Prostate Cancer and Testosterone

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 1/25/2010 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey All!
It's been a while since I've posted....and am 3 years free of PSA detection (long live DaVinci Robotic surgery).  I have been noticing however, and my Dr has confirm through tests that my testosterone level has dropped drastically in the past 3 years.  My last test was several weeks ago and is at 166.  I've put off the replacement therapy because I'm only 45 and thought maybe it would rebound a bit.  All of the symptoms are present: lack of energy, lack of sex drive, fat distribution issues, memory loss, etc.

Has anyone else found this to be the case and if so...what did you do?

Age: 43 years old
Oct 2005 PSA:  3.6
Jan 2006-biopsy 12 needles
Feb 17-Diagnosed
-upper right quad positive
Gleason: 3+3
May 2006 PSA: 10.2
June 26 2006 DaVinci Robotic Surgery 
 PSAs nondetectable for 1 year (May 2007)!!

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/25/2010 3:44 PM (GMT -6)! not posted since June, 07. You last posted just as I was beginning my journey, having been told my PSA had risen. Glad to hear you are still doing good, sorry you have to come back with issues relating to it. I can't advise anything on your situation and question, but there's several guys here who are having the same problems and questions as you.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 1/25/2010 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Arb........I have similar issues, although I'm not as far out as you. As you can see by my signature, tomorrow is my 1-year anniversary from surgery. I had libido for a couple of months after surgery, and then it sort of dropped off the table. Same symptoms that you mention, I'm experiencing. Foggy thinking, memory loss, belly fat distribution, drop off in strength, and of course, libido diminishing. My urologist is reticent to supplement due to the standard argument of not feeding PC it's food. My levels have ranged from 263 to     439 to back to 371. Not below lab standards, but in the low range. More importantly, low for me. But because I never had issues, I have no baseline for T-level. I've consulted a medical oncologist, who immediately got me an appt with an endocrinologist (appt tomorrow) to do a complete workup. I'm hopeful that there may be related functions of pituatary, hypothalamus, etc., that is preventing my body from stepping up the natural production. Artificial supplementation is the last resort where you weigh risk versus QOL issues.---------so I'll keep you posted on what I find out. There are other guys here who are experiencing this, and it differs from the standard ED questions. In fact, I continue to see improvment there, and feel I'm on track to a good % of recovery.

Arnie in DE


Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 1/25/2010 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   

Great news for you and your 1 year anniversary! My libido is shot but I do have the random erections. I also use Cialis as the Viagra made me dizzy. Sounds like the same symptoms regarding testosterone. My weight hasn't increased much--maybe 4 lbs--but my stomach looks like I've been drinking large amounts of beer all my life. The fogginess has gotten worse and I find myself forgetting even the smallest things. Going to have 1 more blood test in 2 weeks to see where it's at. Wondering if natural supplements actually work.

Age: 43 years old
Oct 2005 PSA:  3.6
Jan 2006-biopsy 12 needles
Feb 17-Diagnosed
-upper right quad positive
Gleason: 3+3
May 2006 PSA: 10.2
June 26 2006 DaVinci Robotic Surgery 
 PSAs nondetectable for 1 year (May 2007)!!

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 1/25/2010 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   

The going on three years of zero psa post surgery has to feel good, particularly at your young age. Sorry about your other issues. Haven't experienced what you are feeling and going through at this point, good luck, and please post more often!

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 1/25/2010 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Look guys, even without PC, you are just getting older. yeah

Welcome to the getting older club.

Seriously, I think this could be the culprit. Something we lost with the prostate.

12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 652
   Posted 1/25/2010 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Arb, I'm 50, and have had low t-levels since about 6 months before my prostate surgery. I have all of the same symptoms as you. Some folks here might blame it on age, but I don't buy it, at least not at 40-50. My surgeon/urologist wants me to get to around 500. I have been all over the map with the gel - as high as 800 and as low as 135 (my last blood test). She is fed up with the variation and just called me in to have testopel. This is a number of testosterone pellets about the size of rice injected with a large hypodermic under the skin (local numbing) near your rear pants pocket location on your butt. I am looking forward to not having to use the gel everyday (it is a real hassle, and smells a bit), and also to hopefully regulating my t-levels better.

Of course, increasing T-levels is always a concern after PCa, but I am willing to take the risk to try to realize the benefits (of getting away from the symptoms you describe), at least until there is any rise in my PSA.

Hope your doc gets you on a regimen that helps. I'll try to post after a month or two on the testopel to say how it's going. I assume the doc will continue monitoring my t-levels and PSA every 2 months like she has been doing.
Gleason, 3+4; PSA, 7
Robotic Prostatectomy, March 2008 (Age 48 then), nerves both sides spared, post surgery analysis confirmed 3+4 Gleason,
cancer contained, no penetration, lymph nodes clear
PSA consistently <0.1 since surgery

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 1/25/2010 11:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I was on testosterone replacement therapy for 10 - 12 years prior to PCa. After surgery my uro took me off TRT and my T level dropped to 48 from a little over 500 where the shots had kept me for years. I had all the symptoms and the worst was a deep depression. I changed urologists and went back on 1 ml shots once a week. They keep me at about 500 and I feel fine.

I was 4 months post surgery when I went back on shots. My PSA has remained zero since surgery about 3 1/2 years ago. I get PSA tests once a year now.

If I had normal T levels and say I was at 500 prior to surgery then was at 500 after surgery then that seems to be the same as having TRT keep me there. There is vast differences of opinion among uros on this issue. I couldn't live with the low T levels.

Age 75. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .05 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/09 zero.
Next PSA - July/2010
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 12/22/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in June 2010.
Biker90's Journey
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/26/2010 1:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Aaron,
Welcome back. Good news with the PSA levels you have strung together. Sorry about the drop in T levels. I know that feeling too as I am hoping to naturally restore my T levels back to normal soon. If not we will begin TRT. i think it's not unnatural to have a drop in T levels as we age, I just recently found out my brother did and had to go on TRT. For me the cause was ablation therapy to treat my cancer. It seems to have worked so again I look forward to normal levels again sometime soon.

Good to see you and I hope all else is well...

Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator

New Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/26/2010 5:38 AM (GMT -6)   
I know how you feel, almost like run over by kenworth, two months out of surgery and mt t level dropped to 248. Struggling to function but doc says no replacment at this time. Two month psa <.1 . Guess I will have to tough it out for a while but it makes life tough. I even get nervous with hands shaking. Always been a real gung ho person so this is hard to get use to. Good Luck with psa.
dx 9-09 biospy  psa 5.6
gs 3+3 =6
robotic surgery 11-09 pos margin 1 nerve left
cath out 5 days
incontinence 99% dry 1-9-10
ed levitra 10 mg 3 aweek/ pump
Life has many dragons, it is how we slay them is what makes us

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 2/3/2010 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Ok, so here's the latest:
Testosterone level (protein bound) has dropped to 140. Dr isn't happy but going on gel to get it back up to at least 280. He said it is most likely caused from the removal of the prostate. Hopefully it will help with all of the symptoms.

Hmmm.....gel in the morning on the arms and cialis on the weekends! Can life get any better? :)

Age: 43 years old
Oct 2005 PSA:  3.6
Jan 2006-biopsy 12 needles
Feb 17-Diagnosed
-upper right quad positive (3 needles)
Gleason: 3+3
May 2006 PSA: 10.2
June 26 2006 DaVinci Robotic Surgery 
 PSAs nondetectable for 3 years now!! 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 10:05 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,448 posts in 322,953 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161323 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, preet.
317 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bleepitybleep, logoslidat, Tonyland, scoobymummy, Hoagie, Junkyac, WalkingbyFaith, Saipan Paradise, dontscopeme, Supportive Daughter, NotQuiteAntonio, straydog