Open Chat Time Tonight: 9 PM - 11 PM EST US

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/20/2010 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Just wanted to remind one and all, tonight is our scheduled chat time, starting at 2100 and ending at 2300 EST.  There was quite a gathering last week.  It was a good time.  Conversations are about whatever you want to talk about, not just PC or treatments.  We discuss all kinds of things, real informal.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Patton22
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/20/2010 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey David,

I am planning on joining in this evening for my first time. I am just into my third week after surgery. Do I just click on chat and you are there or do i need to know something or do something special?

thanks


AGE   58
Jump in PSA followed up with a biopsy 1/9 positive with a 3+3=6 Gleason 10/09
Robotic surgery 01/05/10 discharged 01/06/10 Foley Chath removed 01/15/10
Pathology Report Gleson upgraded to 7=3+4 ALL margins clear AJCC staging Stage II
Prostrate Weight 50 Grams
Just 2 days into no chath and very slight continence, not much pain or discoloration
Was not prepared for the schrinkage at all.. very depressing
note: will follow with pre PSA numbers later no post testing as of yet. Start PT 01/20/10


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/20/2010 3:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Patton22, select Chat, pick the Prostate Cancer Room then Join and you should be in
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 1/20/2010 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I usually have to sign in again. Hope to be there tonight.
     Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/21/2010 12:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Darn, I got confused by time zones, and came by 3 hours too late. Maybe next week.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09, Oct 2009 still undetectable!


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/21/2010 12:13 AM (GMT -6)   
What a great visit we had.

JEFF T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Patton22
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/21/2010 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   

Great!!! Enjoyed the chat last evening. Had fun, made new friends, compared some information, and even learned a bit. Looking forward to next week. Take care all.

Thanks

butch


AGE   58
Jump in PSA followed up with a biopsy 1/9 positive with a 3+3=6 Gleason 10/09
Robotic surgery 01/05/10 discharged 01/06/10 Foley Chath removed 01/15/10
Pathology Report Gleson upgraded to 7=3+4 ALL margins clear AJCC staging Stage II
Prostrate Weight 50 Grams
Just 2 days into no chath and very slight continence, not much pain or discoloration
Was not prepared for the schrinkage at all.. very depressing
note: will follow with pre PSA numbers later no post testing as of yet. Start PT 01/20/10


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2010 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry we missed you DJ, there's always next time. And Butch, you got a good introduction to the madness of chat time, lol. It was pretty typical. Yeah Jeff, always a pleasure to needle a good cajun dude like you online. Same to Mikey and our dear friend Billy Mac, who can't help his accent and upside down view of the world we live in, lol.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/21/2010 5:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I am somewhat miffed. I have listened most carefully to my fellow Australians and let me assure you that to my ear, they have not the slightest trace of any sort of accent. On the other hand, what I have noticed is the wide assortment of accents of English speakers from other parts of the globe. On an interesting note I remember reading that accents are produced by speaking with different parts of the mouth not just by pronouncing words differently. For example, Americans tend to speak with the back of the mouth (slightly strangled thus producing a slight drawl)) while Australians tend to speak with the front (hence a slightly nasal sound. Different combinations of how we use the muscles of the upper throat and mouth when we speak produce the accents. Interesting, no?

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2010 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Many accents here in the States, Billy. I am in a rare group where most other Americans aren't sure where I am from. With my mother being British, and myself having lived all over the US and around the world, never developed a real regional accent. It is interesting. All joking aside, I have always enjoyed the Australian accent. So glad you were there last night, you always make the party complete.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 7:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,562 posts in 329,154 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rju65654.
277 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, Sherrine, RobLee, Mamatomypeas, iPoop