Trimix Drive Home Problem solved!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 1/16/2010 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
-----(It was suggested I put this in a seperate topic so it does not get lost.)----

Guys,
I took all your (private and public) input and came up with a solution. Problem solved!

Click here to see photo.

Remember, you saw it here first.
:-)

Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/20/10
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 1/16/2010 3:29:53 PM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/16/2010 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, is it well insulated and a way to plug in a heater with your cigarette lighter in the car? Your weiner never had it so good.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 1/16/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh David!
Great Idea! I'll work on that. We Northerners can use all the heat we can get.

If I add a vibrate mode, I just might never leave the car!
Jeff

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/16/2010 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
you could easily combine it with a cell phone on vibrate mode - and your wife can call you when she is frisky ...
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 1/16/2010 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
And it can come in sizes from Regular to XXL. I think we're on to something here.
I might even start looking forward to traffic jams.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/20/10
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 1/17/2010 7:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Don't quit your day jobturn

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 1/17/2010 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Clearly a world changing invention except that you spell like an engineer.

The o should be ra
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 1/17/2010 1:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Wait! Stop the assembly line. I just got to thinking that you might be driving while using "the device" when you were pulled over by a police officer. The text has to be changed to

MOSTLY HARMLESS
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/17/2010 1:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Then again, you may be making a big to-do about nothing..I've heard of guys going home with exactly what they carried in with them. tongue smhair
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 1/17/2010 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm thinking of improvements already.
The P-Cozy II
Now Bluetooth enabled, 'cause "Everything is better with Bluetooth!"

James, I'd better be driving home with something. Even an 8 oz summer sausage will do.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/20/10
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/18/2010 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,

Check this out. A package of 10 for $29.95. Will fill your need for days on end of using the injections. Although their name is not quite as catchy as yours.

http://www.timmmedical.com/_l/pdf/brochure_acticuf.pdf

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/18/2010 12:35 PM (GMT -6)   
the acticuf is available in Canada - order from B.C. location - http://www.acticuf.com/acticuf-canada.html
CA$39.99 for 10 units -
-will look into that down the road -
BRONSON

p.s. even though a noun, I like using it as a verb - to kegel, have kegelled, will be kegelling - must easier to say than "yes, I am doing my kegel pelvic floor exercises.."
- off to kegel myself in the kitchen ...
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 1/18/2010 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Thanks for forwarding that link. I went to their site and watched the video. Clearly they need someone with my expertise. I would have called it the "P-Pocket". And it's not even Bluetooth enabled! :-)
I do like the concept of the integral clamp. That probably reduces the leakage somewhat. Also it lets you use a urinal without having to "drop trou" in public. Nice. Not sure I'd pay $3.00 per for it though.
Just for the record, I have further refined my pee pad usage to minimize cost per day. I use the CVS verson of mens guard at $0.25 each, and boost it with half of a moderate flow pad ($0.16/2) that I cut ahead of time. The moderate pad fills by 11AM. I replace it with the other half which is good until 5:00PM. I take that out and just fill the guard for the rest of the evening. Total: 49 cents per day - less the discount for coupons etc. I get that clean dry feeling 4 times per day for relatively low cost. (sorry Kimberly-Clarke)
Another side benefit is the moderate half pads take up a lot less space in your shirt pocket so you can easily carry them everywhere if you need to be in public.

Only 47 hours to lift off. But who's counting?
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/20/10
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/18/2010 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
- went to the acticuf site - and saw their youtube video - interesting product but too expensive, unless going out for the evening at the oscars or maybe the grammys...
had forgot all about condom catheters - amazing array of products out there for dribblers - just google condom catheter -
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 1/20/2010 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
AARRRGGGHH!!!

The Uro's office just called at T-2 hours and said the PA is ill today. I have been rescheduled to Friday at 8:15! We were all set for liftoff. Now this...
The Great Lakes shoreline is safe for another 45 hours.
What a downer. \
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/20/10
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/20/2010 9:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,

The shoreline may be relieved, but I feel your pain. Speaking of pain, remember NOT to express your dismay to the PA when you see them. They are the one that is going to stick the needle in a place that here-to-fore you would have never dreamed of.

Suggest you find some of your wonderful experiments and calculations to keep busy for the time being.

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/20/2010 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
A prick to the prick is still a prick.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days,
1/19/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 1/20/2010 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
My bubble burst by the needle prick
Of the Uro's PA being sick.
But maybe Friday,
It will go my way
And my pin pricked prick
Will turn to brick.
Jeff
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 9:32 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,609 posts in 329,157 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161747 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, M1359.
284 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, SoMuchFun, Cigafred, countess18, astroman, getting by, Todd1963, 61Impala, FLBeachgal, sunny days, moeskeeter, k07, iPoop