I had my biopsy a year ago

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 12/30/2009 2:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I'll never forget going in for biopsy exactly a year ago (12/30/08). I had a strong feeling that it will be positive for PCa. Needless to say, it wasn't a very happy new year. I got the result of the biopsy on Jan. 7th and was shocked to hear that it was Gleason 8 and 9 in 2 nodes out of 12. I think that was the lowest I felt in a long time. My wife cried all the way home from that visit.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/30/2009 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I also had a very good idea that I had PCa when I had mine, and truth to tell, it was almost a relief to finally know that I definetly did have it, the waiting and wondering was over, if you can understand that feeling. We had pretty well prepared for the results so it wasn't a big deal, but I also had much 'milder' results than you did.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


texican
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 12/30/2009 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
We have been traveling on about the same road. My follow up was on December 22, 2008. I was not surprised about the PCa since I had been doing biopsies for years and had very high PSA numbers for the whole time. So in my case, the Christmas holidays were when I was able to think about the next move. The subsequent surgery was done and so far I remain a zero PSA. My next PSA is in February and I still have anxiety since I had a positive margin.

John
Age now 70, 69 at Dx December 22, 2008
PSA 1998 5.2, 2000 2.5, 2003 5.4, 2004 7.4, 2005 15.9, 2006 20.5, 2007 31.5, 2008 34 and 32.9
Biopsy 1998-no cancer, 2003 - no cancer, 2006 - 12 samples, no cancer but PIN, Dec. 2008 - 12 samples, 2 positive with Gleason 4+3 = 7 on each. PIN on 3 others.
Di Vinci surgery on 2/10/2009, Austin TX
Pathology post surgery T3a, Gleason (4+3)7 with tertiary pattern 5.
NX,MX,R1, margin involvement 1-2 mm
Catheter removed on February 23.
First PSA, followup on April 6, 2009 with 0.01 (lowest they can measure)
April 20, 2009 - no more pads
Second PSA, August 10, 2009 0.01
Now on 6 month PSA cycle


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 12/30/2009 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   
John,
You had your surgery the day after I did. Was Dr. Fagin your surgeon?
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/30/2009 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, what a year you have had too, you have come a long way on your journey. Glad to know you here, you been a great supporter to HW Prostate Cancer, and a great help to me too. Wishing you only the best.

You are doing what we all do, making the best we can out of a bad situation.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA:
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


texican
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 12/31/2009 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed,

My current urologist and surgeon was Dr. Shaw. Dr. Fagin was recommended to me also.

John
Age now 70, 69 at Dx December 22, 2008
PSA 1998 5.2, 2000 2.5, 2003 5.4, 2004 7.4, 2005 15.9, 2006 20.5, 2007 31.5, 2008 34 and 32.9
Biopsy 1998-no cancer, 2003 - no cancer, 2006 - 12 samples, no cancer but PIN, Dec. 2008 - 12 samples, 2 positive with Gleason 4+3 = 7 on each. PIN on 3 others.
Di Vinci surgery on 2/10/2009, Austin TX
Pathology post surgery T3a, Gleason (4+3)7 with tertiary pattern 5.
NX,MX,R1, margin involvement 1-2 mm
Catheter removed on February 23.
First PSA, followup on April 6, 2009 with 0.01 (lowest they can measure)
April 20, 2009 - no more pads
Second PSA, August 10, 2009 0.01
Now on 6 month PSA cycle


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 12/31/2009 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed,

It sure has been a heck of a year hasn't it? And here you are going strong, living life fully and maybe enjoying each day a little more than before.

I for one would remind you that by being here you have made it just a little easier for those of us that have followed. You have shared some really good info with me over the last six months and I have found comfort in your words of support and caring.

I am sorry you had to be here in the first place, but thank you for being here for me.

Bless you brother,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 1/2/2010 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
I wasn't surprised to learn I had prostate cancer, because my primary care physician had prepared me for the possibility. And rather than feeling down or depressed I felt releaved that the cancer had been detected early, that I would have the chance to remove it from my body and that my chances for a longer and more healthy life in the years ahead had been strengthened. Those of us who've had the early detection/correction are the lucky ones.


Age:  60 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (1/2 light pads per day)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0; 4/09: 0.0; 9/09: 0.0

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 2:44 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,710 posts in 329,255 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161799 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Meghana.
239 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mind body spirit, ICantTrustMyGut, oceanfisher58, EruditePaul, Darla, F8, Village Crazy Lady