Just out of curiousity.....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LuvMyDAD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 1/19/2010 1:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Does anyone know anyone personally, or even on this board, or is in fact someone who is a long time survivor of Stage III prostate cancer?
As I posted earlier my dad has pt3b prostate cancer with gleason 9. Although he did get negative margins after open rp, he is going to do adjuvant radiation. Is their still a possibility after radiation he can go undetectable for a very long time, can he still be cured at this point? Do you guys know of anyone who has? Sorry for the many questions.. I just feel like I can't get over this.
Thanks you guys in advance, I love this forum.
 
LuvMyDAD
lynne

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 1/19/2010 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Lynne,
I think it was Billy Mac that posted a link of stories from many men who lived a long time with different stages of prostate cancer. I hear the love for your Dad in your question and wish there was a guarantee, but there is not for anyone. I never knew how long I was going to live and I still dont. But I do know how to live and each moment is special whether with family or friends or co-workers. Hope that you can enjoy whatever time he and you have left together and create many more memories as daughter and father.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/19/2010 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
those are beautiful words 60michael for the very honest and sincere questions by luvmydad (lynne)
- at times we do forget that life is precious and that the anger felt inside is of little value and a waste of time

- lynne- learn as much as you can so you can help support your dad - but keep in mind, the most important person in your life - is YOU.

- you have to make sure in this journey that you are giving time for yourself - as daughter, as caregiver, as Lynne.

- I have lost over 60 people in my life - friends, family, lovers, bar buddies, guys you would see everyday ( and then one day disappear) for a variety of diseases - cancer, AIDS, heart attack, MS, Parkinsons..... at times I wonder why not me.. and now with this cancer... maybe I can be of help to others with this ...

-our thoughts and prayers are with you, your dad and family
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 1/19/2010 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Luv,
Beautiful sentiments above. Take them to heart.

You can take this comment to the keyboard. I think the site you want to browse is http://www.yananow.net/ .
The patient data can be sorted by various factors. PSA, age, gleason, date, location. You can read the treatment each person selected and his particular story.
Contributors are sent reminders to update their stats so you can see who is still surviving and quality of life.
You can lurk without signing up. Sit down and browse when you have time. It will be an eye opener.
Good luck,
Your dad's a lucky man.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/20/10
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/19/2010 6:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I am a gleason 9 and even though I have not survived a long time I do plan to. I see no reason why your dad cannot live for many years to come. Gleason 9 is an aggressive cancer however with negative margins I do think it is possible to expect to be cured. Keep us posted please as to how he is doing and most of all how you are doing.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/19/2010 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Luv, you are a great and caring daughter. Despite your dad's stats, he can still live many a long year ahead. PC is such an unpredictable beast, and sometimes people with lesser stats do poorly, and there are men with terrible stats that do well for years and years. I hope the very best for your dad, and keep your head up.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days,
1/19/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


LuvMyDAD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 1/20/2010 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you guys, I don't know what I would do without this forum. I checked the YANA website, some nice survival stories. I hope there are plenty of more out there. My brother actually showed me an article in the Journal of Oncology about new drugs for PC that are on the brink of FDA approval. They seem very promising. We'll see.
You guys are amazing honestly, I keep telling everyone about this forum. I feel closer to my dad here just listening to your stories; I can get a feeling of what he is going through. It's kind of hard when your dad just tries to reassure you everyday he is feeling great when you just want him to open u. I know its hard....and I guess it doesn't help that I am am very emotional daughter and I think thats hard on him too.
Thank you!

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 1/20/2010 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael Milken. 14 years and counting...
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 4:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,501 posts in 327,125 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161921 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, n3jkzkfs.
252 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
n3jkzkfs, straydog