8 weeks post surgery PSA is here and question for cheap blue pills

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 1/18/2010 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello everyone, finally get out PSA result for 8 weeks post surgery. It is < 0.03! Guess this is the pass for Zero Club. We are extremely happy with that. next test will be in 3 month.

Since last week, Richard started not wearing pad at all and that works really well. He still doing little kegel during the weekend and weekday-night but doctor said he doesn't have to.

On the ED side, during the past 8 week, IT had been responding to manual stimulation but we haven't stimulated too often (because we are lazy!). Now doctor prescribed Viagra 50 ml three times a week just for getting better blood flow. The insurance company is not cover it at all. $25 a pill makes the penile rehab cost too much. I know that many people here are like all day chemist.com store. my questions are: 1, what is the generic name for Viagra? 2, do they need us send prescription?

also, doctor prescribed pump but saying we don't have to use it since we can doing manual work.

is anybody feels daily rehab is kind of too much work, not suitable for lazy people?

smilewinkgrin

Post Edited (qjenxu) : 1/19/2010 6:57:09 AM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/18/2010 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats, you better believe that .03 counts as admission into the all inclusive and executive Zero Club, that's great reason to celebrate, may it be the first of many many more like that.

Great on the incontinence front too.

Can't help you on the ED front or the med question, but will be easy for you to get some answers on that department.

Great report,

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 1/18/2010 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Not sure about the cost or the generic as I was fornunate that my insurance covered Cialisor other ED meds after prostate surgery. I would suggest taht everytime he see his urologist that he ask for sample and also from his PCP. That will help a little and some Dr's go out of their way to help with this. Good luck and great news on the PSA and the pads. At eight weeks I was still hurting so wasnt able to take the ED meds at that point, so Richard is ahead of schedule and that is good.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 1/18/2010 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Jen,

Fantastic news on the PSA test. Only wish mine will be so well in six weeks.

Haven't dealt with any ordering of drugs yet. The Uro hooked me up with samples that have not run out yet.

Do have one question though. You said the doc wanted him to take 50mg 3 times per day. That seems like a bit much, are you sure he didn't mean 3 times per week. My doc only had me on 5mg Cialis, 1 time per day.

Could definitely change the cost tremendously.

Tell Richard, way to go and keep the zeroes coming,

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 1/18/2010 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi there! We use the All Day Chemist, and it has served a very good purpose for the maintenance dose. This "generic" is called Manly by the internet pharmacy, and we have found that it is not as consistent as Viagra. What I mean is that, sometimes, the Manly does not have as strong as an effect as the Viagra. Perhaps the production is not as regulated for consistency of the compound in each pill, but B definitely knows that the Viagra is more consistent . But its well worth it for the nightly dose. Get a pill cutter to make it easy. B was doing a quarter pill for a long time. I hope that helps!

Becky

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery, then intermittent drips 4 wks out

Full erection, 12th day after surgery

2 mo’s post-op, some ED after penetration

3 month PSA 0.03

6 month PSA non-existent

1 year   PSA  non-existent

1 1/2 yr PSA  non-existent

Erectile function--up and running!

Two year anniversary on 2/27/09-Sex life back to normal!

Three year anniversary coming up-PSA non-existent on 1/5/10!

 


Mike H
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 1/18/2010 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree with Sonny. 50 mg 3 times a day sounds a bit high.

My doctor started me out on 25 mg per day and on the 7th day I was supposed to take 100 mg and attempt what they call the "challenge".
25 mg gets the job done for me so I never graduated to an entire 100 mg pill.

What I did not realize was even though I was getting erections, the doctor wants me on 25 mg every day for a year! ! !

Based on the excellent feedback from others here on the HealingWell site I ordered 120 generic viagra from ALLDAYCHEMIST.
It's the double bonus deal so I paid for 60 and get 60 more as a "free" bonus. Cost was $70 + $25s/h which works out to 79 cents a pill.

I'm cutting the pills into quarters so this will last me quite some time. ADC does not offer the bonus deal on 25 mg so I ordered the 100 mg and will cut them into quarters like I do now.


Best of luck,

Mike
8/12/09 Diagnosed at 49 years old. DOB. 6/11/60

10/29/09 Surgery at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NYC
11/25/09 Catheter Out (4 weeks)
99% continent the day the catheter came out
Wore the pads for 2 weeks to be safe but had minor drips at most.
12/16/09 First PSA (7 weeks) < .05 Undetectable

2003 Biopsy Negative
7/23/09 Biopsy Positive. 10% cancer in 1 of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3=6.

Post Surgical Pathology:
Gleason 3+3=6
Tumor confined to prostate
Seminal vesicles not involved
Bladder neck not involved
Surgical margins free of tumor
Lymph nodes not involved


qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 1/18/2010 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
So good to see all my friends here!

David, thanks for your encouragement, both Richard and I wish you the best for tomorrow!


Michael, many insurance company started un-cover those pills since 2010. Unfortunately Cleveland clinic doesn't offer any free sample. Are you starting your IMRT today? How it went?


Sonny, very happy to see you finish your IMRT so smooth and good to know your wife is doing well. Job well done! I was laughing when i see you point out my mistake. yes it is 3 times per week, not per day. would be murder my husband if I put him on Viagra that often! by the way, is 5mg Cialis = 5mg Viagra?

Becky, good to know that All Day Chemist works. although the generic may not work very consistent but for long term maintenance use, that may works just fine. I will see how Richard feels about it. Thanks for share the info with me!

Richard feels great that restriction on physical activities are released. now he enjoys lifting and chasing our two years old.

qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 1/18/2010 9:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, are you using 'Manly' as well? are there more than one generic for Viagra or just one? I heard too that cutting pills saves money.

Thank you!

Mike H
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 1/18/2010 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
q,

It is called Manly. It has yet to arrive but I'm very confident it will do the job.

If you search the healingwell site for ADC or ALLDAYCHEMIST or Manly you will see many many members experiences and responses.

Mike
8/12/09 Diagnosed at 49 years old. DOB. 6/11/60

10/29/09 Surgery at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NYC
11/25/09 Catheter Out (4 weeks)
99% continent the day the catheter came out
Wore the pads for 2 weeks to be safe but had minor drips at most.
12/16/09 First PSA (7 weeks) < .05 Undetectable

2003 Biopsy Negative
7/23/09 Biopsy Positive. 10% cancer in 1 of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3=6.

Post Surgical Pathology:
Gleason 3+3=6
Tumor confined to prostate
Seminal vesicles not involved
Bladder neck not involved
Surgical margins free of tumor
Lymph nodes not involved


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 1/18/2010 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Jennifer,

I am lazy too, but based on the rewards available, I thnk the penile rehab is worth it, even for lazy people.

If Richard is responding to the manual stimulation, it could be you won't need much. The Viagara may do it for you, as it does for many people.

So glad to hear you guys are doing well.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 1/19/2010 6:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Heah Jenny ... good to hear from you and so glad that Richard is officially in the Zero Club! Congratulations on this wonderful news!!!

Question about the Viagra (as my John takes it): are you sure the doctor said 3 times a day rather than 3 times a week?! Our insurance covers 4 pills every 30 days so John takes one (20 mg.) once a week. The Viagra does the trick but requires a bit more work from us to get things where we want them to be.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/19/2010 8:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Alldaychemist is the way to go.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/19/2010 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
RE: your original post, the generic names for the big 3 are:
Viagra- Sildenafil Citrate
Levetra- Vardenafil
Cialis- Tadalafil
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 1/19/2010 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Jenny, its nice to hear from you too! FYI, not all of these are created equal... We got samples of Cialis and Levitra, but I think a full dose of Cialis gave him a headache and I know Levitra gave him back pain. Obviously, we are grateful that the stuffed nose, seeing "blue" and the flushed face from Viagra are acceptable "side" effects. In fact, I think that seeing blue is part of the turn-on now, lol!

Congrats on the good news about the PSA, getting through the surgery, on the way to mending...Yay!

Becky

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery, then intermittent drips 4 wks out

Full erection, 12th day after surgery

2 mo’s post-op, some ED after penetration

3 month PSA 0.03

6 month PSA non-existent

1 year   PSA  non-existent

1 1/2 yr PSA  non-existent

Erectile function--up and running!

Two year anniversary on 2/27/09-Sex life back to normal!

Three year anniversary coming up-PSA non-existent on 1/5/10!

 


collier
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/19/2010 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
congrats on post opp psa. im now 3 months post opp. with follow up with dr. in 2 weeks. my concern now is there is absolutly no stimulation in the area of erections. taking 1 100mg pill of viagra per week as ordered by dr. it can be be very discouraging,but im trying to stay positive. anyone have any suggestions.please reply

Mike H
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 1/19/2010 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Collier,

One 100 mg tablet a week sounds lite. My doctor wants me on a minimum of 25 mg a day for a year. When I first had the catheter removed he wanted me on 25 mg a day and on the 7th day 100 mg and to attempt an erection. Did you have never sparing surgery? What is your age?

Best of luck.

Mike
8/12/09 Diagnosed at 49 years old. DOB. 6/11/60

10/29/09 Surgery at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NYC
11/25/09 Catheter Out (4 weeks)
99% continent the day the catheter came out
Wore the pads for 2 weeks to be safe but had minor drips at most.
12/16/09 First PSA (7 weeks) < .05 Undetectable

2003 Biopsy Negative
7/23/09 Biopsy Positive. 10% cancer in 1 of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3=6.

Post Surgical Pathology:
Gleason 3+3=6
Tumor confined to prostate
Seminal vesicles not involved
Bladder neck not involved
Surgical margins free of tumor
Lymph nodes not involved


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 1/19/2010 8:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Collier,
I wrote earlier that time is helping me as much as the pills so if your just 3 months out hang in there and it will happen, just not as quickly as you would like. But there are other options for you to consider as well and you can discuss those with your Dr. Good luck and keep us posted.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 1/19/2010 10:01 PM (GMT -6)   
collier, our doctor said that normally takes 7-9 month to feel the stimulation. that's why the doctor was very impressed that my husband is able to feel some. he said that is ahead of game. that's why he said we don't have to use pump or ved now. So, your situation is very normal. just keep working on rehab. it takes one year to reach something.

Good luck to your recover, everything will getting better!

Jennifer

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/19/2010 10:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Becky, is the seeing blue a turn on some kind of code for Smurf Love. That old Daddy Smurf was a sly one for sure.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days,
1/19/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 9:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,781 posts in 326,010 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160853 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, afayth.
424 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GoBucks, tickbite666, Katerina-b, 142, Sherrine, songlady, ChickenArise, NotQuiteAntonio, halbert