Welcome deer hunter- first post- HT hot flashes

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/20/2010 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW, sorry you have to be here. In another thread, deer hunter said.



'' hi has anyone had those terrible hot flashes after HT Deer Hunter.DX1/15 Surgery 4/06 T2c NX MX perineual invasion right lobe 90% left lobe 50% surgical margins postive EPP 1/07 PSA .03 4/07 PSA.067/07 PSA.11saw onc rad.7/09 PSA.55 SR 8/09 40 treaments 75 gm full pelvic radation. Casdax 4 months during rad. PSA mid Nov.09 PSA .05 lets hope it worked.''

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/20/2010 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum Deerhunter and yes I think you will find most men that went through HT had hot flashes. I did not find them to be a problem other than a nuisance. Once HT stops the hot flashes go away to.
Thanks for joining us.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/20/2010 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW Prostate Cancer, deerhunter. Glad you found us, hope you continue to post and keep us up to date with your PC journey.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 246
   Posted 1/20/2010 6:41 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks David S.C/ hope things get better for you. Who was your surgeron? And what hosiptal were you in.Also thanks Dale you were young to have this but I guesswere all to young good luck to you! I go to Emory Winship Cancer in Atlanta Ga.

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 1/20/2010 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Deerhunter,

Welcome to the site. I am in a pretty similar situation, except my doc wants me to stay on HT for three years. Yes, I do have hot flushes and at first I too thought they were terrible. I got used to them and now they only bother me at night as I have to constantly cover and uncover myself. I agree with Dale - they are a nuisance, not much more than that. Some people have other, more serious s/e from HT. Many feel fatigued. Some lose bone density. Wait gain. Etc, etc. Hopefully you will not have any of those. And as Dale said, if you are off HT, the s/e will go away as you regain your T level.

Best of luck,

Greg B.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 9:39 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,652 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161294 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
360 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
lorasplora, acarined, Girlie, Lwnsmld13, Lanie G