Fellow Friend Gone

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 12/24/2009 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
A fellow pca friend lost his battle with the demon last night, his birthday would have been today. Jim was 60 and left behind a wife, two grown sons and a family business. My thoughts and prayers to his family. Bob

PSA 1.7 Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B


1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear, some prostrate cells found on bladder neck.



12-07 PSA jump .14 (11 Months)


12-07 biopsy negative

PSA .16

PSA .17

4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch

Nodule size increased.

5-8-08 PSA still .32

5-30-08 . Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.



<FONT color=black>8-14-08 Completed Tomotherapy




<FONT color=black>12-18-08 Post Radiation PSA .05


3-27-09 3rd Post Radiation PSA .06

7-17-09 4th Post Radiation PSA .05
12-09 Post PSA.06


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 12/24/2009 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   

I shall light a candle.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 12/24/2009 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear the news.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 12/24/2009 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm so sorry to hear the news. especially at this time of the year. Please accept my heartfelt condolences.

Magaboo
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09, = 0.05; July 09, <0.04


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 12/24/2009 10:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob, I am so sorry to hear that, hate when any of our brothers die to this very nasty disease. May his family find peace in their hearts.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/25/2009 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I to would like to say how sorry I am to hear this news. As much progress as we seem to make in the PCa field it just does not seem to be fast enough. Thank you for sharing this with us. I to will light a candle and pray for the family.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/25/2009 4:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear of anyones losses and especially with PCa envolved. 
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)

Post Edited (zufus) : 12/25/2009 4:43:20 PM (GMT-7)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/25/2009 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Always sad news when somebody succumbs to this lousy disease and the loss to his family and friends is made somewhat tougher because it happened at this time of the year when others are rejoicing. My deepest condolences.

Zufus.....you may be confusing Bob's signature for his friend's stats.
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01
PSA December 09 <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/25/2009 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Billy exactly, must be a case of CRS...I altered my prior post so as not look as dumb (lol). I should have known.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 12/25/2009 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I will pass these messages to Jim's family. Jim fought hard, his cancer was already outside the prostrate when discovered. He tried everything with great effort and never lost hope.

My wife's friend son killed himself earlier this month he was only 18. I has been a hard month of loss but we keep our spirits up and try to move on.

Hope everyone had a safe and happy Christmas. Thanks for all the well wishes. Bob & Sherry

PSA 1.7 Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B


1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear, some prostrate cells found on bladder neck.



12-07 PSA jump .14 (11 Months)[/color]

12-07 biopsy negative

PSA .16

PSA .17

4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch

Nodule size increased.

5-8-08 PSA still .32

5-30-08 . Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.



<FONT color=black>8-14-08 Completed Tomotherapy




<FONT color=black>12-18-08 Post Radiation PSA .05


3-27-09 3rd Post Radiation PSA .06

7-17-09 4th Post Radiation PSA .05
12-09 Post PSA.06


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 12/26/2009 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
Sorry about your friend. May the Lord bring comfort to you and his family.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry for your loss and our loss. I believe any loss to PC is a loss for our entire PC family and one loss too many. May strength and peace be with your friend Jim's family and your family at this difficult time.
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 9:31 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,920 posts in 324,060 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162121 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, akanhi.
314 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, Michael_T, Pratoman, steveinErie, rrandal1, blksteeda, almost medfree