Computer slowdown on HW?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 2/4/2010 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Do any of you notice that? I have 3 computers and it doesn't matter. When I get on this site, as time goes by, things move slower and slower. I don't know if there are some scripts running or some setting I have. It is strange... and annoying.
 
So, anyone have the same issue?
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland.

Lymph Nodes: Clear

Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No

Extraprostatic Extension: yes

Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm

Final Weight is 52.7 gms

Incontinence: just joined that club-- definite leaks-- my guess is 1 pad during the day -- at night??? First night tonight!

 

 

 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 2/4/2010 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   

Once and a while I get a random slow page load here...But no worse then anywhere else.

Which broswer are you using and do you clear out your temp internet files from time to time? Do you also have an anti malware/spyware scanning software you run daily?

 


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 2/4/2010 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   

This only happens when I am on HW for a bit.

I do regularly clear the cache. I use Avira anti-virus, Zone Alarm Firewall, and Malwarebytes. I keep everything up to date.

 

Mel


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland.

Lymph Nodes: Clear

Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No

Extraprostatic Extension: yes

Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm

Final Weight is 52.7 gms

Incontinence: just joined that club-- definite leaks-- my guess is 1 pad during the day -- at night??? First night tonight!

 

 

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/4/2010 3:31 PM (GMT -6)   
mine is logged on 24/7 most times, never had that as an issue
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/4/2010 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Ditto mine logged on 24/7 . No scripts seem to run, as they would quickly shut me down, but sometimes HW will slow down, usually lasts less then a couple minutes. I haven't figured if its here or me. I switched from cable internet to dsl mid-January and there's no noticable difference in loading speed. As a matter of fact, speedtests shows my 3.0mbs DSL is about a third faster with download/upload as my 5.0mbs Cable Internet was., so go figure.. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/4/2010 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Using Charter's blindingly fast 20 mips, so everything seems instantaneous on the computer.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 2/4/2010 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
While we are talking about these things, I find I need to go out periodically and come back into the forum, or my display misses the latest posts. Is there a refresh button or something ?
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/4/2010 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I just use my browsers (Firefox) refresh button. IE has one also....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/4/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Just press the F5 key to refresh the page using IE
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 2/5/2010 3:58 AM (GMT -6)   
As I've mentioned in another couple of posts during recent days I have had a bad time with IE lately and now get to HW via Google Chrome, which thus far seems much faster.

A lot of malware and stuff seemed to sneak pasty my protection in 2009 making things slower and slower (two minutes or so to load any page!) Then one day I simply couldn't start up one computer at all. After two days trying to solve things by looking stuff up on my other computer (proteced by Norton) I just unplugged everything and finally managed a reboot in safe mode, and then McAfee seemed to catch up with some updates and all was well within about 4 hours, but it's gone a bit slow again lately.

My lap top (with Vista) still keeps giving DEP trouble in IE when at HW so I've switched to Google Chrome (I think James C recommended that a few weeks ago)

I always count myself lucky that being in Holland I can use my computer in the morning when a lot of the USA is still asleep and the web is that bit faster anyway. Everything is much slower later in the day.

Alfred
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 11:51 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,362 posts in 326,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161243 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, BG14.
348 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lyme2, EvanHimself