help pls prostate problems at the age of 19

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

perplexity13
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/17/2010 3:35 AM (GMT -6)   
i'm 19 years old and i pee about 10 times every 20 mins all small loads it bothers me so much the frustration level is inexplicable i have no insurance and no money sometimes i feel of killing my self cause i dont see any escape out of this i dont know if i have cancer or if my prostate is enlarge can someone pls help me or guide me through it

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 1/17/2010 5:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Having to pee a lot is frustrating, but with extremely high confidence you can be certain that you don't have prostate cancer. It's very possible, however, that you have an infection, although even that is more common in men older than you. If so, that infection can be treated with one trip to a doctor and one medication prescription. Other non-prostate issues can also cause one to need to pee frequently. Bottom line, nobody here is a doctor and only a doctor can diagnose what your issue is. I hope that you will save & pull together some funds to visit a clinic where you will see a doctor.

Post Edited (Casey59) : 1/17/2010 8:50:18 AM (GMT-7)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/17/2010 6:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Casey is correct. Almost certain that you do not have prostate cancer. Usual cause in younger men is infection in that area. We are not Drs. Try to get you self to a clinic. Treatment should be fast and sweet.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/17/2010 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Don't panic. You probably have an infection. If you have no money, go to an emergency room. they will treat you even if you cannot pay. If you don't get it treated, it can easily turn into something serious and have last consequences. Go today.
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/17/2010 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Urinary infection is most likely the cause, again, we are not doctors nor pretend to be. Any public Emergency Room will have to admit you and treat you, whether you have money or not. The longer you don't go, the worse it can become, so I would advise you go now and seek treatment. It may be at the point where it can clear up easily with inexpensive antibiotics. I know it hurts and is frustrating, but you got to take the step to help yourself here.

Please come back later and tell us what happened, and what they found. Hope you get relief soon.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


perplexity13
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/17/2010 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
you people are extremely helpful you god bless

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/17/2010 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
You might want to stay on top of this, though. if you have a urinary tract infection it needs to be dealt with by a doctor. Additionally, at your age testicular issues can be far more common that prostate issues. Cost of a doctors visit is far less important than good health. Please be careful and do the right thing! See a doctor...

PS..and when you turn 35 do us old guys a favor and get a baseline PSA test. (Unless something better comes along)

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 1/18/2010 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
You may find it more convenient to go to a free clinic if there is one in your area. A quick check in the yellow pages or a Google search may help in locating one.
 
Best of luck to you and good health.
62yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09
RRP 5-5-09
No adverse SE
PSA 6-19-09 -0-
PSA 9-21-09 -0-
 
Thriving, not just surviving!
 


Albert3890
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/23/2010 6:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey man your not alone I go through the exact same thing and it drives me crazy. I'm also 19 years old and I don't have insurance. All I can say is just try to see a doctor. If you need to talk to someone bro email me like no joke.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/23/2010 10:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Albert, then you need to follow the same advice we have given the other young man. You don't need to exchange emails, you need to go through either and ER or a free clinic and find out if you have an UTI or other kind of infection before it gets out of hand.

At your ages, I am sure that you have a 99.999% chance of not having anything to do with prostate cancer.

Good luck though

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 8:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,744 posts in 326,009 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160851 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Linda T.
418 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, suppwife, 81GyGuy, Kent M., countess18, Bebopgeo, Girlie, Garion, subduedjoy, Noah2112, songlady, minnietoty