New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Whitey58
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 1/28/2010 9:55 PM (GMT -6)   
 
  I had DaVinci surgery with Dr Frank @ Mayo Clinic on Jan 18.  Surgery took longer than expected, but believe cancer to be confined to the gland, with clean margins, lymph nodes, seminal vesicles. Both nerve bundles spared intact as well as both urinary sphincters.  All went as hoped, with exception of upgrade in gleason score to 3+4 and stage to pT2C.  Pain was minimal, was out of bed walking next morning, and discharged that afternoon.  Foley catheter was removed at 1 wk.  Following catheter removal, I was not mentally prepared for the level of incontinence.  I was the eternal fountain for the first six hours, then some improvement overnight.  With bathroom runs about every 2-2 1/2 hrs,  I am now mostly dry overnight and while sitting in recliner, but up and active is another story. Dr. Frank gave us a regimen of a daily 5mg dose of Cialis, beginning the day after the catheter came out, to be continued for 12 wks.  We are to attempt intercourse @ 4 wks post-surgery, and some sort of sexual activity 3 times per wk after that, regardless of results.  If erections aren't achieved after 4 wks, we are to fill script for a pump to be used 3 times /wk.  Follow up appointment in 3mo. w/ PSA test.  I appreciated having a Dr. with a plan for surgery, recovery, and rehab in a step by step format.  I appreciated his confidence in that plan, while understanding things don't always go according to plans.  I don't believe we were oversold on any aspect of treatment. 
 
  After my diagnosis, I found the most pertinant, real world advice and experience, on this board.  I want to thank all who contribute for sharing your story and experience.  Your counsel and experience led us in the treatment decisions we had to make.  We have peace of mind knowing we have sought and received the best care available to us, and that the results are out of our hands.  Thank you guys for caring enough to share this part of your lives with those who come face to face with this thing.  I hope my story above can encourage those who may find themselves where I was 4-5 mo ago, without a clue of where to start the fight.  Looking forward to many more miles on the Harley with my wife, and to knowing all my 'yet to be born' grandchildren.   
 
 
51 yrs old
PSA 4.8  06/09- 3wk antibiotic regimen
PSA 6.1  07/09
PSA 5.1  09/09
DRE- prostate smooth but enlarged
biopsy 9/09  - R side- adenocarcinoma, gleason 3+3, 2 cores involved, tumor up to 9mm length, volume approx 20% of tissue examined, high grade PIN present.
L-side - high grade PIN, no evidence of invasive carcinoma.
second opinion pathology- Mayo Clinic 11/24/09 - initial biopsy report confirmed


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 1/29/2010 4:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Other Side.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 1/29/2010 4:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Whitey58 - wishing you, your wife and family all the best. I am very glad this forum has been of help to you. I only discovered it after my surgery, and it has helped me coped with being on the "other side".
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Dragonslayer
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/29/2010 6:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Whitney, new guy too, lots of info to digest but sure helps. Hope all goes well in the Ed department for you, using the pump takes time but works for me. Will try inject over next two months.
Dragonslayer
dx 9-09 biospy  psa 5.6
gs 3+3 =6
robotic surgery 11-09 pos margin 1 nerve left
cath out 5 days
incontinence 99% dry 1-9-10
ed levitra 10 mg 3 aweek/ pump
 
Life has many dragons, it is how we slay them is what makes us
 


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 1/29/2010 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome.  If you are task oriented like me, it's nice to have a doctor who is so specific.  I do agree though that not everything will go according to plan!

You will find this a great group.  Still lots of stuff to learn and lots of support!

Skeener


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 07/10.      


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 1/29/2010 7:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Sounds like you are doing fairly well in recovery. Keep riding that Harley! My guess is you are a summer rider.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Whitey58
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 1/29/2010 7:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the support. Harley went into storage at the end of Oct. Mother nature has blessed us in Iowa with multiple ice storms, snow storms, and blizzards since. Will be cleared to ride 3 mo after surgery, which should coincide w/ warmer weather and clear roads. Can't wait.
51 yrs old
PSA 4.8  06/09- 3wk antibiotic regimen
PSA 6.1  07/09
PSA 5.1  09/09
DRE- prostate smooth but enlarged
biopsy 9/09  - R side- adenocarcinoma, gleason 3+3, 2 cores involved, tumor up to 9mm length, volume approx 20% of tissue examined, high grade PIN present.
L-side - high grade PIN, no evidence of invasive carcinoma.
second opinion pathology- Mayo Clinic 11/24/09 - initial biopsy report confirmed
 
01/18/2010 DaVinci surgery Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN.- Dr. Igor Frank  Discharged 01/19/2010 
 
01/25/2010 Catheter removed
 
Post-op pathology-  tumor3/4 inch, prostate confined, gleason 3+4=7, stage pT2b, margins, lymph nodes, seminal vesicles clear.


In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 1/29/2010 7:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and thanks for sharing. Will look forward to your progress.
Carebear
(Bear's stats)
Age 49
 healthy-had bronchitis once :)
 8-4-09    Family Practioner for back pain  PSA 4.9
8-20-09  Consult with urologist                PSA 4.89
9-2-09    Biopsy          3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
9-22-09  Birthday turned 49
10-12-09 2nd opinion
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed  Path report cancer contained neg. margins
Feb 2010 wil be followup PSA


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/29/2010 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side. Wishing you a normal recovery....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/29/2010 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, friend, to the recovery side. I still miss my last bike, a Triumph, been gone for 2 full years, still dream about being in shape to get a new one. Please stay with us and keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 1/29/2010 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Whitey,
I hope to see a lifetime of zero PSA in your future.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 1/29/2010 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and good luck from another recent cross over  Ray
diag 9/09
 
age at diag 54
 
PSA 6/09 1.3
 
stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side)
 
3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%)
 
Gleason 6
 
Surgery  1/13/10 at UP- Penn Presby with Dr David Lee. Home 1/14/10 Nerves spared on both sides -Catheter removed 1/19/10  Path report scheduled for 2/11/10
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 12:21 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,144 posts in 324,083 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162139 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, debg.
239 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedEye, cjrose, alunke82, Kent M., Girlie, mpost, ltc1225