Path report in

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 345
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Got me path report in today:

Gleason upgraded to 3+4 (ugh!)
Apical shave clear
circumferentail margin clear
base of gland negative
seminal vesicles negative
bladder neck shave negative
PT2 cNX cMX

Any thoughts guys?
Cheers,
Mike



Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, other than the Gleason upgrade, you report sounds pretty decent. Hope you continue to recover well.

Keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 345
   Posted 1/8/2010 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,
yeah, the gleason upgrade was a bit of drag, fingers crossed I suppose.
I've been following your progress over the months and hope things improve for you.
I didnt feel I could add anything to your posts (reserved english bloke, lol) except I wish you well.
Cheers,
Mike
Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/8/2010 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, appreciate your thoughts regardless. I was downgraded from a 4+3 to a 3+4 like you, not sure in the long run how much difference it will make.

Cheers to you.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 1/10/2010 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Mike,
I don't see any reason to be fretting a GS 3 + 4 as long as your psa stays low.  I'm trying to not fret about mine. 
Keep healing,
Dan
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
Followup PSA 05/28/09,08/20/09,12/08/09 <0.1
 
 


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 345
   Posted 1/10/2010 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Dan,
Saw my surgeon on Friday and he seems unconcerned, then again, he always does :)
Because I got a 0.04 on 1st post op psa and was a bit concerned he took another for his own lab.
(The previous was done at my local hospital)
Most people with zero's on this site appear to have 0.00. If I get a few zero's I'll feel a bit better.

Cheers,
Mike
Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/10/2010 11:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike: Good luck with the healing. Do keep us posted on that PSA. Hoping for years of zeros!

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 1/11/2010 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Mike, bummer about the upgrade to a 3+4. Did your path report indicate what percentage of the specimen was a Gleason 4 - my husband' s report indicated it was 40% of "invasive tumor present" (that's the the piece that dared to poke its ugly little head through the capsule wall). I would think that if it's a low percentage (say 15 or 20%), that would be good news of sorts.

Also, Mike, the first PSA of 0.04 sounds pretty darn good to me - anything with a zero to the left and right of the decimal is OK in my book.

Congratulations on this first hurdle - may you have a lifetime of little donuts!
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 345
   Posted 1/11/2010 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sephie,
It doesnt give a percentage of tumour, what it says is:
"The tumour shows a multifocal interglandular growth pattern, is present in two out of
six sections from this quadrant and the tumour volume can be described as moderate"
Hope your zero's continue.
Cheers,
Mike

@ Jeff, thanks mate.
Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 1/11/2010 3:29 PM (GMT -6)   

As you can see our numbers and our story are very similar.  I also went in as a 3+3 but came out with a 4+3 (bummer).  As you can see I did have 10 of 12 (another bummer) positive cores; however all my other post-op path looks good.  My surgeon is very optimistic. Now I must admit that I have been a life long worry wart so you probably know what is on my mind when I wake up and when I go to bed…”How long will it take from my PSA to start back up”!!! When in reality, I should just take good care of myself, live each day to the fullest and enjoy every second of each day. Note to self, “follow your own advice Please keep us updated on your progress.  Hoping for a bunch of back to back Zeros for you.

Hero


Age 51, PSA 08/31/2009= 6.8, DRE Neg.
Biopsy 9/24/09 =10 of 12 positive. Gleason 6. involving up to 75%
da Vinci at Wash U, Barnes on 11/02/09
Modified Pathology, Gleason 4 + 3 = 7. Gleason 7 present throughout Prostate.  Negative surgical margins
4 of 4 periprostatic Lymph Nodes Negative, 10 of 10 pelvic Lymph Nodes Negative. Seminal Vesicles tumor free. No prostate extension
Post-op PSA 12/10/2009, Undetectable
12/12/2009, Pad Free and Started jogging.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/11/2010 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hero, your own advice is your best advice. Long term, the jury may be out on your ultimate PSA path, but in the meantime, you are doing well, and enjoy that thing we call life. My best to you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 11:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,725 posts in 326,202 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161302 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rahul40.
363 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, Balladeer, KBmom, onceitfreeze66, Alxander, Hoosierhousewife, halbert