Low T Question From a New Member

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Marc48
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/24/2009 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I was referred to this forum by a friend of mine that had PC about 5 years ago. I can't find any better heading to ask this question, so I hope you will not mind.
 
I went to a Urologist for the first time in my life Monday,......I have been feeling horrible for months, but have been unable to really take care of anything due to an illness concerning my mother that lives about 23 miles from me. Also I run my own contracting business.
 
Long story short, I was diagnosed with prostatitis as well as chronic epididymitis. I have had all kinds of blood work done, and about 4 different urinalysis including a culture. All urine tests were normal, and the culture grew nothing. White count was up slightly which could indicate a latent infection I guess. The urologist explained that I could be carrying an infection that is not showing itself, so he prescribed Doxycycline 100mg 2X a day for 3 weeks.
 
Here is where the low T question comes into play. The testosterone results just came back yesterday afternoon BTW.

12/2009 – Total 209L / Range 250 – 1100 ng/dl

Free% - 3.12H / Range 1.50 – 2.20%

Free Testosterone – 65.2 / Range 35-155 pg/ml

 

Here are the results from one I had done in 2005 which was the only other time I have been tested.

2005 – Total 395 / Range 217 - 1107 ng/dl

Free% - 3.05H / Range 1.10 - 2.80%

Free Testosterone – 120.6H / Range 20.0 – 120.0 pg/ml

 

I have been feeling not myself for sometime now, and have suspected a problem with my T levels. I just turned 48 last month, and have always been very active and strong.

I am 6 feet tall, and weigh 185,.......down from 200 in recent months.

 

My hair is thinning and falling out in rates never seen before. Also I have always been a 'hairy' type guy. My body hair is thinning, as well as the skin on the backs of my hands.

Morning erections are rare, and I hardly even think of sex any longer. I feel like I have lost about half of my former strength, and endurance, and I am losing muscle mass in my arms and legs.

 

I feel exhausted all the time, and have to force myself to do my work. It is really starting to get me down,........I am starting to not even feel like a man any longer.

It also seems like my penis is 'shrinking' per se in the flacid state, and seems to have a shriveled appearance. I have always been at least average to above average in length and girth, and also used to be VERY sexually active.

 

I am quickly becoming concerned, as my family doctor who is an Internist, and this new Urologist don't seem to think anything bad about my testosterone levels due to the high free % reading. Something is not right, and I know it,.......just don't know where to turn.

 

I have no other health issues to speak of, short of hypertension that is controlled with Cozaar. I have been taking it for years, and it has had zero effect on my libido and ability to perform so to speak. No depression, or mental issues either, and I am not a hypocondriac.

Didn't even start seeing doctors until I was 38 to 40 years old, and I avoid meds like the plague.

 

BTW,.......my PSA was .5 and the digital exam was normal according to both doctors.

This actually confused me in terms of being diagnosed with prostatitis?

 

Anyway, I apologize for the very long post but I need to give info to get answers I believe.

I am only loking for advice as to what I should pursue concerning this, and fully realize that you folks are not doctors, nor can you give me direct medical advice.

I am simply looking for a path to follow, as I know I should not feel this way at my age, and for things to have changed relatively quickly.

 

My step-father who has been deceased for 6 years was a physician, and he taught me to watch out for my own health, and not simply take the word of a doctor.

 

I will be much appreciative of any, and all advice,......and will supply any other info that is needed.

Thanks from a new member.


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 12/24/2009 12:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Marc48, and welcome to the forum. Even if you don't have PC (and we pray you don't) this site is a great place for all sorts of info relating to prostate issues. I've copied and pasted my response to a post by NY-Sooner about a week ago regarding this issue of libido/testosterone. In addition to symptoms listed below, I am also experiencing the strength, stamina, and muscle-wasting you note. There are several guys on here who are dealing with what they perceive as low "T", in both absolute and relative numbers. Stay tuned, and others will hopefully chime in.
 
Hey NY-Sooner....I'm with you, brother. I'm not as far out as you from surgery (approx. 10.5 months) but my issues are identical. I think some of the guys here who do have libido, but are smack dab in the middle of major ED are missing the point. I actually had some libido after surgery, but total ED. Felt horny, but it was like having a phantom limb. Then, at about the 3-month mark, the libido disappeared. My ED has gotten progressively better, and I have recently begun to have sporadic nocturnal erections. Also, with prolonged manual and/or oral stimulation, i can get to a reasonable, and sometimes, penetratable erection. But my desire to have sex is the equivalent of watching paint dry. I have no physical problems, and am in good shape. My latest testosterone level is 371. My urologist is from the school of no supplemental T in the first year following surgery, and then after only if my T levels were below the "Standard" lab level; in my case, 280. But i never had a baseline T to compare it to because i didn't have complaints. So, was my standard level 371, 471, 671? Who knows. I understand the Catch-22 of not feeding PC it's food with T, but if there's significant T in the bloodstream, and if there's a cancer cell or two left behind, it's going to find it eventually at any level. Meanwhile, you have quality of life issues. I also have other symptoms of low T that could be "other things". I was willing to aquiesce to trying an anti-depressant to alleviate moodiness, foggy thinking, etc. and have been on Wellbutrin since Labor day. Libido is worse, if anything, and the other symptoms have not improved measurably, and could just well be the result of time and the natual healing process...........my GP doesn't think I have a psychological problem, and doesn't feel a referral to a psychologist or psychiatrist is warranted. Hell, I'm constantly looking at women, mentally undressing them, watching **** with and w/o my wife, (who is very understanding of the situation), and still no familiar feeling. Fortunately, my wife experienced the same symtpoms several years ago, and after being diagnosed with low T (for a woman) took a small supplement and voila!, she was a raging sex queen. So hormones do matter, and although I'm not a doctor, I believe the cause of yours and my low libido and many others here with similar situations is indeed low testoterone. I'm not inclined to go doctor-shopping, and realize the pros/cons of supplementation. But if this situation remains the same, at some point there's going to be a serious discussion. I am also going to consult an endocrinologist (although my GP ran levels on a half dozen markers already) as well as a medical oncologist specializing in prostate cancer before making any kind of decision. I'm also willing to give it more time. But like you, NY, at what point do you say enough is enough, I want some quality of life. In short, I don't think it's in your head, and hearing the tradeoff by some of the guys who have total ED is a case of the grass being greener on the other side of the fence. I've experienced snapshots of both, and neither is a picnic.

Hey now, the paint's almost dry in another room :-)---gotta go watch some more

Arnie in DE


Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1


Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 12/24/2009 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry for the double signature/stat post, guys.......Marc, I forgot to ask: What were your symptoms 4 years ago, and what prompted you to get your baseline T checked?
 
Arnie in DE

Marc48
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/24/2009 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Arnie said...
Sorry for the double signature/stat post, guys.......Marc, I forgot to ask: What were your symptoms 4 years ago, and what prompted you to get your baseline T checked?
 
Arnie in DE

Arnie, my doc then was trying to find the source of my hypertension basically I believe. He was of the opinion that mine is driven by adrenaline. He is probably correct as I am a 'type A' personality. When calm my BP is fine, but I have always been one that only stops when I drop per se.

He also ran an AM Cortisol test on me, as my fasting glucose was rising in the morning but would be normal at all other times. It was in range, but very close to the upper limit.

2005 – 21.0 / High marker was 22.0 mcg/dl


Marc48
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/24/2009 1:33 PM (GMT -6)   
If you look at those T results from 2005 even then my total was on the low end of normal, but the other measures were high.
 
He wanted the testosterone levels for some reason, and I was only making a guess as to why above.
No complaints from me like now for sure as to how I felt.
 
I read your post to the other guy and that hits home to me for sure.
I look at women all the time, but things just don't click anymore. I fully understand your statement about watching paint dry BTW.
 
The friend that mentioned this site had the robotic type surgery done, and he is doing well. He is basically impotent though, and he has tried the pills.
Viagra gave him the vision disturbances, and only moderate success.
He is older than I am,........about 58, so he does not care so much anymore. I don't believe that he has any urinary issues though.

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 12/25/2009 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Your symptoms do point to low T levels. It could be from depression as youare dealing with a lot of stress in your life. Try deal with that (without drugs, as those tend to effect sex drive, etc) and maybe your T level will rebound. If not, there are patches to boost the T levels.

Marc48
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/30/2009 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   

Well guys,......I am sorry for asking this here.

Just thought that with all of the ED issues that many of you suffer from that someone might know about the T levels, and why one is low,......one is high, and the other has dropped considerably since my first test.

I simply could not find a better heading to post under. So far for me it appears that I have no worries about PC, and I wish ALL of you a great recovery.

If someone happens to see this and wishes to chime in, I would still appreciate it. I still feel the same BTW. Simply don't know where to turn from here in terms of doctors,......maybe an endocrinologist?

Best


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 12/30/2009 6:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Marc, no need to be sorry.........it's a good place to come for prostate info even if you don't have cancer. Your issue is not uncommon, and there are guys on this forum who have similar problems, although they may not be the majority who post here. Like I said when I copied and pasted my first response to you, I am going to consult an endocrinologist to cover all the bases, (pro and con as it relates to testosterone post-cancer treatment) as well as a scortched earth approach to finding the best quality of life for myself. The whole hormonal system is such a complicated one that I think seeing an endo would be a good comprehensive move for you at this point.....keep an eye on your PSA and come back to let us know what you find out regarding low "T" and the hormonal connection in general. You never know who you may be helping. There may be somebody else out there just like you; frustrated and searching for answers. Again, good luck and keep us posted.
 
Arnie in DE
 
 
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 4:45 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,929 posts in 324,165 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162200 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bhaumik.
202 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
getting by, Pratoman, FSLondon, bhaumik, enginerd, Old Mike, Deejavu