wierd scar after 2 years

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Hopeso
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 231
   Posted 1/14/2010 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
HI all,
I don't get any good answer from the doc, so I will ask you guys.  My hubby had the DaVinci surgery a couple years ago.  His prostate was extremely large and they had to open up one of the holes to get it out.  Now he has a thick purple colored scar at that site and it still will itch sometimes.  Any thoughts?  It is the one strait up from the pubic bone and then a scar of a cut and a hole.  The other places have scar tissue that is white and soft. 
Leslie, (and Dennis)
Les and DB from KC(Les is a member of UC and Ostomy forum also)
DB diagnosed 11-01-07
psa high for several years from 4 to 10, but last one before surgery was 8.6
Gleason 3+3
T1c
Da Vinci on 12-14-07


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 1/14/2010 10:43 AM (GMT -6)   

Moisture Cream comes to mind.

But I'd be concerned if that doc doesn't provide some type of feedback.


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 1/14/2010 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I forgot the name of a condition, but I had this after a minor surgery to remove skin cancer. The dermatologist did a shot of a drug into the scar and the itching and inflammation went away. You may try to see a dermatologist. BTW, it is annoying, but not dangerous.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 662
   Posted 1/14/2010 12:51 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Must be something about that vertical incision;  I had a total of 5 stab wounds.  The central wound was extended vertically for the actual removal of the prostate, and it is much of the same condition. Darker in color (purple is close) and it does have an itch.  I have been using some topical cream but to be completely honest I think I’m itching all over because of the extremely dry and cold air we have been having over the past 2 weeks.  Not symptomatic enough to seek any care at this time.
Good Luck
Hero

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/14/2010 1:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Yep , my 5 1/2 inch vertical open incision is still purplish almost 2 1/2 years after surgery. The other 2 holes for the drain and something are a nice white/pink. I don't know that it will ever fade away. And yes, some small amount of itching if I pay attention to ti.. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/14/2010 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
James, mine is about the same length as yours, but 15 months after surgery, you would have to look hard to find the scar.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 1/14/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
That scar you are referring to is called a Keloid. Almost every large scar that I have on my body has done that way. I have one on my back where I had a cyst removed several years ago. It is raised, purplish in color and itches like crazy at times. Just about any type of itch creme will take care of the intermittent itching...
age: 63
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.
September 26,2007 psa test .08
Finished IMRT therapy October 31!!!
January 17, 2008 psa test .<.05!!!!
April 8, 2008 psa test .<.05!!!!
July 10, 2008 psa test .<.05!!!
October 9, 2008 psa test.<.05!!!
January 8,2009 psa test. <.05!!!!
April 3, 2009 psa test. <.05!!!!
July 2, 2009 psa test. <.05!!!
Finished 2 yr lupron protocol June 27, 2009.


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 1/14/2010 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes! Keloid is the name of it. And there are shots that take care of it.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 1/15/2010 5:34 AM (GMT -6)   
A keloid (also known as a "keloidal scar"[1]:1499) is a type of scar, which depending on its maturity, is composed of mainly either type III (early) or type I (late) collagen. It is a result of an overgrowth of granulation tissue (collagen type 3) at the site of a healed skin injury which is then slowly replaced by collagen type 1. Keloids are firm, rubbery lesions or shiny, fibrous nodules, and can vary from pink to flesh-coloured or red to dark brown in colour. A keloid scar is benign, non-contagious, and sometimes accompanied by severe itchiness,[citation needed] sharp pains,[citation needed] and changes in texture. In severe cases, it can affect movement of skin.
 
Keloids should not be confused with hypertrophic scars, which are raised scars that do not grow beyond the boundaries of the original wound.
Continued here-> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keloid
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 1/15/2010 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for posting this. Bear has one of these scars on his back where a mole was removed. We never knew there was a name for it, it does occasionally itch. Do the shots work permantly for the itch or just temp?
(Bear's stats)
Age 49
 healthy-had bronchitis once :)
 8-4-09    Family Practioner for back pain  PSA 4.9
8-20-09  Consult with urologist                PSA 4.89
9-2-09    Biopsy          3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
9-22-09  Birthday turned 49
10-12-09 2nd opinion
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed  Path report cancer contained neg. margins
Feb 2010 wil be followup PSA


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/15/2010 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   

tongue Hey ~ Forum Friends,

 

Cortisone injections (dermatologist) have worked wonders for my two 5 inch scars that have keloids after breast reduction.  They have softened the scars, relieved the pain/itch associated with them, and the purplish color is getting back to normal skin color!! 

 

My (surgeon) told me I could have only 2 treatments…. WRONG…..

 

My new family doctor sent me immediately to a dermatologist…. And I’ve had treatments whenever the itch/pain starts to get unbearable and that’s been over a 2-year period.  

I can honestly say…. It is worth the few moments of “hurt” while the shots are injected for the relief that it gives.

 

I tried Vitamine E, pure Aloe Vera, and Mederma.... nothing helped!

 

Take care,

Lee *mamabluebird

 
Added this thread to cross-reference!!
 

Post Edited (bluebird) : 4/20/2010 9:21:09 PM (GMT-6)


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 1/15/2010 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Scar massage with good ole vitamin E works wonders for itching. Itching is a no-no with scars. Massage in small circles up and down the scar using a little pressure until he can handle more and more pressure. It breaks up collagen.
 Hilarem datorum diligit Deus


Hopeso
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 231
   Posted 1/16/2010 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all for the replies! I knew you would know. I think we will try rubbing some vit E cream on it and see if it helps.
Leslie and Dennis
Les and DB from KC(Les is a member of UC and Ostomy forum also)
DB diagnosed 11-01-07
psa high for several years from 4 to 10, but last one before surgery was 8.6
Gleason 3+3
T1c
Da Vinci on 12-14-07

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 6:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,138 posts in 326,069 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160979 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nmmk24590.
352 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Flying gal, alunke82, RandyJoe, PashkaRU, laudie5, iPoop, Lanie G