Sonny-IMRT 30 done 5 to go-Side Effects Set In

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
At 7:30am this morning I completed Treatment #30 of the planned 35. 1 week and only 5 treatments to go.

This week I started to experience some of the side effects for the first time since treatment began.

The urinary urgency has increased to multiple times per hour during the day, but surprisingly I still only get up 1 time per night on average. The urgency has some pain accompanying it. The dr. said it most likely is a little bladder neck/sphincter spasm when nearing completion. It may be just a little spasm, but the pain is probably a 6-7 on the 10 scale.

The one effect I feared the most (loose stool- the big D) has/had not showed up. But there has been a fair amount of pain associated with going. Tried some Tutts ointment last night and finally got some relief.

All in all I feel like I will get through the 35 treatments fairly well. If I only have to deal with the side effects for the last week I feel really blessed.

Just doing my part to document the process and progress for those that follow,

Sonny shocked
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, Thanks for the update. Sounds like you are doing as well or better than could be expected. happy to hear that.


Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/8/2010 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Brother Sonny, so very glad that you down to your last 5, a weeks worth. I remember that point well. I was spared the urgency and pain with the urinating part only because I had a catheter during the whole ordeal. But was rewarded with endless mega spasms instead and a lot of tube pain. Sure you are feeling some more fatigue settling into your bones. I never had any real problems with loose bowels or bleeding back there like some do. My dr. was surprised I didn't. I was just glad.

Be so glad when this is over for you too. Expect to it to take several weeks at least when you are through for some of the side effects to improve. I was disapointed that it wasnt' a more instant thing. Mine ended the last of November, and I am still having issues, but they are slowly getting better, slight improvement most days. My dr. said to be patient. Like our surgeries, the body and immune systems has been put through hell with the doses of RT we were receiving.

Your friend,

David in Sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 1/8/2010 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you have done quite well Sonny and i hope that I can have the same type report during my IMRT tx. starting on the 18th. Stay well and rested and the end is in sight.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Consulting with Primary Urologist for further tx.
Great family and friends
Michael


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 1/8/2010 9:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings Sonny.  As we used to say way back when I was in the military - your're short.  Just a week to go and hopefully things will start to get better.  As our brother David has indicated maybe not immediately, but it will start to get better.  Hang in there friend.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/8/2010 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you have had a good experience so far, and that the last five isn't gonna be that bad.. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/8/2010 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Sonny,
 
 
Sounds like you are hanging in there with only 5 to go.  I will be joining this journey soon and hope I do as well as you.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/8/2010 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Thanks for keeping us up to date on your IMRT journey. I hope the last week will not add any more discomfort. You are almost at the end of your treatment and hopefully you will get great results to follow.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 1/8/2010 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Like our fellow PCa brothers, thanks so much for the update. I wondered if you were cruising through this a little too easy, and that had me worried. Like, maybe they forgot to load the Accelrator with the right stuff. LOL !! But, with 5 treaments left, you will probably get by just fine, or at least that is our hope. And, then we shall all wait for that next PSA level, on down the road.

Hang in there you old swabby !!
Dallas
RRP May 04, 2009
Pre-op Gleason 6
Post-op Gleason 7


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 1/8/2010 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you each and everyone for your great supportive words. I know this is repeating myself for maybe, uh, like the 100th time; I would not want to make this journey without the comfort and support I have received from all of you. You will never know the depth of my gratitude.

To the military reference about being short. Yes, I am so short I could walk under a razor blade, lying on the floor, while wearing a stove pipe hat. Now that is some kinda short.

Got a little relief in the urinary area today. My weekly meeting with the dr. yesterday convinced me to try the Flomax script I had filled about week 2. I have been putting it off because of the tremendous list of potential side effects that come along with it.

Took 2 yesterday and 1 this morning. So far so good and the urgency slowed a little today.

An interesting note about 1 side effect that I won't mind. Exactly like Cialis, it warns you to go to the hospital if you have an er*ction that lasts more than four hours. If it works that way it could sure save me a lot of money and hassle with the insurance companies who consider ED drugs "Recreational Pharmaceuticals".

I'll be sure to follow up with ya'll if that side effect (blissfully) kicks in.

No matter where you are, stay warm this weekend. It's going to be down right cold everywhere. Orlando is projecting 26-28 this weekend with the possibility of SNOW.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/8/2010 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, we are shooting for about 10-12 F Sunday evening. We dodged our 4th Winter Storm since December 1st. They keep passing just north of the mtns on the NC/SC border. Happy, saw all the snow I could stand in my NH years, 150" a year where we lived then. All we got this time was a few flurries.

You are short, brother. Enjoy it.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 1/8/2010 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Wishing you good luck and a speedy recovery from any side effects on your remaining treatment...and may they be your last.

Best wishes, Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving significantly with Trimix at 7 months post-op. Oral ED meds didn't do much.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/8/2010 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny we are going down to 20 tonight. So much for global warming. Cajuns don't like cold weather keeps the crawfish away!

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 8:04 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,315 posts in 326,167 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161235 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Althea F. Phillips.
420 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HappyRick, Psilociraptor, logoslidat, rocketphd, Solaris719, Fl Drifter, countess18, Girlie, Serfr