PSA test contaminated?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/28/2009 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, got a call this AM, and they said that I would have to have my latest and first post SRT PSA test re-done.  The lab somehow contaminated the blood I donated earlier?  That doesn't make sense to me.  But that is what they said.
 
So I had to go to the local hospital lab and have new blood drawn.  The time and hassle I spent for one vial of blood was insane.  Good thing I am at least a little bit informed, I asked the lab person how many decimal places their test went out to.  She didn't know.  She wait away and came back and said they it was one decimal place.  I told her that wouldn't do me or my doctors any good, that it needed to be out to two decimal places, particularly post surgery or post RT.  She acted like she never heard of that before.

Finally, I asked for her supervisor, he knew the difference between a regular PSA draw, like we got pre-dx or pre-treatment, and the kind that is post treatment.  So they will send it off to a different place.  Big delay, I may or may not get an answer by this Thursday.

Guess that is ok, my radiation doc's appt has been changed from today till next Monday.
 
I must add, this was done at a small town 100 bed hospital that I have used for years, you would think they would know better.  BTW, my doctor's orders were clear about what needed to be done.
 
Thank goodness for my education here at HW University, lol.
 
 
David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Geez, David.........and I know you were eager to get that result today. Pretty soon we'll end up testing ourselves. Well, we'll just have to shift gears and wait with you until next Monday.

Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, being my first one post SRT, don't have any expectation or even a gut feeling. This one is just meant to be a new base level for future readings. Not sure what to expect to see in the months ahead after salvage radiation. Be interesting to know what kind of drops in PSA some other men here had after salvage, and how long it took to drop.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update. I have come to the site a couple of times today hoping you had posted. I learned a lot of patience going through doctor's, etc. so we expect perfection but we are all human beings. Having said that, I just spent most of my day in a line to get my drivers license renewed. I wasn't a patient as I thought I would be.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 12/28/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

I know that you were very disappointed with the mishandling of your blood donation. Many of us here are disappointed as well, because we are following your journey very closely. Perhaps your PSA was so low they couldn't find it anywhere :-). Sure hope that you will get a good result later on in the week. That would be a great way to start the new year.
Keeping my fingers x'd.

Magaboo
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09, = 0.05; July 09, <0.04


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/28/2009 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Simply incredible!

At the end of this segment in your life journey, you could give a great lecture to health care professionals of "what not to do!" in terms of patient management.

I hope you get a reliable reading soon. We'll be watching and sending out good thoughts and prayers to you.

Kind regards,

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 =0.06; 09/09 <0.04;
Latest PSA 12/09 =0.05


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/28/2009 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Barry.

I have been getting PSA tests done as regular as clockwork since 2002, always by the same doctor and the same lab, I like that kind of consistency. The one time my dr. couldn't do it quick enough with the holidays and me with a pending visit to my rad. oncolg, it gets messed up. We all make mistakes, don't have a problem with that part, I do my share of boo-boos..

What bothered me was the total lack of knowledge of the lab worker. She acted like I was alien talking about life on Mars. She didn't even know that the test could go out further than one decimal point, and had an even harder time understanding why my doctors and I needed it to two places. Hoping the supervisor that straightened out will train this person a little bit more.

what scare me with matter like this, what happens to people that don't spend the time like we do on this formun, and educate ourselves to the degree that we do (and trust me, I am not even remotely an expert). Just a patient that likes to keep his mind and eyes open.

I will let my uro/surgeon know when I see him in 2 weeks, that let's stick to doing the PSA tests the way that's worked so well before.

Now I hope I can have some confidence in this first reading.

My best to you,

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 12/28/2009 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David, have been coming here every day waiting for your PSA post, hoping for a great result.

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5
PSA 27th Oct 0.4 (I am now 68)
PSA 11th March 09 0.5
PSA 3rd August 09 0.6
PSA 25th November 0.6 (I am now 69)
next PSA January 2010


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/28/2009 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
well, mal, guess the suspense will have to keep a few more days. just hope i get it this week. got a couple more days of consulting work this week, which is great, help keep my mind off that pending psa number.

more uptight about my pending uro/surgeon meeting on jan. 11th. will probably work together to decide how to end all this catheter nonsense. today is day 89 on this sp catheter. starting to really believe that i will never be cath free again. current thinking is still to agree to another, and hopefully final day surgery on the matter. that way the dr. can remove the sp, do his dialation and possible re-surgical opening again of my bladder neck, and then inserting a foley catheter, all while i am knock out cold into the next world.

he said if we go that route, would have to have the foley in my weiner for 2--3 weeks, to allow the puncture the sp cath required a chance to heal up properly. at this point in time, i think i could bear that little extra cath time knowing that it was about to end.

dont mean to vent, but so very sick of cleaning bags, changing bags, snagging catheter tubes, bladder spasms, pain meds, trying to sleep in a comfortable position, worrying about hiding my tubes under my pants, etc. told my youngest just tonight, i could almost start to believe that its never going to end. sorry, end of vent.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/28/2009 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   

David,   I guess we will have to wait.  I started to call you today.  I did have been running all day and could not check the web. 

Jeff T


Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/28/2009 9:17 PM (GMT -6)   
THanks, Jeff, waiting is something I am getting good at.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/28/2009 11:30 PM (GMT -6)   
That's a bummer David. The testing process is pretty well automatic so the tech does not necessarily know much about it.....put blood in, computer delivers print out. In a way I would be grateful somebody owned up to contaminating the sample, rather than running it anyway. I remember raising a furore when a local lab kept giving me results to 1 decimal place despite being asked for an ultra-sensitive readout. Later, at my local prostate group, a pathologist from that particular lab turned up to give a talk. After the event I queried him about their results.....he was actually aware of my earlier complaints and stated they didn't know at the time their testing equipment (Immulite 2000) could produce results to 3 decimal places............Mmmmmm, right then. Needless to say I get it done elsewhere now. You vent all you want buddy 'cause we're hear to listen.
Bill

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 12/28/2009 9:33:00 PM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/29/2009 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Billy, perhaps I expected too much of the help, assumed they would at least know what the patient knew about the correct test format. All I know, if I hadn't asked, the test would have been in vain. Then it would have taken a third test to get a simple result.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 8:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,023 posts in 329,292 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161819 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lionandmouse.
301 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, Kent M., island time, Domino95, Anitas, mareish, beatUC, colja, iPoop