Coming to Join the you

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

nhcappy
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 2/2/2010 10:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello all,

“I’m coming to join you” as Fred Sanford would say. My scheduled Robotic surgery to remove my prostate is this Friday. It marks almost to the day the first time I was ever in the hospital (last year for laparoscopic removal of my gallbladder) as a result of my pancreatitis. That was supposed to be a 4-5 day stay, but instead turned into two and a half weeks because of an infection that took time to clear.

I’m hoping that the umbilical hernia I have won’t complicate the robotic procedure and that the hernia will also be taken care of. I was going to see a Dr. David Samadi in New York City for a consultation, but the day before this I had a consult with Dr. Felix Badillo from Manhasset NY and was totally convinced to use him based on the fact that he has done around a thousand of these robotic procedures and was local to me in East Meadow NY, so as to make follow-up visits easier.

I’m glad to have found this support site of such very nice people about a month ago and look forward to checking in with you all when I get out of the hospital, hopefully in time for the Super Bowl on Sunday!

age 53
psa 4.15
TRUS w/needle biopsy 11/30/09.
2 of 12 core sites positive.
Highest Gleason score noted in one of the cores was 8.
Abdominal & Pelvic CT & Bone scan negative.
Davinci RP scheduled for Feb. 5th 2010.

Norm C.

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 2/2/2010 10:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Cheering may be issue tho.

Welcome to the site. Sorry you have to join us, but feel free to ask any questions you may still have. There are no stupid questions.

Good luck !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 2/2/2010 11:11 PM (GMT -6)   

Best wishes for a successful surgery and healing afterward. 

Dan


PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
Followup PSA 05/28/09,08/20/09,12/08/09 <0.1
 
 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 2/2/2010 11:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck guy. We will be waiting to hear from you after surgery.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/2/2010 11:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Norm,
Sorry you have to join us but welcome. I hope your surgery goes well and that your hospital stay will be a short one this time. Best of luck with the surgery and the result afterward.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/3/2010 7:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Norm,
Welcome and we wish you a speedy recovery from surgery. Betting on the Super Bowl might slow that recovery down, so try to avoid placing a wager. Keep us posted and you have all of our suport.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/3/2010 7:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Norm, first and foremost, you will be in our thoughts this Friday as you rendevous with the robot! You have found what I consider to be the best prostate cancer forum there is, so stay with us throughout your journey.

Sounds like you've got a great plan in place with a skilled surgeon. Don't know Dr. Badillo but certainly know of Dr. Samadi - I believe he is considered one of the best prostate surgeons around. Based on the stats in your signature, it would seem that you should do well with surgery. The pathology report will give you and your doctors a clearer picture of your situation, and a plan for the future.

Good luck on Friday - hopefully you will be home in time for the big game on Sunday.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/3/2010 10:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome Norm, to HW

Glad you decided to join our happy little family. Good luck on your soon to be surgery, may you safely come through to the other side, and join up with us on the recovery side.

Hope all goes well and smooth for you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 2/3/2010 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Norm,
Welcome to HW and joining the club.
Your post brought back memories for me.
I grew up in EM and graduated from EMHS a few years ahead of you. Bought fireworks from Chick, cold cuts and YooHoo from the Meadow Dairy.
I can almost hear your accent:
"By the way, I saw Bee at the wedding. She looked gawgeous! She got rid of the bum, lost 20 pounds and started dating again. Like you recommended.
Oh, and your mom has been talking to my mom. She wants to know when are going to get a real job. Norm, For this you went to school? Please. You're breakin' her heart." :-)
You found a great sitel You'll even get useful PCa info here. (But not usually from me.)
Say Hi to Richie for me, and tell him he still owes me 4 bucks.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots, See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix unsuccessful.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 2/3/2010 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   

Good luck Norm

 

Ray


diag 9/09
 
age at diag 54
 
PSA 6/09 1.3
 
stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side)
 
3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%)
 
Gleason 6
 
Surgery  1/13/10 at UP- Penn Presby with Dr David Lee. Home 1/14/10 Nerves spared on both sides -Catheter removed 1/19/10  Path report scheduled for 2/11/10
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/3/2010 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck Friday, and we'll be waiting for you on the other side, as we say here. Sorry you waited til now though to introduce yourself.... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 2/3/2010 1:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my umbilical hernia repaired a year before my PC surgery. Was no big deal as long as I told my surgeon about it and he went under the repair.
 
I would have to toss a coin about doing both surgeries at the same timesmhair
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 2/3/2010 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I made a point of mentioning my hernia to my urologist to be sure he'd take care of it while he was mucking around. I guess it was actually a better repair because he could take care of it from the inside. I understand it added about 20 minutes to the procedure.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7 Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7 Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09 Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1 PSA 9/10/09 <0.1


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 2/3/2010 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck on Friday, mine is also then. By the way welcome!
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010


Mike Gleason
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/10/2010 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Norm,

I hope all went well with your surgery last Friday. I am having my surgery this Friday, 2/12 also by Dr. Badillo. Anything I should know?

Thanks,

Mike

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 2/10/2010 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, but sometimes surprises are more fun than waiting for what you know will happen. Surgery is one of the easier parts of PC. It's all the recovery stuff that becomes a little bit of a challenge mentally.

Good luck !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/10/2010 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike,

Good luck to you on your Friday surgery, hope all goes well and look forward to seeing you on the other side.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 2/10/2010 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
hope your surgery went well also sorry you had to join us.but we are all here for moral support .prays are with you and your family. Bucky Ga.

deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 2/10/2010 8:16 PM (GMT -6)   
hope your surgery went well also sorry you had to join us.but we are all here for moral support .prayers are with you and your family. Bucky Ga.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 3:30 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,195 posts in 329,203 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TruthSeekerSam.
316 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, 81GyGuy, jb1994, sandyfeet, oceanfisher58, cashlessclay, sebreg, 3timechamp, Girlie, ceebs13, InTheShop, RunJerRun, k07