1st post op psa

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 12/30/2009 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello everybody
Thanks in part to a great site like this, I have been much better informed about my PC.
I had my 1st post op psa result today which is 0.04.
Should this be lower e.g. 0.01 or am I worrying for nothing. Not sure how low the lab goes here in the UK.
I get to see my surgeon on Jan for my follow up and pathology.

Thanks
Mike
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/30/2009 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey there Spottydog10 and welcome to the forum.
There's a few other members located in the U.K. so keep your eyes open for them. (I am located in Australia). You are probably worrying about nothing. There are quite a few members who have low reading residual PSAs. what is important is that it remain fairly static and not increase. Many members don't even want reports that have the ultra-sensitive result and theirs simply reports back as <0.1 (less than .1 ..... undetectable). Hazarding a guess the test equipment used on you probably has a lower detection limit of 0.03 (meaning it cannot detect PSA if it is below this level) and even then the same sample run twice will yield slightly different results. (perhaps .05 or .03) so all in all to date it seems you have a most excellent result. One last tip: Make sure you ask your doctor for a printed copy of all PSA results and the post-op pathology. If you haven't already got it, get a copy of the biopsy as well and keep your own folder. If there's any resistance tell him you have a vital interest in your own health and an understanding this disease.

Happy New Year yeah yeah
Bill

You'll find some good reading on PSA here:

www.prostate-cancer.org/education/preclin/McDermed_Using_PSA_Intelligently2.html
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01
PSA December 09 <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 12/30/2009 7:19:03 PM (GMT-7)


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 12/30/2009 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Spottydog, Billymac has nailed it, I had the same worry, but it was explained to me by the pathology testing mob, that their machine only reports as low as 0.03.  You are probaly in the same boat.  Congratulations on your result, thats great........................Kev. (Also an Aussie)
 
Happy New Year Bill..............Cheers Kev
Age 51yrs
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 12mths no change remains 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 12/30/2009 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Kev and Bill,
It's all a bit anxious getting your 1st psa test.
I'm sitting up late, nerves jangling, watching robert ryan and ida lupino (great movie btw)
Cheers,
Mike
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/30/2009 10:17 PM (GMT -6)   
With no incontinence and essentially a zero you have much to celeberte. Happy new year from UT-6
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 12/31/2009 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill, read your interesting YANA blog, especially the PSA reporting.
My initial lab report said <0.1 and I had to get my GP's receptionist to
call the lab for the actual 0.04 figure.

Cheers,
Mike
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 12/31/2009 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Mike,

Hitting a .04 is like rolling a 7 or 11 on the first roll of the dice. IT'S A WINNER.

Qualifies you for the ZERO club. Christmas is over so you can put the jingle, jangling nerves away for a while.

Enjoy the New Year and all it is about to bring.

The best to you and your family for 2010,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 12/31/2009 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Sonny,
Hope you and Lyn have a peaceful New Year,
All the best
Mike
Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 1/18/2010 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I got the other psa result back (the one my surgeon did to put my mind at rest)
It came back as <0.03
Being a worrier, does the < mean the lab only goes to 0.03?
Or does it mean that there 0.02 of something there?
Cheers,
Mike 
Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 1/18/2010 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on what I hope will be a long-term, successful recovery.  about PSA test levels, post-op:  The hospital at which I had my surgery and where my urologist is based does not report results beyond the 0.0 level because they believe such results are insignificant, unreliable, etc.

Age:  60 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (1/2 light pads per day)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0; 4/09: 0.0; 9/09: 0.0

 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/18/2010 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
spottydog10 said...
Well, I got the other psa result back (the one my surgeon did to put my mind at rest)
It came back as <0.03
Being a worrier, does the < mean the lab only goes to 0.03?
Or does it mean that there 0.02 of something there?
Cheers,
Mike


Without knowing the actual machine it is difficult to say but seeing that the report is <.03 I would guess that it is Generation 2 equipment. Gen 2 have a lowest possible detection limit of .03 so your PSA (if any) is below this figure thus it cannot be detected at all. The actual level may be anywhere from absolute 0 to .029. But then again at such very low levels there is a margin of error with the testing. Your next report could say .04 but that does not really mean anything as it is within the margin or error and may not even have changed despite the result. It is more valuable to watch for any trend at such very low levels (small but consecutive rises of say 3 or more) rather than react to a small 1 off change. All in all your results are excellent.
Bill

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 1/18/2010 8:01 PM (GMT -6)   
My PSA has been .04 for 20 months. I have the same worry and I am told that is as low as the machine will go. You should be happy!!!
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 1/18/2010 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everybody, it puts my mind at rest - till the next one...:)
Cheers
Mike
Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 1/18/2010 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
If I understand right, less than .1 is consider undetectable. so your PSA is very good. congratulation! Wish you continue recover from surgery!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 1:50 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,508 posts in 329,346 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161835 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, scattycatty.
346 Guest(s), 18 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mustapha, 81GyGuy, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., island time, adartist12, sebreg, Anitas, Admin, zack36, Darla, Serfr, Alex ArmPain, Squarsh, Alxander, garyi, Envsciguy, Estarnes