My path to recovery of continency.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 1/2/2010 2:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I am submitting this with the hope that it will help others and maybe elicit some comments about my experience that may answer some questions that go through my mind.
I have been free of the dreaded catheter following RALP for 12 days and had surgery 22 days ago.
1. I have daily burning sensation in the end of the penis - lasts for hours - eased by taking Ural drinks (cranberry boosted). I think it is worse if I drink bladder irritating beverages like carbonated drinks, coffee, fruit juice. I try to do so in moderation (water gets boring)!
2. I use about 5 pads a day now that I have got a suitably absorbent kind. I found that women's Poise Ultimate pads are best - super absorbent and narrower than the equivalent men's pads - but it depends upon your anatomy. I use pull-ups at night. I go through two changes of underwear a day now.
3. I had a gastric upset, which didn't help in my condition, but it only lasted 24 hours, so is unrelated. However I noticed one strange thing - BMs tend to give me partial erections! Sounds like some wires are crossed somewhere!
4. My doughnut cushion is a close friend at present!
5. I am walking locally for 1/2 hour to an hour a day without problems. Provides a good time to practice PF exercises. I recommend Peter Dornan's book on incontinency recovery. I went to a group session on it conducted by him and it was excellent. I can hold the "grip" now for nearly two minutes, and do about 100-200 repetitions a day. It certainly makes a difference.
6. I have lost about 5 kg in weight (about 11 pounds for the non-metricated measurement nations), which was a concern, but I am now on a high protein diet, which should help.
7. I am now sleeping better - only about 4 wake-up calls a night from the bladder - and I can hold it until reaching a suitable relief station!

That should be enough for now to gross some out - but not the PC brotherhood!

I look forward now to my path. results and first PSA test post-surgery in a few weeks time. I am back to work half a day each day starting tomorrow, but am working from home. I can't face a 1 hour train journey yet.

Diagnosed from biopsy July 28, 2009.
12 cores - all positive 100%
Stage T2a/T2c Gleason 3+4
PSA 8.2
Clear bone scan, CT scan, MRI scan
Robotic-assisted prostatectomy Dec. 11, 2009
Catheter out Dec. 22, 2009. TLBC but improving.

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 1/2/2010 3:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello kendo,

Don't get discouraged by the leaking, it does get better. For the first 4 weeks after cath was out everything leaked out when I was up and about. (6-7 pads a day) Then like magic, it stopped over a period of 3 weeks. Now I don't even use a pad now, but do have a drip once in awhile. Of course everyone is different... The list of irritants that my urologist gave included cranberries. I am now back to my cup of coffee in the morning and glass of wine at night which I so missed during recovery. I have heard walking is important as well as Kegels to strengthen the pelvic floor. I started at 2 miles and now am up to 5. Kegels 4 times a day 10 reps each rep lasting to count of 10. I can really feel the difference in the strength of those muscles.
Good luck to you in you recovery!
Age 70

PSA 5/2008- 3.6, PSA 7/2009- 6.1, retested 9/2009-5.1.
Biopsy 9/2009. 4 of 12 positive. Gleason 3+4=7
CT and bone scan negative.
Robotic De Vince Surgery 10/29/2009. 1 night in hospital. No pain. Cath out on 11/6
Pathology Report: Gleason score 3+4. Margins slightly involved <.1mm to .25mm. Perineural invasion present, stage pT2c. Tumor 18%. Seminal Vesicle - absent, Lymph Nodes 0 of 6.
Continence- first 4 weeks after cath out Dry at night, rest of time, bladder held nothing. 6-7 pads per day. as of 12/30 no pads most of time. almost dry except for a few drips. I keep doing Kegels.
ED. Started VED on 12/17. 15 min every other day. 20mm cilias twice a week. No sign of life yet.

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 1/2/2010 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
  hello kendo my freind, im neil consider yourself lucky to be leaking. some of us here cant urinate at all. i long for the day when i can take a good my name implies im pluged. most everybody takes a while to start being dry or close to it. hang in there and observe what you are capable of doing. its sad when you have to live your life around seeing how long you can hold a pee so you can be around a place to void. things will get better for you . you are on the way to recovery. your freind in    pc. neil
49 years
da vinci on 9/28/09
gleeson 3+3
psa before surgery 5.1
cather out on oct 5, back in on oct 5
two more trys for cather out, still in .
cather out nov. 13/09
cystocope nov.13/09      

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 1/2/2010 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   

you don't need to suffer with the burning you describe. have your doctor give you a sample or write a script for pyridium. it will take care of that part of your problem. its cheap and generic. only bad side effect, it stains orange anything it touches, and have been some reports of contact lens wearers having their contacts stained. but it work good for the burning sensations.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place

New Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 1/21/2010 3:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all for your helpful comments. I am grateful I haven't had some of the problems mentioned, and hope that those worse off than me soon get some relief. My recovery has really improved since my last post. I am six weeks past surgery and 30 days post-catheter now, and am down to 2 to 3 pads a day! I now have to work on extending the time between urinating - I am up to (at best) two hourly at night, and about 1.5 hourly by day, except when I get very tired (still happening after about 10 hours without a lie down at least).
All in all, I am optomistic and thankful. I am now pain free, eating well, walking up to an hour a day, and working at my regular job 3-5 hours a day from home. First PSA post-surgery is due next week, so here's hoping!
Diagnosed from biopsy July 28, 2009.
12 cores - all positive 100%
Stage T2a/T2c Gleason 3+4
PSA 8.2
Clear bone scan, CT scan, MRI scan
Robotic-assisted prostatectomy Dec. 11, 2009
Catheter out Dec. 22, 2009. TLBC but improving.

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/21/2010 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to see you are having dramatic improvement. I bet you will continue to quickly regain it all... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 1/21/2010 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Kendo. Looks like you did your homework on surgery and aftercare. I did not drink anything after 5:30 pm to help with the trips to the bathroom. I would think the BM and partial erections are fairly common, but dont know for sure. We all experience surgery in different ways but looks like your on course for a good recovery. Keep us posted.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, March 21, 2018 3:31 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,105 posts in 322,822 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161220 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jane P W.
225 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Colitis kid11, Szabo246