question - amount of time loss at work due to radiation therapy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/28/2010 8:18 AM (GMT -6)   
I was just wondering what type of time loss from work ( let's say, in a year time frame) you lost due to radiation therapy - the therapy and recovery from each session.

From what I have read here on HW and histories of similar pathology (and personal responses when I post my stats) , I feel I will end up having to do radiation, etc...
NOTE: I have been a pessimist since childhood but still keeps going.... I would like to be in the zero club but preparing for the alternative..

I do not believe we have the facilities here to do radiation treatment and expect to have to go to Princess Margaret Hospital in Toronto ( a 2-1/2 hour bus ride each way - I do not drive in Toronto highway traffic)

I am the sole income provider in our family and work as an artist in the winter and seasonal landscape sales in the summer - April to October - 6-7 days a week - 10 hours days ( for April to August time period).
I am worried that the time loss and fatigue, etc would jeopardize my work and income level ( low enough as it is !)

Not trying to be a complainer or anything , just wondering about stats and emotional preparation ( I am a Virgo). My open RP was in Nov 2009- and my first post-op PSA will be in March 2010 with the results discussed with Urologist/surgeon in April 2010.

Thanking you in advance.
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/28/2010 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,
I take 2 hours off each day from work. But my job is such that I can see people in the morning and attend tx at 2:15 and then come home and rest for awhile. I then type my assessments and upload them into our system. In reality I could work 8 hours each day but chose not to so that I can take some of the pressure off. My employer is very supportive and I have over 400 hours of sick leave accrued, and now is the time for me to take care of myself rather than pushing myself like I would normally do. Having said all of that, I would hope that your pre-planning is all for naught.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/28/2010 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Michael.
We tend to be information gatherers in order to create a stable world in an unstable situation.
Found another site for treatment options - all on one page - information overload - http://www.prostate-cancer.com/index.html
I like charts and such.

SIDE NOTE: have been experiencing more leakage this last week - but due to recent overnight stay at hospital for another sleep apnea- CPAP adjustment ( a rough night) and not able to properly pee ( not allowed to get up to the washroom) -so a full bladder - I am finding I am controlling it all better with less leakage if I drink more water.

Probably in the back of my mind, water (fluids) became the enemy and I was not properly hydrated. I am having better control - and only got up ONCE last night to pee ( whoopee) - and able to drain the bladder better - so drinking more water to flush out my system

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/28/2010 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   
 
tatt2man
 
First of all you need to worry about healing from your surgery and not worry about what may come next, hopefully you will not need additional treatment.  For me I am retired so do not have to worry about missing work but so far finished 8th treatment I do not feel tired and still playing tennis and going to the gym and I am also much older than you.  I know guys on this web site who had their treatments and then went to work everyday without a big problem.
I think the biggest thing for you is the long commute for treatment hopefully if it is necessary you will be able to find somewhere closer.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start radiation treatments ib January 18th. 


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/28/2010 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry - thank you for your advice - Toronto is the closest -and best place to go - Canada is much smaller than USA and city centres are spread apart - the next main city is Ottawa - our nation's capital - and that is 4 hours away -
-will try to stay optimistic - and focused on getting better
thanks
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 1/28/2010 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
The actual treatment is only about 20 min/day, so travel time is the only consideration. With only 45 treatments you shouldn't experience any or only a little fatigue. I played golf daiily during my treatments and could have done anything.
There may be a facility closer; Salvage radiation is not as difficult as 1st line radiation as the doses are smaller and the tolerances are a little looser. A facility closer to home may do just as well as long as the radiologist is experienced and the psycist who does the initial planning is good.
JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/28/2010 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,

What JohnT just says, is based on his experience and is a good general rule of thumb. I was on the other extreme when I went through the salvage radiation in a fairly high dose of 72 gys. The fatigue hit me like a wall of bricks by late afternoon each day, so I learned to do what I needed to do in the mornings. This was similar to what I went through with radiation 10 years ago too. Some people are more radiation sensitive then others, though most of the men here seem to get through it without any major issues, hope and pray you would too.

Two months after my radiation has ended, I still have daily fatigue issues from it, and still healing from some "burn", slowly getting better, I do the best I can each day, but when my limit is reached, its reached.

My reaction to radiation is more like be on the other end of the scale, but just feel its important to note, because we are all different, and we react differently even under similar circumstances.

Good luck, my friend.

Hugs,

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/28/2010 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
I continued a normal work schedule during radiation. I did experience fatigue in the later sessions but for the most part it did not permit me from working.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 1:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,337 posts in 329,327 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161829 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8805.
211 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
fdgdfhdff8805, kittytalk371