Sonny - Knocking out #'s 16-20 this week Happy Holidays

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 12/23/2009 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Today I completed treatment #19 and #20 is scheduled for 8am tomorrow.

To date I am still extremely blessed to have not encountered any side effects whatsoever. I am wearing a whole in my desk knocking on wood to keep this string of luck going.

Wanted to take this opportunity to send all of my dear friends here at HW;

BLESSINGS FOR A WONDERFUL AND PROSPEROUS HOLIDAY SEASON.

MAY YOUR STOCKINGS BE FILLED WITH UNDETECTABLE PSA's and FANTASTIC POST SURGERY AND RADIATION TREATMENT REPORTS.

This journey is not one I could have made alone. You folks have been a solid foundation of comfort and support not only for me but for my wife Lynn as well.

It has certainly been a difficult time for us this year and you folks absolutely made it much more bearable.

Thank you so much from the bottom of OUR HEARTS.

God bless you all and your families,

Sonny and Lynn yeah yeah yeah
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/23/2009 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sonny,

Wishing you a blessed Christmas. We miss you on the forum. Know that you have very busy.

All the rest of HW folks, wishing all of you a great Christmas and a Happy New Year.

I hope that we all can set aside our PC for a day or two, and just enjoy being with family and friends.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/23/2009 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny and Lynn,

Thanks for your friendship and kindness. I am so thrilled that your RT was nothing like my experience, wouldnt wish that on my worse enemy. Hope you get through the rest of it just fine like you are now.

Hope Lynn is starting to recover from her latest rounds too.

Enjoy the holidays.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 12/23/2009 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Glad that you are not having any side effects from the IMRT. I hope it continues to be that way. Enjoy the Holidays and keep knocking on wood.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/23/2009 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
To Sonny and Lynn

May the spirit of Christmas linger with you for the year of 2010. I think of the 2 of you each day and want you know that you are very important to so very many of us on HW. The information that you have given to us has helped over the little hills that we have had to jump over and some of us are still trying to jump over. Thanks again and wishing you and Lynn the bery best.


Still planning on making that visit to you. My Tampa friends are on the road toay for their Christmas visit with us.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 12/23/2009 6:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sonny,

Wishing you and yours the compliments of the season and a happy new year.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill

wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 12/23/2009 9:23 PM (GMT -6)   

Merry Christmas Sonny,

my psa was less than 0.1 on Dec. 11th. Good luck to you and yours, Wes


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 12/24/2009 12:46 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Sonny,

Thank you for your blessing.  I had the great gift of another undetectable psa this month.  I'm sure that I will get a little choked up over the next week as I can reflect on what has happened this past year.  I have heard my wife tell others that "sometimes 'we' forget that I had cancer."  I know that I have not forgotten.  It is great that she can put it out of mind though.  It is great to be back to doing some normal things, too.  Fantasy Football is winding down and 2010 Alaska vacation plans are almost done so I will be spending more time on HW again. 

God bless you, and Keep Healing!

Dan

 

 


PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
Followup PSA 05/28/09,08/20/09,12/08/09 <0.1
 
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 12/24/2009 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Wear that desk out Sonny, it can be replaced. Glad that you and Lynn are doing well. I will start my IMRT after the first of the year and hopefully it will go as well as yours. And Dan, Alaska is a wonderful place. Loved Seward and the train ride from Anchorage to Denali and then to Mt, Mkinley. If I go back I will rent a RV and see the sights from the road. Still have my Fodor's Alaska trip planner by my desk. Have a great Christmas everyone.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Consulting with Primary Urologist for further tx.
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/24/2009 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, its 0930 here on the 24th, I am assuming you did knock off #20 on Christmas eve. Ho Ho Ho to you, brother. Now go enjoy the rest of the holidays and have some fun.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 12/24/2009 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny:

 

I'm following your saga closely and I am thrilled that the IMRT is going well.

Happy holidays to you and yours.

 

Mel


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Latest: Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, set for 1/25/10

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 2:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,631 posts in 329,244 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161789 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, edwoolman.
273 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details