stage T2a/T2c Gleason 3+4
PSA 8.2
Due for Robotic-assisted prostatectomy Dec. 11, 2009
Clear bone scan, CT scan, MRI scan


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 12/21/2009 5:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Kendo


Good luck with catheter removal

Are you getting the path report on 22nd too? If so I hope it provides a few answers.



I found walking helped BM situation, I was already managing about a mile five days after operation. But not too fast while the catheter was in me otherwise the balloon end of the catheter moves around inside the bladder too much and you feel it.

I ate a lot of fresh fruit for my digestion/BM too. (My op was at the end of July so there was lots of tasty in-season stuff in the shops at that time of year like grapes, plums, strawberries, raspberries etc plus imported pineapple, melon, bananas, you name it. And we were eating salads every day, adn I switched to wholemeal rolls and bread too.



And I don't know if anyone else has discovered this, but I find that massaging the small of my back while sitting on the toilet helps BMs.[img]/community/emoticons/tongue.gif[/img]



I was glad my operation was in the summer too, as it was easier to be able to wear loose cotton shirts and baggy shorts. So I guess if you're in Queensland the weather may help you too. (At present we're snowed in)



I also had bleeding and dribbling around catheter, but that was normal.



A couple of my wounds were a bit damp and oozed for a while. I just washed them morning and and night, dried them gently then massaged a little Germolene on to them. (I also wore dark or patterned T-shirts or shirts so the stains didn't show.)



Don't be surprised if the first 24 hours after catheter comes out is a little bit odd. A catheter makes a man's bits and pieces feel odd even when he hasn't had prostate surgery and lost a spincter.



If you have to have a two hour car journey take a break and walk about a bit, or wiggle your toes.



And enjoy a beer or two!



Alfred

MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 12/21/2009 6:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kendo,

Glad to hear you are doing well

The one open incision is the drain, that must be open to allow drainage of the wound site. That will take approx 10 days and close up on its own
Stats:
Age: 52
PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on Jan 09, 2009
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Gleason Score = 3+3
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, under .0


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 12/21/2009 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Kendo,  Welcome to the other side.  What a treat to get the Cath removed!  As my Dr said you ready to loose that buddy of yours?  Do let us know about you report.  Best wishes for the New Year!
 
Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


kendo
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/22/2009 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, all who have responded. Catheter removal took 10 seconds and no pain at all. I dribbled for the next 12 hours, before getting a bit of control, so I am optomistic about regaining much control of my continence in time. Pathology results are available, but not to me until I next see my surgeon - early February! I guess they all need holidays at this time of year too. I programme computers, so I was tempted to say to my surgeon "So you can operated the Da Vinci robotic surgery machine - I can programme it!", but I thought better of it.
I probably won't post again until after my first pos-op PSA test results are available - 5 weeks from now. Here's hoping for something around zero!
May all who have followed my progress have a peaceful and healthy holiday season and a good start to the new year. We expect daily temperatures of 20 to 28 degrees (C) I.e. 68 to 82 degrees (F) here in Brisbane, Australia.
Diagnosed from biopsy July 28, 2009.
12 cores - all positive 100%
Stage T2a/T2c Gleason 3+4
PSA 8.2
Due for Robotic-assisted prostatectomy Dec. 11, 2009
Clear bone scan, CT scan, MRI scan


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 12/22/2009 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Have a nice holiday!! We could use some of that warm weather in Canada!!

Skeener
Age:  63
 
Biopsy May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason score 3+3.
 
Considering all the controversy about whether action is needed or not (I could die with prostate cancer not from it), gave consideration to active surveillance.
 
Had open RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon.
 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.  Forum tells me can't do anything about ED right now.  Give it a rest!!
 
Nothing of concern in the pathology report. 
 
First followup PSA and visit in Feb 09.      

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 2:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,029 posts in 326,234 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161222 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, leroygertha.
245 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Another UC Mum, KarloVen