pre-diagnosis spike in PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

thefras
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 1/24/2010 8:34 AM (GMT -6)   
I am a 61 year old male with no family history of PC but a history of both acute and chronic prostatitis dating back to early 30's and confirmed BPH with sypmtoms since mid 40's. My usual PSA count has always been 2..and DRE all normal other than BPH...(last one 18 months ago), my BPH symtoms were getting somewhat more irritating this past year (leakage after voiding) so in November I discussed possibly treating the BPH with my MD who suggested a new blood work up first. DRE was negative at that time but did show an enlarged prostate with one side larger than the other.  I had a mild flu so I waited a couple of weeks before the blood test but did take some cold/flu meds during that wait. My most recent psa came in at 6.9 which is quite a spike from 2.0 and has now resulted in me being referred to a urologist. My MD suggested not to worry, that BPH was likely the cause but did indicate some alarm at the sudden spike (velocity is what he called it). I would have thought that he might prescribe antibiotics to treat possible infection or suggest a repeat psa but that has not been done. My MD suggested I come back and see him in a couple of weeks and in the meantime I'm waiting to see the urologist.  Obviously I'm a little concerned here and perhaps prematurely on this site but have read some of your posts and your knowledge and insight would be appreciated.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/24/2010 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW, glad you came.
Your situation sounds a lot like mine was- long term BPH, chronic prostatetis, swinging PSA levels, with a sudden spike upwards. My doc correctly sent me on to a urologist, who first ran me thru a course of antibiotics (Cipro for 3 weeks, then 2 weeks to allow it to clear the system) and restestd PSA. Dropped from 7.6 to 6.7, but still had a biopsy, where the cancer was found. AS you are aware, both BPH and prostatis can elevate PSA. I'd say your doctors are beginning the correct detection process for you and you will soon find out what is going on. Noone can tell now if you have PCa, but you've begun the process to find out. Before the next PSA, remember no DRE before the blood draw, no sex within 3 days before, no bike riding or other activities that may place extra pressures on the prostate. Good luck, hope you find you have a raging case of prostatis. Stick around or come back when you get a definite diagnosis to let us know the results.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 1/24/2010 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Not much to tell you since i'm new here. Just wanted to welcome you. Hopefully you will not need to be here.
 Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/24/2010 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Your GP did right to suggest that you see a Uro. Welcome I do hope that you find out that it is not PC and just enlarged Prostate. If you need us we are here for you.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 1/24/2010 12:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Please read the following article by Dr Strum "What Every Doctor That Treats Male Patients Should Know" You will know more than your doctor and urologist about the difference between BPH, infection and PC. At the very least you will know what questions to ask and what tests to request.

http://www.prostate-cancer.org/pcricms/node/119

JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


mrfred
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/24/2010 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello -- I am very pleased to find this forum. I think my situation is rather similar to thefras, above. I am 55 yrs old, no family history of PC, and I had my yearly physical last Tuesday (19 Jan). My PSA was 5.7, which is quite a spike from the normal range of 0.7-0.9 over recent years. I have no symptoms other than some frequency urges and start/stop of urination especially at night and early morning, and the DRE at my physical was clear. I see the urologist this coming Tuesday. I have a couple of questions beyond the extremely helpful information from this forum and from the article (and website) that JohnT recommended. (1) Where can I read about the abbreviations and shorthand that you all use in your signatures? (2) James C. says no DRE right before a PSA test. Why is that? FWIW, my family physician did do a DRE very shortly before the PSA test blood draw. Thanks very much, you all -Fred (my forum name is 'mrfred', in honor of my grandfather after whom I was named and who was called 'Mr. Fred' by all who knew him but 'grandpa' by me. He was a farmer in Kentucky and died in 1970 of colorectal cancer. I am on a five-year colonoscopy schedule -- #2 is this coming May, because they found one polyp when I was 50. I'm not at family risk for the colon cancer, because that is immediate generation only, but I sure as hell am staying on top of it because I remember what he went through.)\

p.s. woops -- I just found the 'abbreivations' thread, so you all can ignore that question. thanks.

Post Edited (mrfred) : 1/24/2010 12:23:20 PM (GMT-7)


thefras
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 1/24/2010 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all so much. This exchange has helped a lot.

thefras
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 3/4/2010 11:05 PM (GMT -6)   
update....saw urologist...DRE was positive..he noted a 'nodual' on one side....biopsy scheduled for March 10th....referred back to my GP...GP agreed to a 2 week trial of Cipro....once finished an new psa was ordered......psa dropped to 3.7 from previous spike of 6.9 after 2 weeks of Cipro....GP was very pleased with this result and has put me back on Cipro for 30 days more..said prostatitis is likely explanation for earlier psa spike but still recommended the biopsy and associated ultrasound to give us some idea what is causing prostatitis...obviously pc is still possible as well...will update after biopsy..

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/5/2010 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update. Sounds like your GP is following a reasonable plan of action to decide your real status. I hope the results are favorable for you. Let us know, as it further develops.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/5/2010 7:14 AM (GMT -6)   
to mr.fred in this topic posting - answering one of your questions - having the doc do a DRE before the PSA bloodwork can elevate the PSA level findings - you are to avoid activity that involves the prostate - sex /strenuous sports / bike riding and such - 2-3 days before or more) a PSA test ... I learned recently that PSA has a half-life of 2-3 days -this is a great forum to learn from.

to thefras - it is so good that you found this website and forum - there are a great bunch of guys (and gals) who can help you find the information and answers AND the questions to ask
- so glad to see the PSA dropping
- all the best with the biopsy - not pleasant but you get through it - and it helps the docs and you see what is going on - to help plan the next step or pathway if necessary -

all the best

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


thefras
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 3/30/2010 7:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Update.
 
Got my biopsy results this past week.....all samples came back negative. Diagnosis; chronic bacterial prostatitis....recommended 6-8 weeks of cipro..standing order for psa recheck every 6 months to monitor outbreaks.
 
Urologist did say their was a small chance that biopsy was false negative...but he emphasised this was small given my prostate size..(23cc)...
 
Good luck everyone.
 
Thefras
 
 

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/30/2010 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
That's good news, even if you do have a raging infection. Better than a PCa diagnosis any day. Remember to remain aware of any changes in your psa, stay under a doctors care and go out there and enjoy your renewed life. Hang around with us if you want, or come back if things worsen, I'm just really glad to hear good news for a change... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 2:02 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,514 posts in 329,346 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161836 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, princesspoopsalot.
342 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, JayMot, 81GyGuy, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., cashlessclay, Admin, Girlie, Garion, zack36, JohnBa, dbwilco, garyi, Envsciguy, princesspoopsalot, Jemyl, AUniqueName18