Which treatment

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bcc
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 1/3/2010 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everybody still interested in finding out if any body has used or knows about b17 even if you don't please view link below and comment, cheers barry

http://ecuadoremail.net/click.html?x=a62b&Ic=FAX1&mc=F&s=zM4gX&y=K&
PSA Aug 07 was 3, Mid 08, 3.5, mid 09, 7.27

First biopsy july 09 - t2a on left . 11 samples taken from 6 blocks. 4 blocks show positive for adenocarcinoma. 1 block 10%, 3 blocks 5%, overall gleason 3 plus 4. No perineural invasion seen. Seminal vesicles clear.

End Oct 2009, bone scan all clear, MRI shows 6mm lesion on bottom left and rest of gland diffused image. Late Nov 2009, a template biopsy of 32 from 20 sites adenocarcinoma, gleason 3 plus 4 at 10 sites; unfortunately spread over both left and right.


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 1/3/2010 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Barry, glad you came back. A little confused about your biopsy result as it states that seminal vesicles are clean. Not sure how this can be determined through a biopsy.

I did a Google search on the use of B vitamins and prostate cancer and came up with very little. That's not to say there isn't merit but with a Gleason 3+3 I would encourage you to research more definitive treatments. If I'm reading the results of your November biopsy correctly, 50% of the samples taken were positive and your most recent PSA is more than double what it was 2 years ago.

Hopefully others more knowledgeable than I will chime in. What is your doctor recommending in terms of treatment? Do you have any preferences - e.g., surgery vs. radiation? Come back and let us know what's going on.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 1/3/2010 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Barry, tried the link but it doesn't exist at least on my server.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 4:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,826 posts in 329,173 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161749 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bullit398.
353 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, mattamx, oceanfisher58, Michael_T, Jimbo58, 142, BillyBob@388, amanda_tx1, Chutz, InTheShop