Hero's Brother

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 1/9/2010 9:22 PM (GMT -6)   

Posting for Bro Ned.

Ned is 47, PSA 4.9, Bxy 6 of 12 cores 3+3 Gleason. 10% by volume.. Extremely healthy.

Ned is my youngest brother and a great human type person, works as a carpenter, can actually do almost anything, very well read, and is the only living person in the free world that does not use the internet. He’s not nebbish…he Just doesn’t have the curiosity for such a thing??? So I’m going to post in his proxy and copy and print the responses and give it to him in hard copy.

Friday he saw the same surgeon that did my robotic surgery back in November. After lots of discussion… with me providing most of the reading material, he has decided to undergo robotic radical prostate surgery. I was a Gleason 6 going in but came out post-op pathology as a 4+3.Which is one of the biggest reason that I really think the surgery option is the way to go. IN any event he is having some trepidation about the actual surgery and could use some encouragement. I have explained to him that the insertion of the foley catheter was done behind a curtain next to the waiting room with me fully awake and that they used a catheter with the diameter of a golf club handle….but he is still expressing some fear of D-Day (Da Vinci)…Any help would be appreciated.

Hero


Age 51, PSA 08/31/2009= 6.8, DRE Neg.
Biopsy 9/24/09 =10 of 12 positive. Gleason 6. involving up to 75%
da Vinci at Wash U, Barnes on 11/02/09
Modified Pathology, Gleason 4 + 3 = 7. Gleason 7 present throughout Prostate.  Negative surgical margins
4 of 4 periprostatic Lymph Nodes Negative, 10 of 10 pelvic Lymph Nodes Negative. Seminal Vesicles tumor free. No prostate extension
Post-op PSA 12/10/2009, Undetectable
12/12/2009, Pad Free and Started jogging.


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/9/2010 9:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Ned I think you will find that most of the men that had robotic healed quite quickly. I wasnt one of them, but I would go that route again. The catheter was placed after I was under the effects of anaesthia, which for me was the route to go. Since your work is construction it might take you a lttle longer to get back to work but some of the other men on here can maybe share their experience and time frame for returning to work. Best to you which ever route you choose.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Consulting with Primary Urologist for further tx.
Great family and friends
Michael


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 1/9/2010 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I had the surgery about 20 months ago. I have recovered and have some ED issues but would do it again if I had an oppoturnity to go back in time. I went into surgery thinking I was a gleason 3+4 but ended up with a 4 + 4. We have similar stories. My older brother had prostate cancer and called me to alert me that I would probably have it. My PSA was 2.6 and I said nope. The next year it was 3.6 and I was informed I had cancer and went the surgery route. I always say there are many alternatives. My brother went to Seattle and had seed implants. I wanted surgery because I felt like I had a terrorist in my body and if the cancer comes back, I can go the radiation route.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 1/9/2010 10:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Ned,

Honestly, the surgery aspect is the easiest part of the whole PC experience. You may have a little pain which is handled nicely by good narcotics, (don't be afraid to ask ahead of time, always worse when you let it get too bad). You may have some anxious moments trying to pass that first gas, or BM after the surgery, but everyone I know on here does it eventually. Just get up and walk as soon as you possiblyu can. Catheters are an annoyance, but really, nothing you can't handle.

In my experience, the waiting for the pathology, followup PSA's, and overall anxiety about having PC is the worst part.

But at the end of the day, when we realize we have won a major battle against PC, and have our family and friends around us, and years of goodtimes to enjoy, the rest of the stuff begins to become unimportant.

Incontinence is a bother, but you can learn to live with it, ED is also a major for most men, but there are many ways to get erections, and for a while, you may find a new physical relationship with your wife that is as good as the s*x you had before the surgery.

Good luck. You will be a better man is many ways after undergoing this process.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/9/2010 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Ned, sorry you have to deal with the PC thing too. I couldn't imagine my 2 brothers having to go through what I have. Cant speak for robotic surgery, I had open surgery, and yes, there is more of a recovery time with open. Many men have had robotic here, and for the most part, have pretty decent recoveries. As far as incontinence and ED, it truly is a roll of the dice. You just have to hope for the best. The most important thing, is to get cancer free, while the cancer is contained. We would all help you through it, the brotherhood is real and strong here.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/9/2010 10:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Ned, Like David (Purgatory) I had open surgery. Revocery was very quick for me. Very little pain to deal with. Usual issues were there Cath was a real pain for me. At this point 15 months Ed has been the only thing that has bothered me and this pas Friday with new Dr. problem solved. I was one of the lucky ones were my Gleason at biopsy was 3+4=7 after surgery downgraded to 3+3=6. Incontinence was never a problem for me. Hope this helps.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 1/9/2010 11:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Let me be a bit of a contrarian and suggest you consider seeds. As you can see I'm a surgery guy, but my younger brother had seeds 5 years ago and has both zero PSA and ED that is easily handled by Viagra.

This is a tough call because as others have said, it might be worse than the biopsy says -- but then it might not. At least take the time to get an opinion from a radiation guy so you have more information. Anyway, my 2 cents
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/10/2010 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
If Ned is not an internet use, email me. I will send you my phone number and he can talk to me on the phone. Still totally anonymous if he wants - but he need not be worried - I'm pretty safe and am totally open about it all.
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 1/10/2010 11:38 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Ned,

Best wishes for getting this PC thing taken care of and getting on with the rest of your life.  If you do opt for the surgery route you should take advantage of all of the support and help that you can get from your family and friends.  We had meals brought to the house for 3 weeks.  If I wanted to lay in the recliner and rest that was OK with everyone else.  There was time for reading and the mp3 player, too.  Being a carpenter you are probably used to doing a lot of things yourself.  You can go back to being Superman after about 3 weeks.  That was when I was crawling around in my attic hooking up a TV antenna.  The worst of it does pass with time and most people don't even realize what you have been through.

Dan

 

 


PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
Followup PSA 05/28/09,08/20/09,12/08/09 <0.1
 
 


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 1/10/2010 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Ned, my husband would be the first to tell you that he is a big chicken when it comes to any pain. He came through the surgery with no problems, and his recuperation was uneventful. Having the catheter in for 9 days after the operation was his biggest complaint - hated the darn thing.

A little before they wheeled him into the OR holding area, the anesthesiologist gave him a shot of some happy juice - might have been valium - and my husband was as calm as a cucumber (wish they had given me some of that stuff!). He knew nothing about the catheter or what position he was in on the OR table, or even if they wheeled him up to the roof for a Who concert...drugs are a wonderful thing.

The anesthesiologist put in a morphine line with a button - all John had to do was push it and he'd have instant pain relief. Never used it, and it was removed the next morning.

We were told to prepare for the abdominal pain caused by blowing air into the abdominal cavity for surgery - that was John's biggest fear. Never experienced a problem with that either.

You'll do fine, Ned.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 1/10/2010 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Ned,
I'm a real wimp and came thru the op fine, didnt need to use the morphine at all.
My biggest problem was wind on the second night.
I was walking round the ward 14 hours after the op.
By the end of the week I was doing 1-2 miles no problem.
You'll be fine mate,
Mike.
Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report due 8 jan 10
post op psa 22/12/09, 0.04
no incontinence after 7 days
total ed

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 11:13 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,089 posts in 329,197 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TruthSeekerSam.
262 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, suppwife, Rainy cloud, GoBucks, 1 day at a time, compiler, Lymie24, Tudpock18, Alex ArmPain, InTheShop, garyi, Woodduck12, iPoop