New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 1/5/2010 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Merry Christmas and happy new year valentines day easter memorial 4th of july. Gosh its been a while. Sorry but I am computerless these days. I am here with an update. My psa is 0.17 up a little yes but all previous tests I was taking ibuprofin 800mg 2x daily. This one I was not. After a year without casodex my Dr. is taking me off of lupron. Wow!!!! whoda thunkit. I am nervous a little but I am also elated. Lotsa new names here. Sorry ya'll have to be here but glad you found us. Lotsa great people here. For those who know me already I send out a great big hello from silverlake Wa. Love ya'll. May God bless you all. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/5/2010 10:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd,

So glad to see you reports back in, brother. I have wondered about you from time to time, and was hoping you were holding your own.

You are right, in the past 6 months in particular, so many new men/women have joined our ranks. Its good on one hand, because it gives us the chance to help others, but its sad as PC keeps find more and more victims.

So your dr. taking you off all the HT? Is that for good, or to see how you do, or perhaps to give your body a break?

Wish you a very good year, this year.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/5/2010 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd, welcome back, was wondering what crack you dropped into. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/5/2010 11:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd,

I am one of the relative newbies, but welcome back anyway.

It is always great to see someone chime back in with great news. As far as I can tell HW always relishes greatly in seeing good news and results.

Here's to your continued successes,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


cocrgolfer
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 171
   Posted 1/5/2010 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd,

I'm also a relative newbie, but during the last several months I have reviewed many of the old posts going back to 2007 (mainly trying to understand my incontinence). So I remember a little about your history. I'm pleased you are doing so well!

Steve

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 1/5/2010 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey guys,
Thanks and hello to you newbies. David, to answer your question, I am not sure. My uro just says I'm weird and can not explain the lack of disease progression. My onco hopes the p.c. has been put to sleep for a long while. He hopes I get a great big break and although he wont say it out loud he is hoping it will be quite an extended deviation from treatment. I wish I knew but as always I stand on psalms 103. It is my rock in these treacherous waters. Hi James old buddy. They still let you moderate. lol. I am around just can only get on here at work and they give me the stink eye whenever I do. Having P.C. works to my advantage in this case though. Nobody wants to be the one to fire the guy with cancer. hahaha chuckle chuckle/cough cough hack. Lord I hate copd. oops scar tissue from p.c. in the lungs. I just hope when I am off h.t. I get a real erection without have to stick a needle in the little fella
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/5/2010 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd,
It is great to see you post again and even better to see your success in the battle against the disease continues. Keep up the good work for you are an inspiration to us all.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01
PSA December 09 <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 1/5/2010 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks billy mac. It sure has been a while. good to see you are still hanging out here.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/5/2010 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Great to see your post Todd and thanks for the text yesterday. I hope things are warmer in Oregon than they are in TN.
I think it is awesome that you are getting a break from HT, I am 6 months into my break and I am just now seeing a rising PSA. It does feel good to be normal again.
Stay with this glad to see you back.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/5/2010 8:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Todd,
Long time, no hear from, but glad you're doing so well.  Your attitude is tremendous and I hope it stays so.  Love the dark humor, also.  Keep in touch.
 
Bob
 
 AGE:58
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 6 month Psa , 0.1 
 9 month Psa,  0.2  Doubled! Criminy!
 Started RT 10/28...one year since diagnosis.


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 1/5/2010 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
And I thought 4.3 was a high PSA !

What an amazing journey. Best of luck as you continue the race.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 1/6/2010 9:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Bob and Dale. I sure miss you guys. I hope to be up and running at home in a month or two. It will be nice to yak at ya'll again.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 1/6/2010 9:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Bob and Dale. I sure miss you guys. I hope to be up and running at home in a month or two. It will be nice to yak at ya'll again.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 2:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,519 posts in 329,346 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161836 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, princesspoopsalot.
334 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bobmars, marzsis, Octobergirl, PeterDisAbelard., island time, cashlessclay, Admin, BillyBob@388