Another bit of good news

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/12/2010 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,

Got a bit of good news from my Onc today: PSA after 1 year of SRT is <0.04. I'm being cautiously optimistic, but it was also <0.04 for about a year after my RRP. However, for the time being it looks good and I can breathe for another 6 month.
All the best to all my friends here.

Magaboo


Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04

Post Edited (Magaboo) : 1/13/2010 12:04:33 AM (GMT-7)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4126
   Posted 1/12/2010 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Magaboo, This is Great News.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/12/2010 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Magaboo, that is wonderful news to hear, my friend, what a great reading. Hope you keep em coming for years to come.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/12/2010 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Magaboo, great news, and I'm really glad to hear it. Hope you build a whole long string of them- a lifetime, even
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Carlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 1/12/2010 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Magaboo, thanks for posting the good news. By the way, you and I share the same birth month and year. It feels good to be so young doesn't it?

Carlos
Diagnosed 2/2008 at age 71, PSA 9.1, Gleason 8 (5+3)and stage T1c. 
Robotic surgery 5/2008, nerves spared, All margins, SV and lymph nodes were neg. 
Staged pT2c, Gleason sum 8 (5+3).
Continent at 6 weeks. 
PSA <0.1 at 20 months, Jan. 4. 2010.


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/12/2010 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jeff T.

David, I just hope and wish that your next test will turn out as good or better than mine. It's about time for lady luck to smile on you. You suffered so much and it's just about time for you to get on the bandwagon of good fortune. All the best to you David. I'll be keeping my fingers x'd for your next test.

James C. Thanks for your well wishes and all the best to you in the years to come.

Carlos. You're as old as I am? I didn't think that anyone could be that old :-). And Yes, it does feel good :-). All the best to you my friend.

Magaboo


Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04

Post Edited (Magaboo) : 1/13/2010 12:06:20 AM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/12/2010 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Magaboo. I still enjoy and share everyone's good news here at HW. It feels good to see someone get a good reading or having procedures without episodes, some kind of normalcy to the madness of PC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 1/13/2010 7:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Yea!
CareBear
(Bear's stats)
Age 49
 healthy-had bronchitis once :)
 8-4-09    Family Practioner for back pain  PSA 4.9
8-20-09  Consult with urologist                PSA 4.89
9-2-09    Biopsy          3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
9-22-09  Birthday turned 49
10-12-09 2nd opinion
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed  Path report cancer contained neg. margins
Feb 2010 wil be followup PSA


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 1/13/2010 8:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, Magaboo.  Keep those good reports coming in.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/13/2010 8:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Magaboo,

Love to see good news like yours. I will finish up my 35 treatments this Friday and hope that my results are as good as yours. Your post gives me great encouragement. Thanks from the day brightener.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/13/2010 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for your cheer, Carebear.
 
I'll try my best Dave.
 
Hi Sonny3. I'm more than a decade your senior, but our numbers are otherwise not un similar and I think that you will be doing just fine. A couple more zaps for you and then about 6 weeks of healing and you should be your old self again. At least that is my hope for you and I'm keeping my fingers x'd. Hope you keep us informed with your unusually well written posts.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/13/2010 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for the kind words. Yep! 2 more then on with the healing. Gotta heal, me and the wife are getting more serious about buying the RV. Soon the weather will be just right for traveling around and enjoying life. At least with the RV the bathroom will always be close by.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 1/13/2010 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Magaboo,
Thanks for cheering us up with your good news. Way to start the New Year. May you have many many years of zeroes.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/13/2010 1:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ed.
 
If I can make someone feel better, my day was not wasted. Thanks for your well wishes and, of cause, I'm hoping for the same for you.
All the best you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 1/13/2010 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
That's great news Magaboo! Good for you.

Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving significantly with Trimix at 7 months post-op. Oral ED meds didn't do much.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 1/13/2010 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Mags,

Good for you!!! Its great fun being a big fat zero.

Jim
Age 75. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .05 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/09 zero.
Next PSA - July/2010
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 12/22/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in June 2010.
Biker90's Journey
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/jimrobinson
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/13/2010 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mike & Jim. Thanks for your salute and yes, it is great to be a zero on this journey.
Hope you guys are doing well.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/13/2010 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news Magaboo!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/13/2010 11:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Doting Daughter,

Thanks for your salute as well. Glad to see that your Dad is also doing very well. Sure hope it continuos for a long time for both of us.
Wishing you and your Dad all the best.

Magaboo
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/14/2010 2:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Magaboo,
You keep on keeping on just fine. Keep it going!

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 1/14/2010 2:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Nice job, Magaboo! turn

Keep up the good work!

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 =0.06; 09/09 <0.04;
Latest PSA 12/09 =0.05


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/14/2010 2:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony & Barry,
 
Thanks for your acknowledgements. I'll try to keep the numbers as low as I can, but there is only so much a guy can do rolleyes .
Wishing for all the best for both of you and of cause, for everyone else as well.
 
Tony, thanks for the great work you are doing for us on this forum.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 1/14/2010 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Magaboo,

GREAT!

Here's to many, many more.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1
http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/14/2010 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Galiloe,
 
Thanks for your well wishes. I'm sure you are one of the youngest (if not the youngest) guy on our forum, but I'm very glad that you are doing so well. Here is to hoping that all our PSA tests will be big, fat zeros for the rest of our lives.
All the best to you my young friend.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/15/2010 9:41 AM (GMT -6)   
tongue Hey ~ Magaboo,

                                 A special Woo-Hoo coming your way. 

Thank you for being here and continuing to share your journey. 

Warm thoughts and gentle hugs surround you!

In Friendship ~ Lee, Buddy, and Murphy too…


*bluebird  ~ Lee, Buddy, & Murphy from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

7th PSA August 2009    less than 0.1 NON-DETECTABLE 

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 1:30 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,708 posts in 329,381 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161845 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StanInCA.
162 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jwebb