Second week of radiation met with oncolgist today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/27/2010 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 
Well had my 8th treatment today and then met with the Doctor and the oncology nurse to go over what to expect in regard to side effects.  The nurse said by the third week I may start to experience the urgency and burning and loose bowels.  Not something I am looking forward to and so far everything is good. 
 
The interesting thing we found out today and this may apply to you David was they do not do a PSA test for 2 to 3 months after the radiation is complete because they have found that men who have it done sooner by their urologist have a false higher reading and then panic.  They found they get a more accurate number by waiting at least 2-3 months after the treatments are complete to give the area time to heal and for all the inflamation to subside.  I know it is going to be hard waiting to see if it worked but I guess it is better to get a true number whether good or bad.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start radiation treatments ib January 18th. 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/27/2010 6:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, my friend, glad you are doing so well so far, hope it stays uneventful for you for the duration. Its been 2 months to the day that my radiation ended, and yet I am still feeling some of the burn and other unpleasant portions, thought not as severe as when I was undergoing it or when it first ended.

My next PSA reading, still scheduled for April, is of more interest to me than the one that was taken as a base line, myself and my drs. are hoping for some good news, and see a real drop with that one. The waiting is somewhat worse this time around, as I know I have used up my last curative card in barely 15 months time. But that is what hope is all about.

Keep on going strong, my brother, you will make it through it.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4126
   Posted 1/27/2010 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry and David, I hope and pray that your treatments with be the trump card and you guys will be finished with all of this.

Jerry best of luck with the rest of you treatments. You could be the lucky one that does not get the side effects! One can always hope.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4126
   Posted 1/27/2010 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry and David, I hope and pray that your treatments with be the trump card and you guys will be finished with all of this.

Jerry best of luck with the rest of you treatments. You could be the lucky one that does not get the side effects! One can always hope.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/27/2010 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry I have been thinking about you and Jake this week, and sounds like you are doing well. I look forward to the weekends when radiation is not being beemed into me. Also look forward to having this be in the past. Keep us posted and perhaps you will be the one person who bypasses loose bowells and the burning. Took my first gulp of Pepto today, so that lucky person is not going to be me.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


turner
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 1/27/2010 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry & etal.. My raid. told me yesterday he wont order the first psa until approx 30-45 days post treatmnet. Iam actually looking forward to NOT having a psa test for a few months. Yes, i will probably wonder about it but its out of our hands once again. Let us all just get through this next chapter with minimal side affects. Stay well and positive everyone...turner
 diag 2/09 @ 3 wks before 50th bday and 2nd wedding :(
 psa 4.5
 t2b
 5 of 6 cores pos....5,20,50,25,5 %
gleason 3+4
 N/S RALRP 4-20-09
 Path: lymph node -
          seminal ves -
          margins -
          EPE -
          preineural inv-
          gleason 3+4
          stage pt2c
          tumor vol 40
Continence- 99%- @3-4 months post op
ED-gradual work in progress w/meds
       psa 7/22/09  0.1
      10/23/09  0.3
       11/23/09 0.5
       01/05/10 1.1
 Met with raidioligst 12-28
 Meeting prostate oncologist @Uof M 1-11
 Not like'n where this heading.  Surgery was and still is a walk in the park compared to what lies ahead :(
 01/26/10 scans all clear.Met w/Onc. at U of M. She has convinced me to go with Radation only at this time starting Mon feb.1. at St.Marys in saginaw.68.4 Gys @38 days What have i got to lose?
 Let the games begin...again 
 
 
 


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 1/27/2010 11:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry and Michael,

Good to hear that the treatments seem to be going ok so far. I hope this is a trend that continues for us and others.

I'm a couple behind you since I started last Tuesday and the machine was down on Friday. So far no pepto, maybe a little fatigue. Not tired but somewhat less endurance. Definitely nothing much to complain about though. How much water are you guys drinking before treatment? I'm drinking about 20 oz + a mug of coffee about 45 minutes before my treatment (beginning fresh after morning pee). I asked the rad techs if I was drinking enough and they said just don't have an empty bladder.

Our best to all,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/28/2010 9:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Jake,
Not sure how much I am drinking as I do not measure it. Have had a "Bubba Keg" bought from Wal Mart for over 5 years and I fill it up with water in the morning and take it on the road with me. It holds 52 ounces of water, but right now I am using a smaller one that belonged to my wife. Never have to stop and buy water so it has saved me a lot of money over the years. But I just keep drinking until I feel like I have to use the bathroom and hold it until tx is over. If the 10 yard dash was an Olympic event I would be the world record holder coming off that table at the end of tx.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 1/28/2010 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Michael,

I upped my H2O this morning to 40 oz (+ 1 mug coffee) after reading your note before heading off to my 7 a.m. treatment. Seems like this is my comfort zone as from my measurement today it allows me about a 30 minute safety factor if there are glitches on the table.

Turner, forgot to add yesterday, good luck next Monday. As you can tell there are several of us just a few days ahead of you and we are doing fine.

Our best to all,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/28/2010 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 
Well for some reason I am not require to drink water prior to the treatment not sure why but was told it was not necessary I will check again when I go today.  I do drink on my way to treatment but always go to the bathroom right before who knows what is going on.  When they did my setup they told me filling my bladder was not necessary on this machine I hope they are right.  Michael sorry to hear you are on the Pepto have you had any of the urgency or burning?  They told me to expect to start seeing the side effects anyday now but so far so good. 
 
Jakester glad to hear everything is going well.
 
turner I agree will be nice not having a PSA for a couple of months not sure I will not be worrying about it but it is what it is and we can only do what we can to try and kill this monster that keeps coming back.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start radiation treatments ib January 18th. 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/28/2010 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,
That is interesting about them telling you not to worry about drinking due to that type machine. Wonder what the difference is? I would think that it could not hurt to have water in the bladder. But the loose bowels started this week for me, just uncomfortable at this point. And dont like to be too far away from a restroom. But I began radiation only having about 85% of my health returned since surgery so that might be part of the problem. Hope all goes well for you guys and keep us posted.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/28/2010 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Michael,
 
Checked today on the water thing they said I should drink 8 oz on my way to treatment like I have been doing and can use the bathroom right before treatment that they check my bladder with the cat scan before each treatment to be sure the bladder is in the right place.  So maybe it is a different machine but they said if there was a problem they would pick it up and large amounts of water are not necessary.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start radiation treatments ib January 18th. 


zampilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 1/29/2010 10:18 AM (GMT -6)   
The only real side effect I've experianced is a slight burning during urination, still present 3 and 1/2 months later after rad is finished. Doesnt happen everytime, comes and goes. Rad Doc thinks it'll simply take some time to disappear.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/29/2010 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
zampilot: they can easily give you some meds for the burning, has your dr. suggested anything?

On the water before treatments, it seems to vary a lot on who is doing the treatment and how it is being done. I believe that Br. Sonny did not have to drink before hand, and he used the Tomo method, I did not have to, and I was on the Novalis hardware. Guess there are different ways for different reasons.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


zampilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 1/29/2010 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I have two blood pressure pills each day so I'd rather just let the burning run it's course! That cure-all drug Ibuprofen would probably work but that's a no-no with a BP drug.
Jerry, I did feel a bit tired after about the third week, a notch down or so, nothing major. Had about a week of "don't second guess the rectum" but that was it. The Rad Doc says "always trust your bladder and rectum'!
Good Luck to you.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 2:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,710 posts in 329,382 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161845 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StanInCA.
111 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Shield of pistis