Positional Incontinence!! Huh, Say What?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/13/2010 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Okay so here's the deal.

I have been bone dry and LFPF since the day my catheter was removed, 6 days after surgery, back in September.

Today I completed IMRT treatment #33 (only 2 more to go) YeeHaw! For the last week or so I have seen a definite uptick in urgency and trips to the john. Doc prescribed Flomax last Thursday and I have been taking it dutifully twice a day since then.

During the day I drink normally, which for me is not a lot and has never been. It seems like I have the urgency and go about 3 - 4 times per hour. When I do there isn't much, but the urgency is there and I know I can't hold it for long.

During the night I sleep 6-7 hours and only get up once per night. I still have my habit of milk and cookies just before bed, so I know I am drinking fluids right before laying down. It doesn't seem to have any effect on urgency at night.

It would appear that when I am upright and active everything kicks in, but being horizontal solves the problem.

I feel like I am real close to having to wear pads for the first time and this is freaking nuts.

I have never heard of Positional Incontinence, but this sure seems like the case to me.

Any thoughts or experience with this?

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 1/13/2010 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Try to fight the urge...Need to keep the bladder trained to your way of thinking.

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 1/13/2010 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Yes. I'm at 6 months. The only time I am totally continent is when I am in bed or on the couch. When I stand up, I leak. When I walk, I leak. I am also continent when I sit, but if I get up quickly - out it comes.
I had not heard of the term "Positional incontinence" before, but it sure sound like me - and a lot of other guys.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/20/10
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/13/2010 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, great to go about the two more treatments, glad when its over for you.

The new extra urgency should slowly ebb away in the days/weeks after your RT ends. If during that time, you feel more comfortable with a pad, especially if going out, then do it for your mind sake. No crime, no sin, no foul. You got to do what you need to do.

You still have done remarkable well, and I am proud of your journey too thus far.

Two more, you can do it brother.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/13/2010 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve, I amma tryin, but the urge is strong.

Jeff, does sound like it ought to be a medical term, doesn't it. I must admit though that it is my own creation to describe the scenario.

David, the doc said it would get better after surgery. Then again the docs say good positive stuff all the time, don't they? Yep, I can make the last two treatments standing on my head. Hey, maybe that's an idea, I could try walking on my hands and see it that help the Positional Incontinence issue.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/13/2010 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
I agree with David, and really since my reoccurrence I have not slept well because the frequency has returned. i was told by my radiologist that the frequency will get worse once I start IMRT next Monday. It might just be that it effects you in that way and maybe will impact me in another way. But it is supposed to improve within a few weeks of the completion of tx. Hope you are on target for that.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Consulting with Primary Urologist for further tx.
Great family and friends
Michael


clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 1/13/2010 10:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,

Only 2 more Tx, my long distance friend !! WhooPee.. (sorry about the Pee in that celebration). How interesting that you have started this incontenance thing. I told Jeannie yesterday, that all of a sudden I started dribbling when walking, getting up suddenly, etc. And I have not wore a pad in a couple of months, and only then at work were I was concerned about wet spots showing through on my surg. scrubs, in front of patients and staff. Not sure what is going on here. But, obviously, something to do with your rad. treatments is changing your bladder control, and after what David (Purgatory) has gone through with the burns, it would not surprise me that your issues have has to do with that.

I agree with Steve n Dallas, you might have to fight hard against the urgency to retrain the bladder

Finish off those last two Treatments, and then get to healing up ! You are in our thoughts.
Dallas
RRP May 04, 2009
Pre-op Gleason 6
Post-op Gleason 7


MaxBuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 1/13/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
My leakage, which is now down to about 2 grams per day, is pretty much limited to when I get up from being seated, and not every time at that. Otherwise, no problems. So I suppose the nature of how and when leakage occurs is probably dependent upon exactly which muscles require additional strengthening.

This topic is a lot more interesting when it's directly applicable to you.
Dx at age 56: Oct 09; PSA 5.8, followed up by 9.9 two weeks later (reproducibility of test - ?)
Biopsy ind cancer in 8/12 cores: Gleason 8 (4+4)
open radical retropubic prostatectomy Dec 4 09
Post-op pathology: 56 g weight, cancer in 21%, Gleason 7 (4+3, tert 5); margins clear, lymph node involvement 0/9, perineural invasion, T2c N0Mx (but showed clear from distant metastasis in pre-op bone scan and CT scan)
Continence data: 1 maxipad/day, with minor leakage when I get up from long seated position; ED pretty complete: some erection possible but current non-functional


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/13/2010 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Update on PI.

After my last post my dog came to tell me it was time to go out. I thought I might take him for a little walk instead of just the front yard.

When I got up from the computer desk I told the dog he had to wait because the urgency hit me right away. So I got to go first. "It's good to be the king."

Then we went for the walk. It's just a short 1/4-1/2 walk for his normal trek. Now admittedly it's a little chilly this morning, 41. But we barley got a 1/4 of the way into the walk when the urgency hit again. Barely made it back to the house and I have to tell you I envyed the darned dog a whole bunch. He had me looking for a desolate tree too. He looked at me a few times as if to say, "Now who's the king".

I have only had one cup of coffee this morning and by my count I have gone 9 times. There has got to be a shortage of fluid in my system by this time. Where the heck is it coming from?

Since I am going to sit here at the computer for a while I am indulging in another cup of coffee. Then we'll be off to the races again for a few hours. Maybe I can use this to convince my wife I need to go back to bed for the rest of the day. Think it will fly?

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/13/2010 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny happy to hear that you are almost finised with RT. On the new issue of Positional incontinence I think that you will bet getter as you heal from the RT.

The Dog is KING! Never forget that. Next time you walk the dag ware loose shorts just in case you need to cock you leg like the dog.

Take care my friend.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/13/2010 12:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,

It's true that the dog rules in the house, but I won't declare him the King. However, if he keeps giving me those "Take That" looks on the walks, his walks may get shorter and shorter.

Keep smiling guys, all of this stuff sure beats the alternatives. Every day is a bonus.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 1/13/2010 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Glad to see that you are almost done with IMRT. As far as the leaking, I was leaking few drops 7 months after surgery but only when I played golf. I guess I can call that golf incontinence.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/13/2010 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed,

Just don't get into a situation where you have to call a stroke penalty on your self. Golf has enough handicaps on it's own with out having to add GI to the mix.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/13/2010 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
- picking up on a couple of lines in this topic...
to paraphrase Jeff Foxworthy -
"you know you've got prostate cancer, when you take the dog for a walk and you both pee on the same tree.."
- I know I am very early in this game, but today is a pee every three minutes day - kegels may not be kicking in - would prefer bagels instead.
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/13/2010 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, you might want to remind "Trooper" that in China, that might eat him, if he keeps being a smart axx to you, lol. I guess one blessing of the catheter throughout IMRT, I peed in my bags anytime my bladder wanted to, and never experienced the sense of urgency you have described, or the burning that other men talk about. Still rather not have it, but could have been a blessing in disguise.

Good luck, hope that abates after you finish your last treatment, and fades for you. Despite that, please don't dehydrate yourself by depriving yourself of liquid, especially water. That would be counterproductive for your health.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 9:52 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,308 posts in 329,211 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161767 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Titanium-Girl.
303 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chask, Titanium-Girl, xpeetzax, Girlie, delta30, Sherrine, WalkingbyFaith, mufjem