Journey Continues--joining some clubs today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7187
   Posted 1/31/2010 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
OK, today I started the bladder training part. I have the SP Cath. So, the way it goes is: shut it off. Pee when you have to. Measure it. Turn cath on for 5 minutes. Pee and measure to see the retention. Repeat this all day today and tomorrow. Stop if you have blood, pain, etc.
Well, I turned off the cath. Nothing for 2.5 hours. I was getting worried (what is I can't pee?). But, finally, I peed. It was beet red bloody. I called the urologist on call. She told me to stop but let me then talk her into one more time. Next pee: no blood at all! Since then, no blood. Residual is going down and last time it was ZERO  (another good zero club!)
Unfortunately, I also joined the incontienence club. As my bladder gets full, sudden movements result in a little squirt/squirt/squirt. No fun, but I figured what's a few drop here and there. I'm wearing my briefs. It's good. No pads needed. Well, after 6 hours, what a mess! It adds up. I am now wearing Men's Guards. darn it-- I was hoping to be the one or two in 100 who starts out totally dry (S-o-n-n-y!). Looks like that's not in the cards. OTOH, my FEAR was having uncontrollable urination. Unless things worsen, I don't expect that to be the case. So, my question: Should I expect the current situation to be a baseline where we can improve from here? Or is it too early to draw any conclusions?
On Tuesday, barring anything unforseen with this training, I get the SP Cath removed (OK, David, does that hurt like heck or will it be very quick with maybe a quick ouch?).
I am also getting nervous as the pathology report will also be given to me on Tuesday. I hope it is a decent one.
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.


Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 1/31/2010 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, when my first SP was removed so that a fresh one could be installed, it didnt hurt, it was just weird, and the doctor himself insisted on pulling it.

When it was time for the 2nd SP to be removed, again for sanitary reasons, it hurt like hell, but we didn't know I was in the middle of a major UTI at the time.

The 3rd time it was taken out , was on my surgery on 1/19, but I was knocked out cold so I don't know if it hurt or not.

Generally, should only feel weird coming out, its not as long or twisted like a foley, so there is less to pull out.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 1/31/2010 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
patience... patience. When my catheter was removed after 14 days, I came home and fell asleep for about an hour. When I woke up, my pads weighed about 10 pounds. I didn't even know I was peeing... Anyway, that was the worse of it. I got better each day. I will say I got up more at night after surgery to go to the bathroom than before surgery. That lasted about 2 months. I had the foley. I didn't have what you and Sonny had.
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
20 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 2/1/2010 7:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Removing the catheter is painless. As far as the incontinence, I think that you will be just fine. You have to be patient. Improvement will happen gradually.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 6:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,672 posts in 322,777 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161182 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, BushThornSS.
327 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, Chad2322, DonnaMarie, nksgnjn06, Melg, sierraDon, MooseSafari, sickofbeingsick00, Rusty Barr