Uh, Oh-- Major Back Problems

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 12/28/2009 2:57 PM (GMT -6)   
This is a vent.
Two weeks ago, my back went out and I've been in a lot of pain since then.
It looks like I blew a disk as the last few days I am also having severe leg pain. (Back pain has improved).
It is nerve pain from the hip to my ankle and is getting worse.
I can barely stand as the pain increases when I do that. (I can walk with the pain.) I'll be seeing the P/T guy tomorrow and doctor on Wednesday, but I am sure it is a sciatic type pain.
 
I have my PC surgery scheduled for 1/25. Frankly, I don't want anything to interfere with that surgery. Hopefully, it will not (I don't even want to mention that problem to my PC surgeon! I may not mention it).
 
Has anyone else had these kinds of back problems.
 
Mel
 
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Latest: Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, set for 1/25/10

 


Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 12/28/2009 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   

For years I'm always having some sort of back pain. You issue sounds like sciatica.

My home remedy advice would be to ice as much as possible, this will reduce the inflammation. If possible, take some NSAI drugs again to reduce inflammation.


zoot1
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 12/28/2009 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Acupuncture did it for me.

Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 12/28/2009 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I've had the problem for years too. Major problems last few months due to just now walking after breaking ankle bones in June. Ice packs also work well for me. If you do take NSAIDS remember to stop them several days before your surgery (I was told at least a week but your surgeon might have a different view) since these can result in extra bleeding.

I usually recover from the back pain under normal circumstances in a week.

Good luck, I feel your pain...
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
radiation setup scheduled 01/05/10, 35 sessions follow


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:23 PM (GMT -6)   
In 1998, I herniated a disk at L-5/S-1, which sent knife-like radiating pains down my leg. Couldn't sit at all. Consulted a neurosurgeon after exhausting physical therapy modalities. Was a month away from begging for surgery and discovered the supplement MSM. Did my research on it after having it recommended, and within 3-4 weeks of taking it daily without fail, I got to about 90% pain-free. Continue daily use for preventive measures to this day (still have the herniation, but no symptoms); in addtion to back exercises, weight control etc. It's based on the healing properties of sulfur. But don't take my word for it, google it and read about it before giving a shot. It's relatively cheap, and can be purchased at GNC, Puritan's Pride, or just about any drugstore. Of course, a week or so prior to surgery, i had to stop all NSAIDs vitamins, supplements, etc., so depending on the date of your surgery, you might want to wait until after if you're so inclined. 
 
Arnie in DE 
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I had major back problems about 6 months post surgery. I leaned over to brush my teeth and went down to my knees. I never had experienced so much pain. I went to a chiropractor for the first time in my life. I went every other day for about a week and it did the trick. You may want to try it.

Anyway, good luck.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 12/28/2009 8:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mel

Getting old sucks!!!!

Mika
age at dx 54 now 57
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
two years of zero's


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 12/28/2009 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mel

Getting old sucks!!!!

Mika
age at dx 54 now 57
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
two years of zero's


brainsurgeon
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 12/29/2009 5:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Time is on your side, as most patients will recover with nothing more than bed rest. That said, I spent 30 years caring for, and operating on, more than a few lumbar disk herniations. When a patient says the back pain is better, but the leg pain worsens, it often means an extruded disk fragment. The pain all the way to the ankle is not a good sign either. None of this disk problem will ever kill you, so you might bear that in mind. The bed is your friend right now.
70 years old (1939) USA citizen
Prostatic carcinoma dxed June 2009 by PSA (7.0) and then Bx
PSAs yearly since 2001 ranged 1.52 to 7.0
Neg. CT and Bone Scan
4 of 8 biopsies positive (all right side) Gleason Score 3+4=7
Robotic assisted total prostatectomy and node excision July 2009 in Luzern, Switzerland by Dr. A. Mattei in the Kantonsspital
pT2c G3 pN0 (0/14)
Catheter out in 5 days (home in 3 days)
No incontinence
Positional neurpraxia resolved in 5 months.
Potency: beginning tumescence??? at 3 weeks post-op. Still happens at 3 months PO. Nearly usable one month later. At 5 mo. with 100 mg Vitamin V, pretty good.
3month PSA less than 0.01


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 12/29/2009 11:09 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm spending plenty of time in bed. I sent you an email and hope you will respond.
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Latest: Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, set for 1/25/10

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 8:18 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,033 posts in 329,191 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161760 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Adrianna1023.
291 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, twotall, 18yearsandcounting, chewbetta, RobLee, Old Mike, cppoly, Mamatomypeas