20 month update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 1/8/2010 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
smurf Hi everyone, just checking in to wish everyone the very best in 2010! It's been 20 months now for hubby & me, incontinence issues almost resolved and ED a "work in progress" :-)  with cialis. I'm still the online person and sharing all with Mr. Sox Fan. The comfort and information we have received from this site is more valuable than I can ever say. Psa's have all been 0.00 and we are so grateful. In our unusual situation we strongly advise everyone to get a second opinion on  the biopsy reading and take some time with the decision on treatment. Then take a deep breath and move forward on your decision. Thank you everyone, there is so much wisdom here when you really need it we always reccomend this site to others beginning this journey. Nurse Annie

dx. 3-08  @ age 63. gleason 6 . 1 out of 12 cores positive. 4th biopsy in 8 years. previous 3 negative. followed closely due to family hx.grandfather, father and 2 uncles dx. with prostate cancer. dre negative, cat and bone scan negative. davinci scheduled for may 27, 2008. 2 daughters, retired hospital administration, air force family years ago. Davinci on May28,2008, both nerves spared. Catheter removed in 8 days, pathology report revealed precancerous lesions. Presurgical psa was 5.9, 1st  psa scheduled for August. 1st post surgery psa 0.00, august 6,2008. 2 following psa's 0.00.Yearly followup & psa sched for may 2009.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/8/2010 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Nurse Annie, it's good to see you posting again. Really good to see that your life is returning to normal again. Congrats on the good results.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 1/8/2010 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Cheers to you too Annie.

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/8/2010 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news to hear, Annie, congrats.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/8/2010 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Annie for updating us. Don't be a stranger we value your input on the forum.
Congrats on the zero that is a great way to start the new year.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 1/8/2010 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Annie,

Congrats to you and Mr. Sox Fan on the continuing zero's and progress in other areas. I'm glad if cialis is working. If not, or the other oral ED drugs, you may want to consider trimix.

Happy 2010.

Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving significantly with Trimix at 7 months post-op. Oral ED meds didn't do much.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 11:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,677 posts in 329,250 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161796 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Crispy Mango.
253 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Deep_sleep, JoHnGaMeR90, Anitas, fiddlecanoe