When is a PCa anniversary?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BillSD
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 1/18/2010 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I would be intersting to hear when you mark your PCa anniversary. For instance, I discovered I had PCa on May 15, 2008, began hormone therapy soon after, but for only two months, had syrgery on September 15, and concluded IMRT at the end of the following January. I guess any one of those could be my "anniversary".
 
I've been using the date of surgery, but on further reflection, I've been in this battle from the moment I heard the "C" word.
 
Thanks in advance for comments and I will try to create my first poll to keep track.
 
Bill in San Diego

Age 61 (59 @ Dx) PSA 4.4

Biopsy 5/15/08 Gleason (3+3=6)

Bone scan and pelvic CT: clear

HT - 2 mo Casodex, 3 mo Trelstar

RRP Surgery 9/15/08

Post-OP Gleason 3+4=7, Stage pT2c pN0 MX

SV, perineural margin, 18 lymph nodes, bladder neck: all carcinoma free

Perineural invasion & Distal Margin: Carcinoma present

IMRT adjuvant radiation (35 Treatments) Ended 1/27/09

PSA Tests: (10/08) (3/09) (7/09) (1/10): all <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/18/2010 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill, I count mine from the day I was first diagnosed. Obviously, the cancer had been in me long before that, but that timeline will never be known.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


BillSD
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 1/18/2010 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

That makes sense. I'm going to change my "anniversary" to the day I learned I had it. And as you said, it was there probably a long time before that.

Thanks,
Bill

Age 61 (59 @ Dx) PSA 4.4

Biopsy 5/15/08 Gleason (3+3=6)

Bone scan and pelvic CT: clear

HT - 2 mo Casodex, 3 mo Trelstar

RRP Surgery 9/15/08

Post-OP Gleason 3+4=7, Stage pT2c pN0 MX

SV, perineural margin, 18 lymph nodes, bladder neck: all carcinoma free

Perineural invasion & Distal Margin: Carcinoma present

IMRT adjuvant radiation (35 Treatments) Ended 1/27/09

PSA Tests: (10/08) (3/09) (7/09) (1/10): all <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/18/2010 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, mine was early in September of 2008, I will have to dig up the final biopsy report to capture the actual date ,honestly don't remember.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 1/18/2010 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I use surgery date. I measure all my PSA's from surgery. But I remember the Friday afternoon at 3:30 the doctor called me and told me I had cancer....
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 1/18/2010 11:35 PM (GMT -6)   
The day the doctor first used the "big C" is etched in my memory.
 
I remember well the morning call from his office to my cell phone asking me to come in for consultation on that day (unusual, I thought).  When I asked about a time, she said "Doctor likes to handle these [not specifying what 'these' meant] after regular hours; can you come at 5pm?" (very unusual, I thought, and only then starting to suspect something bad but still too naive to really understand it yet).
 
Hit with ton of bricks by 5:05pm.  90 minute discussion in his office.
 
Phone call to my wife from the parking lot at 6:30...choked on the words "I have cancer."
 
A day I'll never forget.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/18/2010 11:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Well explained Casey and I totally know this memory.

I wrote about it in the My Story portion of my online blog. I wrote it a year after the event, but it was in vivid detail. And I remember it today just that clearly. What my doctor said, when he walked into the examination room where my wife and I waited, was "Well you have a little cancer down there". It was December 19th 2006 at about 10:15am...

I do remember one other event from an appointment prior to that. That was when my PCP, after doing a routine physical a week earlier, told me on October 10th that we have a concern. He told me that my PSA was 19.8 in a blood test he prescribed. I was 44 years old and I had no idea what it was and I said "ok what does that mean?"... Well this was the first time I was introduced to a DRE... But what I remember most was as I started to walk out, he was not facing me and he told me to get back into the examination room. He said" I want another test, labs do make mistakes"... This was the first time I was nervously concerned...

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 1/19/2010 5:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Mine is the day I was told, believe it or not I was told on the 11/11/08 at approx 11am, yes thats right rememberance day to the hour, so how can I forget that one.  When the doctor rang me, I could not believe it, this could not happen to me, I dont get cancer, this is for other people.  I gues you guys all felt the same way.  But looking back at it all now, I can just begin to understand it all and its not so bad, there are alot of people out there right now alot worse off than I.
 
Regards to all....................Kev
Age 51yrs
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 12mths no change remains 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


Jim B
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 1/19/2010 7:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I can still remember getting a call around 6:30 in the evening at home in my bedroom from my doctor and thinking...that's odd, doctors don't call here. I still remember my wife sitting on the bed looking at me and trying to understand the conversation from one side. A side that simply said, "uh huh, ok, oh, what does it mean, how bad is it, can I be cured?" Not a pleasant conversation for either of us. That was five years and one month ago. The time has gone by quickly but I know that "cancer" has been on my mind every day for over 1,820 straight days since that call.

Jim B
Dx age 48 PSA 11.58
Biopsy Nov 04
4 of 6 specimens positive
gleason 4+5=9
Perineural invasion at two locations
40 radiation treatments Jan-Mar 05
PSA May 05 0.07
Aug 05 - 0.15; Feb 06- 0.92; Oct 06- 0.55; Sep 07-0.42; Mar 08-1.13 Aug 08-2.26
Nov 08-3.98; Jan 09-5.81; Apr 09-9.97; (start HT again) May 09 1.84; Aug 09 0.37; Oct 09 0.32; Dec 09 0.37
Bone scan in Nov 08- one spot in pelvic region 1.9cm with SUV of 11
Bone scan in Mar 09-two spots. Original now 2.5cm with SUV of 22 and 2nd spot less than 1cm with SUV of 7.8
Bone scan in Nov 09 - NO CHANGE WOO HOO!


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 1/19/2010 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I only celebrate GOOD Days and try hard to forget the restidea
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 1/19/2010 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   
For me the date was June 26, 2009.

Easy day for me to remember, it was 2 days after my wife went into the hospital. I had just gotten off the phone with her and was preparing to go to see her. She had been telling me that over night her temp had spiked at 104 and they were working with it.

I barely hung up, maybe 2 minutes, when my Uro called. I believe I was spared the trauma that others experience when hearing they have cancer because I had been dealing with my wife's cancer since 2005. I just told the doc I didn't have time for my own cancer, I was too busy dealing with my wife's. The next day my wife went into respiratory failure and began what turned in to a 7 week stay in ICU.

So my anniversary date will always be easy to remember, but my own travel down the cancer path has not been as mentally draining as many of my brothers. From necessity mine has been treated almost matter-of-factly, had the surgery, had the radiation and now get on with the living.

So my answer for the poll is the date I got the call that I had it.

"Every day is a Bonus",

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:15 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,271 posts in 329,129 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161734 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, electrified.
206 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, birthdaysuit