New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kendo
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/4/2010 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, fellow victims and survivors.
I got the good news yesterday that I am in need of no further intervention at present. My first post-op PSA is 0.0! 3 months until the next test. My surgeon indicated that all the cancerous bits had been removed, and I still have nerves on one side (just need to get them working again). I am practically down to 1 pad a day (just in case) after only 6 weeks post-catheter removal, so I am ecstatic about that. I am back at work half-time as I am very tired and have 2.5 hours commuting each day. I was very agitated and sleep-deprived for a few days before my first post-op session with my surgeon, and hope now to return to better sleeping and full-time work. The heat here at present doesn't help - overnight minimums of around 74F (23C) daily maximums of around 90F (32C) with humidity up to 90% in the mornings - and a wife who doesn't like the air-conditioner on at night!
I am grateful for my surgeon's skill, my wife and friends' support, and to God who has granted me this recovery. And thank you all forum contributors for your encouragement and help. It is very comforting and much appreciated.
Diagnosed from biopsy July 28, 2009.
12 cores - all positive 100%
Stage pT3a Gleason 3+4=7, with tertiary component 5
Clear bone scan, CT scan, MRI scan
Robotic-assisted prostatectomy Dec. 11, 2009
Practically pad-free after 6 weeks.
Pathology disclosed Feb. 4, 2010 - tumour volume 9.6cc with perineural invasion present.
Nerves spared on one side.
First post-op PSA - none detectable (down from 8.2 pre-op).


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 2/4/2010 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   

Great News....

Bad news is that the new guy to the ZERO CLUB has to buy the beers...

 


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 2/4/2010 3:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Pint for me Thanks ! Congrats Kendo
Age 51yrs
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 12mths no change remains 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4123
   Posted 2/4/2010 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
I'll have a logger!. Congrats.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/4/2010 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Kendo,
That is great news. and your on your way to the road of recovery. Not sure where you are from with 90 degree heat, but it is snowing in North Georgia. Hope your return to work goes well in spite of a long commute. And only one pad, cant beat that.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 2/4/2010 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
kendo, congrats on the zero club entrance pass, and sounds like your recovery is doing pretty well so far. keep us posted
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/4/2010 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Good deal, great news, welcome to the club....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 2/4/2010 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
You got it right kendo, hence my forum name.

Congrats.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 2/4/2010 7:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Man that is great news....here's to a bunch of those suckers!
Hero

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/4/2010 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news and welcome to the zero club. I wish you a lifetime of zeroes.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/5/2010 6:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to have you in the zero club. As the president of the club it is customary that you buy a round of drinks as mentioned. I will be sending you the information for you to pay your dues which by the way has my address on it. Ok just kidding, this is great news and I hope you do celebrate writing your new chapter in the book of life. Life truly is a dream.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 2/5/2010 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Way to go. Heinekin works...but bad for the pads! Keep the zeros!
Age 54
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable at < .05
Continance: Night and morning fine and improving
Doing 3 P's and now using trimix

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 8:06 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,669 posts in 329,387 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161840 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 6catlady.
239 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sparkleplenty, halo52208, GoBucks, Serfr, Cashed Out, kit49, Envsciguy, Aurora2013, Sahale