Welcome to HW lb6869- 5 year veteran-

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/23/2010 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
In another thread, lb6869 said:
Hi New member myself. I can relate to this post about the depression. I had nerve sparing surgery in Jan 05. My 5 yr anniversary is days away. I have never had an erection since. Two and 1/2 yrs after surgery my wife left me for another guy who functioned normally. So I can sure relate to the depression described in this post. Sure I am alive and so far the psa tests have been good BUT, the quality of life went right down the toilet. I too deal with depression of not having a normal sex life. Without warning the black clouds appear and sometimes its days until I feel better. I have pretty much given up on meeting women. Why would they want me ? Someone with a limp penis. I haven't had sex since 2004 and everyday I think about how I miss it and the fact that I will never have it again. By the way I am 57 yrs old. People tell me I should be glad to be alive and I agree but its tough to explain the loss I feel. Thanks for letting me vent.......

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/23/2010 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   
lb, tell us more about your attempts for recovery of ED. Did you try the pump, the pills, or the injections? Did any of them help? What is your thinking about trying the mechanical or chemical means of getting erections, or are you locked into spontaneous natural ones?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 1/23/2010 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome lb6869

We already spoke a couples of times in the attached post but I am sending a greeting to you here so it does not get lost.

I'll bet somewhere, there is a dating service set up just for PCa guys. If there isn't, there should be. I think we'd all be surprised how many women there are out there who would love to have a relationship with a caring guy that doesn't make a mess.

DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/20/10
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 1/23/2010 10:05 PM (GMT -6)   
lb, I understand what you are saying. James asked what have you done to get the stick in gear. Many of us are in that battle of no wood. I have been luck to find some magic Juce that makes old willie respond. If you want more info shoot me an e-mail.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 4:40 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,526 posts in 322,763 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161162 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Doowite.
430 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kirky98, carattop, BDRoland, countess18, Doowite, Tudpock18, searchinginla, cr3ativegirl, lovefishing