Anxious About First Time Procedure

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/29/2010 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
My apologies in advance. I am new here. I am about to have a colostomy and I really don't know where to post this. I am really anxious about this procedure and would appreciate feedback on what is involved.

New Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/29/2010 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
SORRY AGAIN ita a Colonoscopy Exam.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 1/29/2010 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Been there done that. The worst part is the prep. A walk in the Park!!!

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 1/29/2010 6:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for hooking up with us here at HW Prostate, can't help you personally on that one, but sure other men here have had that done in their pasts.

David in sC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1095
   Posted 1/29/2010 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
The night before is not so pleasant, but no worse than a minor stomach virus.  The procedure is ordinarily a total non-event.  The most common methods of sedation are versed (typically along with a painkiller, such as fentanyl) or deeper sedation with propofol.  If you are concerned about the procedure, you might consider asking for propofol sedation -- it puts you out more completely than versed typically does.  With propofol, you will be totally and completely unaware of what is happening, and will get 20 minutes of good sleep.  Most people also come out of propofol sedation faster than versed.  Propofol does tend to be a bit more expensive because it requires an anesthesiologist to be present (or at least a nurse anesthetist).
Age 45.  Father died of p ca. 
My psa starting age 40: 1.4, 1.3, 1.43, 1.74, 1.7, 1.5

Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 1/29/2010 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Stress Less, Its no big deal, they put you on happy gas and you dont know much about it anyway, just dont forget to "smile" lol
Age 51yrs
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 12mths no change remains 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 1/29/2010 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I am due to take mine again in 3 1/2 years and my hope is that some scientist comes up with a 2 ounce solution to the one gallon drink we have to take now. Have Barry wrote a great and humorous column on having a colonoscopy, worth reading. google it, but good luck and it's not too bad.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 696
   Posted 1/29/2010 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
My wife just had one. Didn't like drinking the stuff beforehand, but the procedure itself was a breeze for her. Nice drugs, I gather!

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 1/30/2010 6:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Alive, no big deal with a colonoscopy. The preparation is the worst of it ... no solid food, and you have to drink some really awful stuff to get the bowels cleaned out. The procedure itself is nothing as you'll be knocked out. I just had my second one in December and it really is not a big deal. Depending on the results of the test - whether or not polyps are found - will determine when your next test it. Polyps were found both times with me (totally benign) but because of these plus the fact that my dad had cancer of the small intestine (which is rate), my gastro wants me to have a colonoscopy every 5 years. Fine by me - I see it as a way to lose 3 to 5 pounds in 48 hours!

One piece of advice: drink lots and lots of water during the prep so that you don't dehydrate (you will lose an incredible amount of your body's water during this period). The instructions your doctor will give you should specify taking in plenty of liquids while you're preparing for the test. Also, CO2 will be pumped into you so you'll have some gas issues for a few hours after. No pain, just bloating and farting.

Galileo: yes, the drugs are awesome! A shot of valium before to start the process (very nice indeed) then the anesthetic (the same one that Michael Jackson OD'd on but the doctor assured me that is a safe drug when used properly).
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 1/30/2010 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Piece of cake on the colonoscopy! The hassle is clearing out the night before, but generally that is no prob either. I simply told my butt doctor that if I woke up in the middle of the procedure, that he truly would not want to know me! They knocked me out, I woke up, felt great, went home, and that was that. The nice part is that they will review the film with you right there. I get my next one next Spring and I haven't thought twice about it. Hope that helps.
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable
Continance: Night and morning fine; mid day onward still not there yet.
Trying Trimix

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 1/30/2010 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
I have had 4 colonoscopy over the last 10 years. The preparation for it is the worst part. Drinking the stuff they give you is not pleasant. The actual colonoscopy itself is the easiest part. It takes 20 minutes and when you wake up you don't even know that it is over. There will be no pain. You will wake up hungry and you will have some gas for few hours.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 1/30/2010 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
I had put off mine over fear - funny at this point - after a cystocopy, biopsy and robotic surgery, it should be a walk in the park when I get it done later this year
diag 9/09
age at diag 54
PSA 6/09 1.3
stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side)
3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%)
Gleason 6
Surgery  1/13/10 at UP- Penn Presby with Dr David Lee. Home 1/14/10 Nerves spared on both sides -Catheter removed 1/19/10  Path report scheduled for 2/11/10

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 1/30/2010 11:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I have had three over the years. I was mildly sedated for all three and actually found it interesting to watch the procedures on the monitor. No pain of any kind, just real mild discomfort. I agree, the worst is the cleansing the night before. I gag a little as I type this. But it is important to get the colon as clean as possible. Watching on the monitor I could see why. Lots of junk floating around could cause the doctor to miss polyps. Anyway, don't worry about it and get it done. It's an an important test.
Age 63, PSA July 2009 5.66
Diagnosed July 2009, Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5 = 8

MRI and Bone Scan Negative.

open Surgey October 22, 2009 (6 hours on table; 2 units blood)

Small part of incision infected (2 staples removed); finally healed at 3 month mark.

Prostate, both nerve bundles, seminal vessels, and two lymph nodes removed during surgery.

Post surgery Biopsy, Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins

Returned to work after 6 weeks. First week worked only half days because of pain from sitting for long periods.

Still slightly incontinant after 12 weeks - 1 pads per day (light). Dry at night. 1-2 trips to toilet.

ED - Yes (will start Levitra possibly in January)

30 day PSA (ultra-sensitive) .07

90 day PSA (standard) <0.15

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 1/30/2010 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I found mixing one part of the laxative solution with three parts Coca-Cola was very effective in masking the nasty flavor. (The doctor's office told me Coke was no problem as an admixture.)

Some people are told to drink the stuff room temperature, but I kept mine icy cold. That helped, too. I also recommend supplying your bathroom with plenty of interesting reading material.

Agree with everyone else: the procedure itself is a big bunch of nothing.
Dx at age 56: Oct 09; PSA 5.8, followed up by 9.9 two weeks later (reproducibility of test - ?)
Biopsy ind cancer in 8/12 cores: Gleason 8 (4+4)
open radical retropubic prostatectomy Dec 4 09
Post-op pathology: 56 g weight, cancer in 21%, Gleason 7 (4+3, tert 5); margins clear, no lymph node involvement (0/9), perineural invasion present, T2c N0Mx (but showed clear from distant metastasis in pre-op bone scan and CT scan)
Continence data: 1 "panty liner"/day, with minor leakage when I get up from long seated position
ED pretty complete: some erection possible but current non-functional

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 1/30/2010 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
All here are correct. It's the prep that is the *real* issue. My first time, I had to drink a gallon of "Colon Blow" as it's nicknamed (appropriately, I might add). Starts out as not too bad but pretty soon, you're sitting on the toilet while you're drinking the next glass. Yuck! I ended up sick in the shower. My second time, I tried the pills because I swore I'd never do the "CB" again. You still have to drink a gallon of water but it's just a dozen or so tablets. However, the result is pretty much the same; lots or Quality Time on the potty. No getting around it. They want you nice and clean and there's only one way to do it. So, don't sweat the colonoscopy itself; it's No Big Deal.

Vitae: DOB: Q4'46, HT: 5'9", WT: 180
PSA: <2.5, DRE: Slight enlargement, one node
Biopsy: 12/08 4 of 12 cores positive, Gleason: 3+3
Surgery: RRP on 1/21/09 Catheter: 15 days
Pathology: AJCC: pT2a, clear margins, no involvement, Gleason: 3+2
First year 3-mo tests: <0.01, switched to 6-mo 12/12/09

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 1/31/2010 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
This is the Dave Barry article:
You will appreciate the humor much more after you've been poked and scoped.
An excerpt:"The instructions for MoviPrep, clearly written by somebody with a great sense of humor, state that after you drink it, ''a loose watery bowel movement may result.'' This is kind of like saying that after you jump off your roof, you may experience contact with the ground.

MoviPrep is a nuclear laxative. I don't want to be too graphic, here, but: Have you ever seen a space shuttle launch? This is pretty much the MoviPrep experience, with you as the shuttle. There are times when you wish the commode had a seat belt. You spend several hours pretty much confined to the bathroom, spurting violently. You eliminate everything. And then, when you figure you must be totally empty, you have to drink another liter of MoviPrep, at which point, as far as I can tell, your bowels travel into the future and start eliminating food that you have not even eaten yet."

You get the idea.
The prep chemicals work so well it gives you faith in modern science. You'll be amazed at how much your colon holds. I asked to be awake during the procedure so I could watch but fell asleep within 6 seconds. Oh well. Maybe next time.
Just remember, this too shall pass.

Leave a magazine or two in the bathroom. You'll have plenty of time to read them.

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 1/31/2010 3:19:41 PM (GMT-7)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 1/31/2010 4:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for posting that Worried guy, as I had lost a copy of it that I had on my computer. Great material.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 1:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,441 posts in 322,754 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161154 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Apappy.
400 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Baycitygirl, RollTideFan, J Baxter, Lymess, 1000Daisies, The Dude Abides, hogo2000, JeffM, NiceCupOfTea, lovif, dontscopeme, Daisies and Rubies