Strange Pains after open surgery.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 1/27/2010 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
.
I have not been 'pain free' since coming home on Saturday. It really hurts when I get up or sit down.
 
This morning I noticed a rather hard and very sensitive area about 2/3 of the way down the incision. There is no leakage in the area or any of the staples.
 
My pain meds supscriped by the doctor dont feel like they are helping much either and my urine bag gets more bloody as the day goes although this morning overnite bag had a perfect yellow straw like colour.
 
I've called Dr. Chin's office but he is somewhere in the Orient for the next 10 days. That is also why my cath is not scheduled to come out until Feb. 8th.
 
Anyone had similar problems ?
.
Age, only 71.
 
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
 
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
 
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
 
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
 
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
 
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day gt my first ht flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery scheduled for Jan. 22 by Dr. J. Chen
at London (Ontario) Health Sciences Centre.
 
NOPE, that just changed to January 20th. (2 days earlier) and the venue for entertainment gets moved to the University Hospital.
 
Open surgery dne on Jan. 20th.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
 
Need to get this over with ASAP so next season
I can continue with motorcycling, sailing  and enjoying life, TOGETHER with my wife, Debbie
who has been the most supportive wife possible.
.


SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 1/27/2010 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I had pretty good pain for several days after my open surgery - expecially standing up or sitting down.  I was also unable to sleep on my side as usual because of pain.  I took Vicodin for about four days along with a stool softner.  It worked pretty well.  I still had mild pain standing up/sitting down for at least 14 days.  I had a little blood the first couple of days, but not much.  I had a sensitive area in my inscision that involved two-three stables.  It eventually started oozing a little.  The doctor says it was infected and removed a couple of staples and my wife had to put a dressing in two times a day.  It took 3 months to heal.  Hopefully there is another doctor on call you can speak to.  I got to know my urologist very well during recovery.  He told me don't hesitate to call and I took him at his word.   Hope you get better soon.

Age 63, PSA July 2009 5.66
Diagnosed July 2009, Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5 = 8

MRI and Bone Scan Negative.

open Surgey October 22, 2009 (6 hours on table; 2 units blood)

Small part of incision infected (2 staples removed); finally healed at 3 month mark.

Prostate, both nerve bundles, seminal vessels, and two lymph nodes removed during surgery.

Post surgery Biopsy, Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins


Returned to work after 6 weeks. First week worked only half days because of pain from sitting for long periods.

Still slightly incontinant after 12 weeks - 1 pads per day (light). Dry at night. 1-2 trips to toilet.

ED - Yes (will start Levitra possibly in January)

30 day PSA (ultra-sensitive) .07

90 day PSA (standard) <0.15


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/27/2010 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
JB,

Sorry you are hurting. I was open surgery, even after 4 days in the hospital, I was very sore for at least the first 2 weeks at home. It helped some when they removed the staples at day 10. They had me on Loratab 10 mg once home, the first week, was taking 1 per 4 hours per dr's advice, then it was moved out to 6 hors, then to 8, then less by 3 weeks.

Hope you feel some relief soon, I know its hard, but listen to your body.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Aprilsunny
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 1/27/2010 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, JB,

My husband and I are also from Sarnia. He had open RP locally on January 14. He had two scheduled home visits by a nurse assigned by the CCAC (more, if he had needed them.) I believe you can contact CCAC (519-337-1000) yourself (i.e. don't need a doctor's referral.) The nurse (and ours was an RN) replaced his dressing, checked his vitals, left extra supplies, answered questions etc. If you don't want to contact your local urologist, this might be an option for you.

Regards, AS

p.s. He is one of the lucky ones. Some discomfort in perineal area, but did not even fill his pain prescription. Hated the ABs, though.

Brief History

4th of 5 brothers. Brother 3 died at 65 of PCa, brother 2 is five-year survivor of PCa, (brother 1 died at 61 of heart attack). So far brother 5 is okay.

PSA - October 2009 - 6.4
Biopsy - November 17, 2009 - Gleason 4+3=7 DRE Normal Stage T1C
open RP - January 14, 2010

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 1/27/2010 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi JB,

If you're in distress, call the CCAC number or the hospital (Uro on staff there). I had some pain with staples and some oozing. Hernia op 4 years earlier was much worse for pain, for me. I used hernia op as reference and open RP was a very distant 2nd. However, that comment doesn't help you right now...call CCAC or Uro at hospital if your pain is significant. Good healing!

 

Mike


-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving significantly with Trimix at 7 months post-op. Oral ED meds didn't do much.


JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 1/28/2010 12:47 PM (GMT -6)   
On advice from friends I called the doctors office (he is away for 2 weeks) and was transfered to to his clinic who basically said, SLOW DOWN, WALK LESS. (???)

The nurse from CCAC is scheduled to come in Saturday to remove the staples so I'll see what she thinks.

Meanwhile my overnite urine bag is on the browness side and blood drips out of my willy, instead of going thru the cathader.
.
Age, only 71.
 
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
 
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
 
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
 
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
 
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
 
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery scheduled for Jan. 22 by Dr. J. Chen
at London (Ontario) Health Sciences Centre.
 
NOPE, that just changed to January 20th. (2 days earlier) and the venue for entertainment gets moved to the University Hospital.
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
 
Need to get this over with ASAP so next season
I can continue with motorcycling, sailing  and enjoying life, TOGETHER with my wife, Debbie
who has been the most supportive wife possible.
.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/28/2010 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
JB, my friend.

That is good advice, slow down and walk less, for now. Your body just went through major hell, and a major complex surgery, and no offense meant, but you arent a youngster, lol.

The description of the cath bag and bleeding around the penis is still in the normal category for some, and could also be a sign of doing a little too much too soon. My fave line is to say, listen to your body. If it wants more rest, rest. If you need more meds, take the meds, and be as compliant as possible to your doctor's orders of what you can and can't do.

Hoping you find some relief and comfort soon.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 1/28/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Purgatory for your insite and now I'm going to take 2 pain killers and 1 afternoon nap.

Jerry.
.
Age, only 71.
 
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
 
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
 
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
 
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
 
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
 
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery scheduled for Jan. 22 by Dr. J. Chen
at London (Ontario) Health Sciences Centre.
 
NOPE, that just changed to January 20th. (2 days earlier) and the venue for entertainment gets moved to the University Hospital.
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
 
Need to get this over with ASAP so next season
I can continue with motorcycling, sailing  and enjoying life, TOGETHER with my wife, Debbie
who has been the most supportive wife possible.
.


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 1/29/2010 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't have much pain from the open RRP but I did have a fair amount of blood both in the cath bag and around the tube where it exited the penis.

Like someone else mentioned, the hernia surgery I had the previous year involved much more discomfort and for a longer period.

I found the best thing initially for my recovery was taking naps whenever the need arose.
62yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09
RRP 5-5-09
No adverse SE
PSA 6-19-09 -0-
PSA 9-21-09 -0-
 
Thriving, not just surviving!
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 1/29/2010 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Do remember to lubricate the tip of the penis with KY or some other water based gel (not Vaseline) The catheter slides in and out a bit and can really bite. The lump on the incision may just be normal healing -- but be sure to have the nurse check it. And others have said, be sure to use your stool softeners and laxative if prescribed -- the pain killers do have a constipating effect.


All the best as you recover
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/29/2010 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Good for your, Jerry, hoped it helped.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,271 posts in 329,129 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161734 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, electrified.
205 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, HeartsinPain, birthdaysuit