New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

t-dog
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 1/31/2010 12:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey folks, well all the cussin` and discussin` is over with and its time to throw down. Monday morning this will be over with and the recovery will be started. Wanted to take a moment to say thanks for all the invaluable info i have gleened off this forum and the strength i have gained from reading your stories. This is the beautiful side of the internet, the way it was ment to be used. While theres not much crappier than cancer that can happen to a guy i must say the love i have felt from people thru this deal has been amazing. I shall gladly pay this forward the rest of my life. Heres to nothing but zeros for us all from here on out, see ya on the other side! Tim
Dx at 50 in 12/09 Merry Christmas its cancer....
3 of 12 positive, right side only, psa at dx 2.6 free%14
gleason 3+3=6
routine physical, no symptoms
Da Vinci scheduled Feb. 2k10


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 1/31/2010 12:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Tdog,

Best of luck. Before you go under, just whisper in Ms Davicin's ear that it's your first time and to be gentle. All will be well. Oh, and make sure the Doc has a cup of black coffee at the console.

Good luck, and when you can, let us know how it went.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 1/31/2010 1:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck T. Let us know how everything came out (pun intended). Wishing you a quick and full recovery.
All the best to you on Monday.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 1/31/2010 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Tim,
Good luck. Honest, it will be over before you know it and in a couple of days you'll be ready for the next leg of the jounrney.
May all your plumbing work to specifications.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next? See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix unsuccessful.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 6 months - 0.05.


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 1/31/2010 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
 
  ..hey good choice of a Monday good thing it's not the Monday following the Super Bowl...Good luck T and a speedy recov..
 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  12.23.09...another zero
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/31/2010 8:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Tim,
I trust that your surgery will go well and that we will see a post from you when you are up to it. See you on the other side of surgery and glad you found this site. Like you say, this is the positive part of the internet.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 1/31/2010 8:18 AM (GMT -6)   

Glad this forum has been of so much help.  Good luck with your surgery.  Let us know how everything goes.

Skeener

 


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 07/10.      


defender3
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 1/31/2010 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck to you - see you on the other side!

Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 1/31/2010 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Tdog...you be fine. You'll be amazed at how fast you recover and start to feel better, so take it easy and don't be too aggressive in doing things.

Keep the faith and here's to undetectable pathology report post surgery.

Regards, Hoyt
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable
Continance: Night and morning fine; mid day onward still not there yet.
Trying Trimix


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/31/2010 10:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Tim, see ya on the other side, good luck.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 1/31/2010 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   

Good luck Dog..

David Brower once worte that "sometimes luck is with you, and sometimes not, but the important thing is to take the dare.  Those who climb mountains or raft rivers underrstand this."  Go climb your mountain Dog!

Hero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/31/2010 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim Dog:

The best of luck with your surgery in the morning, and may you soon be safely on the other side, the recovery side. Hope all goes well and on schedule.

Will look forward to your first post surgery report.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 1/31/2010 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   

Good luck Tim - please keep us updated

 

Ray


diag 9/09
 
age at diag 54
 
PSA 6/09 1.3
 
stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side)
 
3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%)
 
Gleason 6
 
Surgery  1/13/10 at UP- Penn Presby with Dr David Lee. Home 1/14/10 Nerves spared on both sides -Catheter removed 1/19/10  Path report scheduled for 2/11/10
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 1/31/2010 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
tdog,
I wish you the best results from your surgery. We will be waiting for a good pathology report and your induction into the zero club.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 1/31/2010 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck with surgery tomorrow, keep us up to date.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/31/2010 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
TDog, Good luck with the your trip to the Land Of OZ. Be careful of Glinda she is supposed to be the good witch but careful of her. She is a fickled won. See you on the other side don't hesitate to use the drugs they are legal when you get back from OZ.

Best wishes will be waiting for you update.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


LenB
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 1/31/2010 3:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim,
Best of luck. DaVinci makes surgery a breeze. The only other surgery I ever had was for tonsils when I was six and I rember that was terrible. I havd less pain with Mr Da Vinci. 59 years later I might add. everyting will be okay. Just remember one word as you go forward "PATIENCE" . We all forget it from time to time.

You are in our thoughts.

Len
Age: 65
DX: 7/10/09
Gleason: 7
Biopsey: 2 chips with some cancer cells out of 30.
Robotic Surgery: 9/10/09
Cath out: 9/23/09
1st post op PSA: 10/20/09 <0.1
2nd post op PSA:  1/25/10 <0.1
 


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/31/2010 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 
Best of luck let us know how it went when you are feeling better,
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start radiation treatments ib January 18th. 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 1/31/2010 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck and post when you are out of recovery.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
20 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


larryandangieohio
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 1/31/2010 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Tdog,
May God speed your recovery and carry you when the times are rough!
Larry

Age:58  PSA 8/06 8.74,  10/09 7.46,  12/22 6.50 Needle Biopsy  11/10/09: 16/16 cores positive 2 - 85% of tissue,

Gleason score 7 (3+4 with tertiary pattern 5). CT,Bone, and PET scans all negative.

Da Vinci laparoscopic prostatectomy performed on Jan. 07, 2010 at IU Simon Cancer Center…  Indianapolis, IN  Prostate size: 42 g Gleason score (primary + secondary):  4 + 3 = 7

Primary pattern (%):4, 60%  Secondary pattern (%): 3, 35%   Tertiary pattern (if present) (%): 5, 5%

Histologic type: Adenocarcinoma   Variant histology present: No   Multifocality: Yes

Extraprostatic extension: Yes   Seminal vesicle invasion: No   Cancer at surgical margin:No  

Bladder neck involvement: No    Lymph-vascular invasion: No    Perineural invasion: Yes

Catheter removed Jan-19-10  Dry Nights 2 pads/day  Baseline PSA checkup appt 2/3/10

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,496 posts in 329,146 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161741 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Vicky1953.
193 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, PeterDisAbelard., PDL17, Girlie, 61Impala, Chutz, mareish, mufjem, Annie88, VirginiaGal