Diet after PC surgery? Sonny?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 1/4/2010 11:32 PM (GMT -6)   
In a different thread, Sonny mentioned something about a diet after his PC surgery.
 
Sonny -- at my consultation, they didn't give me any diet per se, but I did meet with the dietician and she did indicate that we would be discussing this after my surgery. Did you just ask for it in advance?
 
Others -- were you put on any special diet after surgery?
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Latest: Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, set for 1/25/10

 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 1/5/2010 6:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Common sense dictates that you'd want to avoid things that normally don't sit well with you...Things like Long Red Cayenne/Jalapeno Grande/Red Savina Habaneros come to mind for me.
 
And other then eating a healthy diet 24/7/365 - aka all the time -  diet was never mentioned for me.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 1/5/2010 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel, John was told that he'd be on liquids after surgery until he had a BM...once that happened, he graduated to soft foods then began introducing "normal" foods into his diet. He was cautioned about limiting caffeine for a while and avoiding carbonated beverages til he was back to normal.

Stool softeners are definitely in order since the anesthesia and pain meds will cause constipation. John took them for about 4 or 5 days then stopped once his system started working on its own.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/5/2010 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

I was given a complete package that included the post surgery diet. I don't think they gave it to me at the first meeting, it may have come in the mail just before my surgery.

Either way, call Arletta and she can email it to you or let me know and I will scan it and email it to you.

As I stated, I went on the diet before the surgery and feel it helped tremendously. As others stated stool softeners are a must. You may be a little surprised at some of the things that are and are not recommended. They also list the rationale for each suggestion.

Shoot me an email if you want to talk more about it. I have misplaced you tel number.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 1/5/2010 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
The 1st few weeks, you will not be very hungry and you should not eat binding foods. So you need to eat food that has the biggest bang for the calorie

I was told, Chicken Broth, Jello, Apple Juice, Cranberry Juice. The 1st solid foods I ate were boiled eggs, Yogurt, Oatmeal, mashed potatoes
Stats:
Age: 52
PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on Jan 09, 2009
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Gleason Score = 3+3
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, under .0


MaxBuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 1/5/2010 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
I must say I didn't share MrGimpy's experience of not being very hungry. My appetite returned the day after surgery.

As regards diet, I was given no advice whatsoever. I echo the voice of those who champion stool softeners - they are a godsend. My biggest post-op error diet-wise was going out for fish & chips and three pints of draft Anchor Steam about 2 weeks after surgery. Bad idea from several perspectives, but man was it tasty. Please, though, don't do as I do, do as I say. wink
Dx at age 56: Oct 09; PSA 5.8, followed up by 9.9 two weeks later (reproducibility of test - ?)
Biopsy ind cancer in 8/12 cores: Gleason 8 (4+4)
open radical retropubic prostatectomy Dec 4 09
Post-op pathology: 56 g weight, cancer in 21%, Gleason 7 (4+3, tert 5); margins clear, lymph node involvement 0/9, perineural invasion, T2c N0Mx (but showed clear from distant metastasis in pre-op bone scan and CT scan)
Continence data: 1 maxipad/day, with minor leakage when I get up from long seated position; ED pretty complete: some erection possible but current non-functional

Post Edited (MaxBuck) : 1/5/2010 7:41:47 AM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/5/2010 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
I was told the same thing that Sephie posted above.

As far as appitite, I lost 23 lbs in the first month after surgery, I was almost never hungry, ate one meal a day most days
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 1/5/2010 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi MaxBuck,

I should have added that Davinci also means they inflate the abdominal cavity with gas so as to not nick anything by accident. When I awoke it looked like I had a bowling ball in my stomach, hence the lack of appetite. I think it went away in 2-3 weeks, but had that overfull feeling till the inflation subsided
Stats:
Age: 52
PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on Jan 09, 2009
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Gleason Score = 3+3
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, under .0


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 1/5/2010 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny:

 

I emailed you my telephone #.

When I had my inguinal hernia surgery, the vicodin really caused me bad constipation.

 

After knee surgery, I avoided the strong stuff (painkillers -- I didn't really need it). My appetite was good.

Did you all have excess gas after your surgery?

 

My gut already has too much flab!

I am doing the treadmill a little bit

Mel


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Latest: Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, set for 1/25/10

 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 1/5/2010 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Gas seems to be a problem with robotic surgery. I had no problems with gas and was back to my regular diet the day after my open surgery. The doctors never suggested a special diet.

This is a area where we are all different -- fortunately we each get to experience only a small subset of all the possible problems.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. Have "graduated" to just the pump.


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 1/5/2010 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
The really important thing is not straining to poop, that is the reason for stool softeners and even laxatives early in recovery. I think lots of fiber was good for me. You don't want to disturb all of the doc's nice sewing of your bladder which is attached to those same straining muscles.

As far as the avoid spicy/hot foods -- I think that this is cultural bias not science. Do you suppose that doctors in India give that advice?
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/5/2010 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Mel
Crisp bacon, scrambled eggs, some pasta,jello, applesauce once you go off the soft diet of broth (yuch), more jello,etc. Ask the doc or a nurse. Most hospitals should alreadly have a list of the "can have" and "avoid for awhile" foods. But no greasy cheeseburgers, pizza or any of the comfort foods that you might normally crave. Stock up on chicken soup. It's not too bad.
Best of luck,

Bob
 AGE:58
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 6 month Psa , 0.1 
 9 month Psa,  0.2  Doubled! Criminy!
 Started RT 10/28...one year since diagnosis.


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 1/5/2010 9:49 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 shoot you kiddin' me....did the soft stuff for that first few days till things got moving like they should.......then, give me a cheeseburger, fries and a Miller Lite...life is good! Not going to worry about tomorrow till today, only got one,  quality not quantity!....tongue
 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 5:43 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,546 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
241 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, JNF, ceebs13, Lightlife, Mamatomypeas