18 month post-op PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 12/22/2009 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 Alright good news, still a zero here! Doc told me I'm beginning to get boring, but boring is GOOD! So, I'll go back to see him in a few months with a little challenge between us concerning our bicycles and the mountain trails! Time to get back at it..
 
  Happy Holidays everyone and a great New Year!
 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 12/22/2009 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Blue Nose
Congrats!!! Our dates are pretty close, I had my surgery on 7/24/08... and just got my latest zero two weeks ago!

Enjoy the Holiday Seaon with your family!

LIVESTRONG!!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
5 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 12/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/22/2009 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Blue glad you decided to renew your membership in the zero club. I will be sending out bills soon. Just kidding
Lets be sure you stay a zero for years to come.

peace and joy
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 12/22/2009 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Both you guys are just ahead of me. Surgery date was OCT 08. So far I am with you guys in the zero club. Congrats to both of you. My next PSA will be at the 18 month mark. Merry Christmas Guys.

JEFF T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/23/2009 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, glad to see the zero club membership extended....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 12/23/2009 7:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, nothing like hearing about a zero first thing in the morn


david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 12/23/2009 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Speaking of, I just got my results after 4 months and .003 works for me. Happy Holidays!
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Uro recommended Robotic for someone of my age. My research confirms.
Surgery performed August 19th, 09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
Six weeks incontinence almost over. ED a work in progress but seeing some response.
Post op October 2nd, 2009 All margins were negative. PSA results in a few days.


chinito
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 12/24/2009 10:05 AM (GMT -6)   
So we thought we were rounding the bend in the zero club also but 10 months post op got the PSA results yesterday that went from undetectable to .050. need to go back in 3 months and then they will talk more about possible treatment. when you dont make it first year in zero club, does that mean odds arent as good?
Age 56
DOB 9/02/52
DX Prostate Cancer 12/2/08
Double Bypass Heart Surgery 8/08
Gleeson Score 3+4=7
9 out of 12 cores were postive
PSA was 7.71 rose to 12.2 week of surgery
DaVinci surgery 2/06/09
Cath out 2/17/09
Path staging PT2c Bilateral disease, stage 11
PERINEURAL INVASION, present and extensive
vENOUS (large vessel) absent
LYMPHATIC (SMALL VESSEL) invasion SUSPICIOUS FOR LYMPHOVASCULAR INCASION (C5, C10, C20) (16) no evidence of malignancy
SEMINAL VESICLE INVASION absent
EXTRAPROSTATIC EXTENSION absent
ADDITIONAL PATHOLOGIC FINDS High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia, which is extensive

Post Edited (chinito) : 12/24/2009 9:11:08 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 11:17 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,481 posts in 324,010 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162077 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, John77A.
315 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, Artist Mark, Lilibet, cyclinglady, mpost, Starlight*, InTheShop, quincy