Took a mini step back today plus a question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 1/29/2010 10:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Still recovering from surgery. Had surgery on Tuesday. Started some walking that evening and did quite a bit Wednes., Thurs.
 
Today I got some walking in but kind of hit a wall. I have been feeling sick today (a few chills, no energy, felt feverish but fortunately no fever). My guess is that this is a normal delayed  reaction to the rather major surgery. I remember when I had inguinal hernia surgery in 1988 (full open cut). I got better but quickly realized that recovery was not a straight line.
 
I still pushed some walking today but taking it easy.
 
OK-- you guys just seem to really miss my questions, so hear is one of concern. With the SP cath, we get to train our bladder. On Sunday, I turn off the cath and pee (after a few hours) and then turn on the cath and see what comes out in the next 5 minutes. This will show how the bladder is functioning and any residual/retained urrine (we measure the outputs). We continue to do this for a few days. For those of you with fOLEYS, I guess that's like having it removed. So, my question: was peeing difficult/painful for you. We were told if it is very bloody or painful or we can't pee normally, to just stop and try again the next day.
 
Mel
 
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 1/30/2010 5:03 AM (GMT -6)   
For me after Foley. everything was normal -- no blood, difficulty or pain. However, as with everything to do with PCa, we're all different, and your experience will not necessarily match mine.

Good luck with the continuing recovery.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. Have "graduated" to just the pump.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 1/30/2010 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the foley as well. Also, I had chills the 2 night after surgery and fever. The doctor said that was normal. I also ran fever every afternoon but it went away. that lasted about a week. The doc said that was normal.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
20 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/30/2010 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
I also ran the chills and fever for a couple days, about 4 days after surgery. I found that iburpofen or plain aspirin helped with that. If it lingers more than a couple days, see the doc for some possible anitbiotics for a low grade infection. Gotta rememebr, your insides have been sliced, diced, and reassembled, so it looks like a blender has been inside, no matter how the outside appears. Give it a few days..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/30/2010 9:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel, JamesC answer said it best. Your body has just been through a mixmaster, going to go through all kinds of strange aches, pains, yucky things, etc, chills, throbs, etc All unpleasant, but all very normal, and all should pass over a period of days and weeks.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 1/30/2010 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
One item to add, the hosital wouldn't give me tyelnol. They wanted to see how high fever would go to make sure I didn't have an infection. Also, doctor said, like James states above, the body went through a major operation so it takes time to heal and recover.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
20 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


profman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 1/30/2010 11:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mel - I also had the Foley - while the foley was in the urine was consistently bloody - and I was told don't worry, probably the foley baloon irritating the bladder walls - once the foley came out, no more blood in urine, and everything worked like it should (other than a few days of dribbling that I could not control).  Keep up your spirits, you are doing great, and keep asking the questions!!
Diagnosed 9/4/09
PSA 3.5, up from 1.8 year before
First biopsy showed 3/10 positive cores, Gleason 3+3, less than 10% involvement in all three cores, diagnosed as T2a
Doc and I decided on Active Surveillance, pending a confirmatory biopsy
Second biopsy showed 5/10 positive cores, Gleason 3+3, left side (4 postitive cores) had 40% involvement
RRP on 12/15/09
Home on 12/16/09
Failed cystogram on 12/23/09, catheter out on 12/29/09
Path report was all good news, Gleason 3+3, no margin involvement, everything clean other than core of prostate, tumor on both sides, but more prevalent on left side, 5% involvement, 42 gram organ
Within two days down to one pad a day, now continent except if I sleep more than four hours
Back to work 1/4/10
ED present, although blood does flow after Viagra. Will try pump in a week


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 1/30/2010 6:00 PM (GMT -6)   
As always, this is the ONE place I can go and get honest answers to all my questions straight from those who have been there.
I hope I have also contributed and I certainly will be staying and contributing down the road.
My energy is still low, but I am doing better than yesterday. Pulled the infusion plug. Took an 8 inch wire our of my body and that didn't hurt at all. Doing more walking today.
 
Tomorrow starts the bladder retraining.
 
Mel
 
 
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/30/2010 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you are doing well, right on schedule, Mel. Keep up the good work.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/30/2010 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
I didn't have any pain urinating after the removal of the catheter. There was a little blood in the urine for few days but nothing serious. You my have a
little irritation on willie's tip that you can take care of by putting a little cream on it.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 1/30/2010 11:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
My pain urinating after they pulled the cath was due to multiple urinary tract infections - real screamers. But resolved with anibiotics and pain killers. Use the pills.

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 1/30/2010 11:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mel,

The first time I had the foley removed (which an experience in itself), my flow rate was but a dribble. By midnight it stopped completely and I had to go in to have a new one put in. Might have been swollen shut or might have gotten a blot clot plugging things up. Got pretty painful until the new one was put in. Anyway, that could happen to you, but you have the advantage. If your urethra swells shut, you still have the other catheter going, so you are still good to go, pardon the expression. In my case, they didn't have time to take it out until another week, and that time I was fine. Worried for a couple days, but fine.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09, Oct 2009 still undetectable!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 7:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,975,106 posts in 326,240 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161328 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, darleneseals60.
413 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
imagardener2, Balladeer, Michael_T, Gear, Herophilus, Laura25731, Zen Hen, Newmommy26