Love this forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

orickster
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 12/30/2009 12:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Just a quick note to thank everyone for their input. It has been very helpful to my family and me. Thanks again.
Rick

59 Year/Male
Needle Biopsy Surgical Pathology Report  7/30/2009
Source of Specimen:  1. Right Prostate
                                    2. Left Prostate BX
Pre-Op Diagnosis:        Elevated PSA
Post-Op Diagnosis:      None Given
Operative Procedure:  Right and Left Prostate Biopsy
 
DESCRIPTIVE DIAGNOSIS:
 
1. Right Prostate Biopsy:
       Benign Prostate Tissue showing Adenomatous Hypertrophy.
2. Left Prostate Biopsy:
       Prostatic Adenocarcinoma, Gleason score 5, involving approximately 25%
of the submitted specimen. Also seen are numerous areas of high grade PIN and
a focus of perineural invasion.
 
MICROSCOPIC DESCRIPTION:
 
1.  Sections of the specimen show benign fragments of prostate tissue with adenomatous hyperplasia.
No evidence of carcinoma is identified.
2.  Sections of the specimen show fragments of prostate tissue with a dysplastic glandular proliferation
corresponding to Gleason patterns 2,3, score 5, involving approximately 25% of the submitted specimen.
Also identified are mumerous areas of high grade PIN and perineural invasion.
 
ROBOTIC SURGERY 9/30/2009
 
SURGICAL PATHOLOGY REPORT DIAGNOSIS:
  PROSTATE AND SEMINAL VESICLES (RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY):
 
Histologic Type:                      Prostatic adenocarcinoma.
Histologic Grade:                    Gleason Grade 3+4=7 
Laterality:                               Bilateral, involving approximately 35% of left prostate and less than 5% of right prostate. 
Margins:                                  Focal involvement of peripheral surgical margin measuring 3mm in greatest dimension.
Extraprostatic Extension:       Focally present.
Seminal Vesicle Invasion:      Not identified.
Perineural Invasion:               Present.
Angiolymphatic Invasion:       Not identified.
Lymph Nodes:                         Not identified.
Stage (AJCC, 2002):              pT3A, NX,MX.
 
Eight week follow-up: 12/01/2009
PSA  0.15 Requested another PSA in hopes of a false reading.
12/15/2009  PSA 0.12  Dr. suggested to see a Radiation Oncologist
12/18/2009  Saw urologist for referral
12/28/2009  Consultation with Radiation Oncologist  ordered PET/CT scan to be done 1/7/2010 in Abilene, Tx.
 
 
 
   


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/30/2009 1:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick, thanks for sharing your sentiments and your stats.... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/30/2009 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick, thanks, and that's generallly how we all feel about this place. Its been a wealth of information and absolutely wonderful support for me in this PC journey. Glad you enjoy our company.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4108
   Posted 12/30/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick, thanks but I must saw what makes this place so great is guys just like you that help others. We are all in this battle, we give offer support and let others know that there is always hope. Thanks for being here.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 5:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,914 posts in 326,942 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161795 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, onm86975.
314 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DianeB, tickbite666, Jerry_Delaware, onm86975, fiddlecanoe, Noggin2u2