New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 1/14/2010 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I'd like to say that I met the robot and he was mine - but when I got into the operating room I took a quick look around, breathed into a mask and woke up in the recovery room.
 
A truly painless experience.  Thanks to all of you for your support.  Special thanks to Arnie for calling me in the hospital - it was great to talk to you.
 
Surgery went well - nerves spared and Dr Lee thinks he got all of it.
 
Thanks again everyone.
 
Ray
diag 9/09
 
age at diag 54
 
PSA 6/09 1.3
 
stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side)
 
3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%)
 
Gleason 6
 
Surgery scheduled 1/13 at UP with Dr David Lee
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/14/2010 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Ray,

So glad to hear that you are on the other side, the recovery side. Good also to hear that all systems go so far. Good luck

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/14/2010 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side, which I suppose is this side now, but anyway...glad you made it. Standard quotes now: As you are able get to walking and drinking water- as often as you can and with increasing length. Now's one of the few times since infancy when you can pee without thinking about going anywhere to do it, so take advantage of it and flush all the debris, junk, drugs and such out of your system. Drinking and walking will do more good for your quickened recovery than anything you can do for yourself. Again, glad you have such an easy trip, wishing those first tests will be zeros and all clear margins...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 1/14/2010 5:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to here you made it through safely, and pray for zero on first test.
age 45
psa 3.09 at time of physical
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
Probability of seminal vesicle or lymph node involement below avg. 5.9%
Relative risk of seminal vesicle or lymph node involvement 32.7% decreased risk
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 1/14/2010 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Great News,

Glad I turned my computer on and this was the first thing I saw. Now just kick back, pace your recovery and don't forget the walking and drinking water part. It is really important to a smooth recovery.

Best to you and your family,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 658
   Posted 1/14/2010 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   

Great news Ray, Glad your home!!! Thanks for the update. It always makes for a good start to the evening when I see a post like yours.

Hero


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 1/14/2010 6:22 PM (GMT -6)   

Great news.  Good to let everyone know the surgery went well.  Keep us posted.

Skeener


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 07/10.      


positional
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 1/14/2010 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ray!

Congratulations!

How long was the whole procedure?

Mark
Age - 54
Diagnosed - 09/2009
Gleason - 3+3
PSA - 6.7
4 out of 12 cores positive


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 1/14/2010 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
congratulations Ray - wishing you peaceful sleeps and a steady recovery..
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4089
   Posted 1/14/2010 10:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Ray this is real good news. Thanks for letting us know the news. Continue with healing and keep us posted.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 1/15/2010 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Ray.........it was great to put a voice to a HW name when we spoke yesterday following your surgery. You sounded terrific, which didn't surprise me in the least based on my own experience with Lee/HUP----hope your first full day at home is a good one. The
walking/drinking advice from others is right on the money. I'm going to send you a separate email to follow up on some of the things we discussed yesterday. As good as you sounded and probably feel, there is the element of "anesthesia head" and I know I just plain forgot things people told or explained to me in the early recovery days. Welcome to the Other Side Club!
 
Arnie in DE
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1


positional
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 1/15/2010 10:25 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Ray,

I guess pathology report is the next big thing.

I've signed up for the pre-op class on 01/26. Thanks for mentioning that.

Mark

 


Age - 54
Diagnosed - 09/2009
Gleason - 3+3
PSA - 6.7
4 out of 12 cores positive


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 1/15/2010 10:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Mark
 
Thanks
 
I think the procedure was about three hours - I was wheeled into the operating room around three and Dr Lee was talking to my wife before six.  He told her that they were still wrapping things up in the operating room - I assume the suturing of the openings etc.  Up to room by 8.  Mine might have been longer than average because I am overweight and they probably had more belly fat to go through than the average person - Ive lost weight since last spring and this has inspired me to take much better care of myself so I'm going to continue to work on that
 
It was a very non eventful procedure - nothing to be worried about - of course its so much easier to say after having been through it - didnt totally believe people that told me that before hand - figured it was going to be difficult for me no matter how easy it was for them - BUT IT REALLY WAS NON EVENTFUL- I don't know if they gave me anything to relax before the operating room but I did take the anti anxiety med in the morning so I was not nervous at all - it all goes quick once they start in the outer operating room with some questions , a visit by the anestiologist (SP) and then into the operating room - move on to the operating table - i remember them saying something about it was a big room but it was a double (or maybe I was drugged by then - who knows) , mask overhead - several breaths into it - wake up look around and realize your in recovery - I remember people saying that they reached down to check for catheter so I did that to be sure it was done and I wasnt dreaming - found it - and layed back and relaxed - never any great pain at all - everyone is very professional - nurses were great - it looks like the set up on the fifth floor is that everyone has a private room - I kind of zoned in and out all night .  Nurses were great - my overnight nurse Anu took me for a walk around 3 am - .  Solid food in the am - released by 3 - we live about half hour east of philly in nj - car ride was fine - catheter scheduled to be taken out Tuesday am - please email me with any questions - when are you scheduled for?
 
positional said...
Hi Ray!

Congratulations!

How long was the whole procedure?

Mark

 


diag 9/09
 
age at diag 54
 
PSA 6/09 1.3
 
stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side)
 
3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%)
 
Gleason 6
 
Surgery  1/13 at UP with Dr David Lee. Home 1/14
 
 


t-dog
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 1/15/2010 2:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad all went well Ray! Tim
Dx at 50 in 12/09 Merry Christmas its cancer....
3 of 12 positive, right side only, psa at dx 2.6 free%14
gleason 3+3=6
routine physical, no symptoms
Da Vinci scheduled Feb. 2k10


LenB
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 1/21/2010 8:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Ray,

I am very happy that the surgery went well for you. I hope you have a speedy recovery. Let's hope for a Zero PSA.

All the best Len
Doylestown, PA
Age: 65
DX: 7/10/09
Gleason: 7
Biopsey: 2 chips with some cancer cells out of 30.
Robotic Surgery: 9/10/09
Cath out: 9/23/09
1st post op PSA: 10/20/09: <0.0
 
 


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 1/21/2010 8:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Len - Same to you
 
Ray
diag 9/09
 
age at diag 54
 
PSA 6/09 1.3
 
stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side)
 
3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%)
 
Gleason 6
 
Surgery  1/13/10 at UP- Penn Presby with Dr David Lee. Home 1/14/10 Nerves spared on both sides -Catheter removed 1/19/10  Path report scheduled for 2/11/10
 
 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4089
   Posted 1/21/2010 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Ray, Welcome back from OZ! Gladthings are going so well.
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 10:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,481 posts in 324,225 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162227 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ila24x7.
344 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Artist Mark, HaleyBugs07, Scaredy Cat, 142, Brook58, Tudpock18, WalkingbyFaith, InTheShop, CAdogsRus, Kalymika, Runninheid