Anxiously waiting for my 11.5 month PSA test results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 1/21/2010 11:35 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my annual physical this morning with my GP. I had blood drawn and urine samples for all kinds of tests including "total PSA". I won't know the result till Monday. I was told that they have to send the blood sample to a different lab and it takes 3 days for the total PSA results to come back. Anyone knows why it takes so long for total PSA?
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2010 11:38 AM (GMT -6)   
EdC, we all hate the waiting till after the weekend game, that's the old PSA anixety thing working. I hope and pray you stay in that nice zero range you have been. Will be thinking of you till you post the good news.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/21/2010 11:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Well , we'll be waiting with you for the results. Try to relax and put it out of your mind as much as you can. It normally take 5 to 7 days for my lab to get the results back on my tests, so that seems to fall in the normal range.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 1/21/2010 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks David and James. I'm trying to keep it out of my mind. I'm going to the movies this afternoon to see the "Book of Eli", I'm also hoping to play some golf over the weekend. I think my wife worries about it more than I do even though she tries not to show it.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2010 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Funny you said the bit about your wife. In all my PC troubles, my wife never worried or acted concerned about my PSA numbers, even as a nurse. Since I have had the salvage radiation, and knowing that it didn't go to zero, she is for the first time really concerned about my upcoming test in April. She knows what it would mean if the radiation fails.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 1/21/2010 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Ed,

When it gets to be close to a year out I would think we tend to start getting nonchalant about PSA tests and readings? For instance when I went in last week to see my Uro we immediately starting talking about how things were going .. no IC ... ED still going strong .. amount of Cialis .. other stuff. After a while there was a pause in the conversation and he finally remembered -- Oh yes, PSA still Zeroes. We had both forgotten about the PSA ... hah hah.

That's the way it should be eh?

No worries ...

Jim
Age 58, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
11/2008 Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm oblong STONE within hours.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- no real effect (thru 12/2009).
04/01/09, 07/07/09, 10/01/09, 01/15/10 PSA <0.1
08/09 MUSE@1000mcg +pump&plump - (80-90%) (alpro ache).
09/09 MUSE@500mcg +pump&plump + 2 advil - (80-90%) - (less Alpro ache).
10/09 TrimixGel@(500/300/100mcg): 1st:60%, 2nd:(pump&plump) 60%, 3rd(added 500mcg muse):70-80% --
12/09 MUSE@500mcg+Cialis@20 working well (>90%) and useful erection.
01/2010 TrimixGel@1000/300/100mcg ordered for one more try:


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 1/21/2010 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Jim,
If I had your pathology report I would probably feel a lot better than I do now. In my case, getting this far with a zero is not the norm.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 1/22/2010 7:20 AM (GMT -6)   
They should have before 3 days. I get mine in about 15 minutes. It is run in the urologists office. You may try calling and asking by chance if they received the results early. I know qwest takes a long time but a lot of labs have results on-line for the doctors to see..
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
20 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/22/2010 9:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed...hopefully you are using the same lab as your previous tests...otherwise be prepared for some high anxiety.
Different labs will report different results and that will cause a lot of variance in the results. Seen it too many times here at HW.

Here's hoping for another zero for you otherwise.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 1/22/2010 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed,

You are surely right about that ... you are doing really great considering your ominous Path report. I should count my blessings for a clean pathology ... Just keep on keeping on.

jim
Age 58, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
11/2008 Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm oblong STONE within hours.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- no real effect (thru 12/2009).
04/01/09, 07/07/09, 10/01/09, 01/15/10 PSA <0.1
08/09 MUSE@1000mcg +pump&plump - (80-90%) (alpro ache).
09/09 MUSE@500mcg +pump&plump + 2 advil - (80-90%) - (less Alpro ache).
10/09 TrimixGel@(500/300/100mcg): 1st:60%, 2nd:(pump&plump) 60%, 3rd(added 500mcg muse):70-80% --
12/09 MUSE@500mcg+Cialis@20 working well (>90%) and useful erection.
01/2010 TrimixGel@1000/300/100mcg ordered for one more try:


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 1/22/2010 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Les,
This test in being done by my GP as part of my annual physical. I'm almost positive that it will be a different lab. The result I get from my Uro lab only reports "<.1" so as long as I get the same result from this lab I'll be happy.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Im_Patient
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 669
   Posted 1/22/2010 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   
My PSA results are usually available in 2-3 days, but the lab is in the same building as my doctor.
I guess I lie a bit on my signature -- I have once had a PSA level of 0.1, rather than <0.1. My doc immediately contacted me, and had me come in to her facility for her to draw my blood herself. They ran the test and got the results, which were comfortably below 0.1. Since then, I have had a few more test results at < 0.1, none above. I guess my point is that for anyone that gets one result at 0.1 and not below, it can very well be a fluke, so don't panic.
Gleason, 3+4; PSA, 7
Robotic Prostatectomy, March 2008 (Age 48 then), nerves both sides spared, post surgery analysis confirmed 3+4 Gleason,
cancer contained, no penetration, lymph nodes clear
PSA consistently <0.1 since surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 4:06 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,400 posts in 329,141 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161738 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rosheen.
228 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeterDisAbelard., Ss800, pasayten, Girlie, Seb4, Alxander, sierraDon, mr bill, moeskeeter