NEW TREATMENT CALLED HIFU

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tinfly
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/28/2009 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
 HAS ANYBODY EVER HEAR OF NEW TREATMENT CALLED  HIFU= HIGHT INTENSITY FOCUSED ULTRASOUND.IF SO WHAT IS SUCCESS RATE. I HAVE A 4.37 PSA# NOT INTERESTED IN HAVING MY GUTS SUCK OUT AT 61 JUST YET.HAD CANCER IN 1988 BEFORE WITH RADION SO MAY NOT BE ABLE GET IT AGIN. VIETNAM VET EXPOSED TO AGENT ORG.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/28/2009 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Tinfly, many here have heard of HIFU as a treatment, but as you probably know, its not FDA approved for use in the US at this point.

If you are Agent Orange Viet-Nam vet, have you applied for or are you already getting VA disability for the prostate cancer? Several of us here are in the processing steps of such a claim. If you need any info on that part, we can help you too.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


cheries
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 12/28/2009 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello tinfly,
 
I had HIFU and I'm happy to report no trouble, well, a little ED but that spell has passed, now my PSA is 0.2  It's only a couple hours at the hospital, didn't have any feeling anything was done to me.
 
It's going to be approved soon they say, maybe you could wait.
 
I wrote a thread telling about my experience,  but I'm having trouble finding it, it was titled "I had HIFU and it worked", coincidence to see your thread as I was looking for mine to post my new PSA, I am very happy that I found this treatment, there was a fella here telling everyone how well he did with it.
 
 

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/28/2009 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi tinfly,
Welcome to HealingWell. HIFU is still in the study stages in the US but it will be approved soon enough. Not sure what you mean by "my guts suck out" but you should know that HIFU has it's share of setbacks. Many say it is less invasive and it is. Is it as effective?, that is why it is still in the study stages. Here is a link of various tidbits and also a new 8 year study released in Japan. I hope this helps...

prostatecancerinfolink.net/?s=hifu

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


tinfly
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/28/2009 4:25 PM (GMT -6)   
THANKS DAVE BUT I BEEN 100% SINCE 2001.AND FULL SOCAL SUCIRTY. HAVE MEDCARE THURSDAY RETURN TO DOCTOR FOR PSA BIOASITY .I KNOW THE LUCK I HAVE IN LIFE.JUST FOUND NICE GIRL FRIEND THAT NEVER ARGUES TOOK ALL MY LIFE TO FIND ONE .LOVELY VIETNESE LADY 57 OLD IN OAKLAND ,I LIVE ND.BURRRR.SHE SAY IF I GOT CANCER SHE NOT CARE SEX NOT INPORTANT.CANCER WILL END SEX LIFE.HAVE TO GET BACK IN TO SKY DIVING.

post edited top remove non-topic references- Rule 11- political or religious, James C.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 12/28/2009 4:18:13 PM (GMT-7)


tinfly
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/28/2009 4:33 PM (GMT -6)   
 I THANK YOU PEOPLE VERY MUCH.WHEN YA START  WITH A HIGH PSA A ITS LIKE NO WHERE TO RUN WHAT THE HELL DO I DO NOW AND I NOT KNOW ANYTHING.THANK YA ALL .THE HIFU IS IN CANADA AND FIND SOME PLACES IN USA.

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Best I like is the girl friend who never argues. I want one of them too..

Bells are going off . What is it with some of these HIFU posters??

MEDCARE at 61????

sentence deleted because I deleted the sentence you are referring to in the other post...that make sense?

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 12/28/2009 4:19:44 PM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Real Ziggy,

I hear you. I know that HIFU is a legitmate technology for what ails us, but what is it about the HIFU posters, does it make people goes nuts thinking about it?

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/28/2009 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Fellows, the poster has done nothing wrong so far, other than throw in a controversial statement, which I edited out and hasn't given any indication he is spamming for HIFU, let's back off a litttle, ok? Benefit of doubt and all that...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/28/2009 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Tinfly,

Cancer does not eliminate sex life. There are many solutions to maintaining and active sex life, no matter what treatment option you choose.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


tinfly
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/28/2009 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
  realziggy,yes i flew combat mission as airsalt helicoper gunner and it all started to catch up with me about 2000.knee messed up 1969 crash 60 miles northeast saigon. knee pain most of the time  cancer 1988.i did what they told me to do.i not a dam draft dodger from the 60s. so 100% disabled vietnam vet with 100 socal security with medacare.your freedom has never came to you free 10-4.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/28/2009 7:16 PM (GMT -6)   
tin,

due to our general age range, there is quite a few of us Viet Nam vets in here. many of the younger brothers don't always understand what it meant when there was an unpopular war going on and you were 18 with a low lottery number.

glad you already got your VA disability, but I know that came with a price.

as far as your sex life, having prostate cancer is no certainty that you won't have a sex life. most men here either overcome ED at some point, or learn to adjust and adapt for sex post prostate cancer.

as far as radiation again ,depends on where you had it before. i had cancer in my throat and underwent massive radiation in the year 2000, now, in the year 2008, i just had radiation in the prostate bed after my surgery failed and i had recurrance.

if you post some of your other stats, it might help us understand what real choices you may have in front of you. many men have had surgery here, myself included (open surgery- non robotic) and have done well healing from it.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/28/2009 9:54 PM (GMT -6)   
call for moderator
we have seen this kind of spammer before
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/28/2009 10:10 PM (GMT -6)   
geezer, how do you see the thread as spamming? Appears more like a few vets swapping brags over a beer. I still fail to see how this applies as spamming? There's been no advocacy of HIFU, other than the initial posts question by tinfly about it. Such a question asking if anyone has heard of the technique doesn't rise to the level of spamming. Unless I am missing something not obvious?

tinfly, let's move the subject back to PCa, rather than swapping war stories, ok? , smilewinkgrin How about telling us your story, with your stats and history. Also, if you would, please change the font of your posts as they are much larger and darker than the norm and makes for hard reading for us old eye. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


tinfly
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/28/2009 10:50 PM (GMT -6)   
 IN 1988 I HAD STAGE 2 SAMENOMA [HELP MY SP]WHICH IS TESTICLE CANCER WITH RADION TREATMENTS FOR MONTH EXCEPT WEEKENDS=22DAYS.RADION TARGET LOWER STOMACH .THEY RADATED THE LIMPIODS LOWER SPINE.    HEY DAVE IN SC HANG IN THERE AND BEST LUCK TO YOU AND EVERBUDDY HERE.  LIKE ANOTHER BUMP IN THE ROAD AGIN.

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/28/2009 11:10 PM (GMT -6)   
TinFly,
Do not take offense. There have been quite a few spammers for HIFU services hit this invaluable site over the last year, so members are naturally wary when a thread is titled "New Treatment Called HIFU". Be patient as there are a few members who may not be on line now who had the procedure and may be able to help with info. I should imagine that you would be equally irate about somebody trying to take advantage of your serious illness solely to make a few bucks. Additionally many members here have had highly successful surgery as their treatment and describing them as having had their "guts sucked out" is bound to get some offside.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01
PSA December 09 <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 12/28/2009 9:14:03 PM (GMT-7)


tinfly
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/29/2009 7:46 AM (GMT -6)   
THANK YOU. ATLEAST THE DAT8ING SPAMMERS HAVE NOT GOT HEAR. IF THE HIFU PEOPLE ARE PEDDLEING THERE SERVICE MAYBE NOT NOT GREAT WAY TO GO.THIS PROSTATE THING IS BECOMING DEPRESSING.THURSDAY  I SEE DOCTOR FOR FEED BACK .I MAYBE BE ASKING HER FOR REFERRAL TO MAYO CLINIC.I LIVE IN ND SO MAYO NOT TO FAR WAY.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/29/2009 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
tinfly, you probably know, but in case you don't, the usual steps in finding a treatment plan is as follows. This is how it is for the majority of men here:

Detection begins with a high PSA result, or a lump/knot/mass being felt during a digital rectal exam (DRE). The doctor, if not a urologist, will refer the guy to a urologist. Once there, they may or may not repeat the PSA test, they definetly should do another DRE. The patient should abstain from any sexual activity for 3 days before the blood draw, and the DRE should not be done until after the blood draw is done. Most doctors will start us on a round of antibiotics for a couple/few weeks, then retest the blood. At that point, if the PSA is still higher than normal for the age and size of the prostate, a biopsy will be done, usually from 12 to 16 cores taken for the path. lab to examine. The results usually take a week or less to come back, and the results will determine the initial staging and Gleason Score, giving you an initial but not complete idea of the cancer, if there is any in the cores. A biopsy can totally miss a really small and early cancer, so if you get a "nothing found" result but still have high PSA, then you will need to retest PSA often and watch it. Any PSA rise would be the trigger for another biopsy. I hope I have given you the normal progression of testing and detection of PCa, as we see it here.

One other favor? Could you unlock your Caps button? Normal Internet protocol has all capitals typing as shouting. You may feel like shouting, with the results you may be facing, but we're here to help, ok? smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


bcc
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 12/29/2009 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
hi james c in your reply tinfly you state two things i was not asked to do here in england. one nobody told me not to have sex 3 days prior to blood test and nobody offered me any antibiotics for another blood test.i wonder do they work in a different way over here or have i got a bad guy barry
PSA Aug 07 was 3, Mid 08, 3.5, mid 09, 7.27

First biopsy july 09 - t2a on left . 11 samples taken from 6 blocks. 4 blocks show positive for adenocarcinoma. 1 block 10%, 3 blocks 5%, overall gleason 3 plus 4. No perineural invasion seen. Seminal vesicles clear.

End Oct 2009, bone scan all clear, MRI shows 6mm lesion on bottom left and rest of gland diffused image. Late Nov 2009, a template biopsy of 32 from 20 sites adenocarcinoma, gleason 3 plus 4 at 10 sites; unfortunately spread over both left and right.


bcc
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 12/29/2009 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
hi tinfly i am in england and we have not approved it yet either but there is an nhs national health service test under way which i have been put into but the advantages of hifu for me are reduced because prior to a template biopsy[30-40}samples they had hoped to zap just the specific areas tney knew about from the initial biopsy.having found it on both sides and more extensive than first thought most of it will have to be zapped thus reducing the benefits that i thought i would gain over radical.keep us posted barry ps these guys are great
PSA Aug 07 was 3, Mid 08, 3.5, mid 09, 7.27

First biopsy july 09 - t2a on left . 11 samples taken from 6 blocks. 4 blocks show positive for adenocarcinoma. 1 block 10%, 3 blocks 5%, overall gleason 3 plus 4. No perineural invasion seen. Seminal vesicles clear.

End Oct 2009, bone scan all clear, MRI shows 6mm lesion on bottom left and rest of gland diffused image. Late Nov 2009, a template biopsy of 32 from 20 sites adenocarcinoma, gleason 3 plus 4 at 10 sites; unfortunately spread over both left and right.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/29/2009 3:03 PM (GMT -6)   
bccc, since you are well beyond the PSA testing stage, it's now irelevant as to the testing and blood draws, antibiotics and such. Since you biopsied positive, then it wouldn't have made any difference if your path was different than others, you still arrived at the same place- a PCa diagnosis. shakehead As to whether you got a good guy, I can't say. Like I said, the result would have been the same, either way.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 12:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,519 posts in 329,151 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161743 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, worldmicroblade.
291 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, noodlesnoodles, moeskeeter