radiation treatments

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/4/2010 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
turnHello everyone,
Just wanted to give an update.  Husband has completed 12 treatments with no major side effects.  He has been complaining of headaches and frequent urination, however none on this has interrupted his daily routine. Keep us in your prayers as we will keep you in ours.
jan   
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/4/2010 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update Jan. Hope that your entire family is doing well thru his radiation tx. Sounds like he has some minor side effects, but nothing out of the range of normal. I am about one week ahead of him and I can relate to the frequent urination and some fatigue. I hope the rest of his tx goes well and you all on on our prayer list.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/4/2010 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update Jan, glad he's doing so well so far. From what others have said, the frequent urination can come with the radiation treatments. If that gets out of hand, his radiation oncologist can give him meds to help with it.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 2/4/2010 11:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Jan, thanks for filling us in on the progress. Sounds like the entire family is doing Ok with the process. Happy the the SE of radiation have been OK. Do keep us posted..

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/5/2010 6:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update and sounds like things are going well. I remember my first few radiation treatments and the frequent urination problems were common. For me fatigue was a big factor but otherwise the side effects were minimal. He will breeze thru this and it will be over before you know it. Please keep us posted as to how he is doing.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 2/7/2010 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Jan. i had 4 months of casdex 50 mg one a day  60 days in  i had rad.treament about 4wks in i had some diaherria but it wasn't to bad, hot flashes 24 7 but i'm alive  diaherria seams to have clearup but when you got go you got to go restroom abot ever 2 to3 hrs day and night. i took 40 treaments 75 mg they shot me 12 differnt places in the pelvic area and the backside. they said it woul take about 2 to3 months to get my strength back.i'm getting my strength back fairley good, i finish 12/12/09. No leakage maybe a drop or two now and then which is a goodthing.   i  was 58 when they found PC.surgery radical pros.4/06 psa above 8.1  PC in all lobes 90%  involved  seminal  vessals   ok perinal invasion  postive margins.   T2c  poorly differentiated first psa 7/06 was .01  1/07psa .03 4/07psa.04 by sept.07 psa.10 bone scans prostascint scan neg. second prostascint scan at Emory in Atlanta 11/07 neg. bioposy on the  bladder12/07  then clinical trial 01/08 where they tried to find where it was .[pc] they couldn"t determine where it had gone.by 6/08 psa was .23 the urogolist at Emory wanted to wait and see.then in 3/09 it really started up saw a med. oncologist at emory 6/09 psa .43  7/09 psa .50 end of 7/09 it jumped to.55 med oncologist    said start radiation quick.  also in 7/09 i had more bone scans MRI of pelvis still not sure wherePC is .the oncoloist said it could be in your bones for awhile before they could detective it. best of lucky!!!! it not a easy road to travel.Bucky Ga. [deerhunter]                

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 2/8/2010 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Thanks for the update I do like Michael are about a week ahead of your husband I finished my 16th treatment today and so far no side effects I am waiting everyday for something to happen but I guess everyone is different.  Good luck to you both I know these treatments can be very stressful.
 
Jerry1  
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start radiation treatments ib January 18th. 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/8/2010 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, you are doing so great on your treatments, I am happy for you, hope it stays that smooth for you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 2/10/2010 7:24 AM (GMT -6)   
jerry sounds like everything is going ok good lucky.


Deerhunter

zampilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 2/10/2010 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
16 is about when I started to feel about a notch down right after the Tx's. In week 4 or 5 it became "trust what your bladder and rectum are telling you" for about a week, then nothing at all until the last week when urinary burning showed up, still here slightly, 4 1/2 months later but is disappearing. Some effects may not show for months they say. Also it set me back to square one in the ED Dept.

bemis
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 2/10/2010 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
       Hello I'm new and looking for some infomation.My psa was 5.4 in november so I had a biosey and had a Gleason of 3+3=6 and 3+4=7. I went to johns Hokins  on 1-22-10 an had a Radical Prostatectomy.My pathology came back extraprostatic extension and Positive Margins, pT3a. My Dr recomended adjunct radiation but didn't think I needed to come back to Hopkins as its a 5 hr drive.He sugested I look closer to home.What is the standard treatment and what is the state of the art.I spoke to a friends son who is a radiation onocologest and he said they do IMRT' and use x-rays each treatment for alignment I spoke to West Virginia University Cancer Center yesterday. They do whole pelvis 4 field for half the treatment then IMRT boost for the rest.They do a cat scan initialy for alignment and planing.but once the start treatment they use dots on the skin.[this discreption might not be exact as I was only able to speak to a tech on the phone and am waiting on an appt' to see the Dr] Does this sound like  accetable treatment? How much difference does it make on outcome and side effects where you go?I do have confidance and am familier with WVU as my son was treated there 8 years ago for brain cancer.Any help or thoughts would be helpfull Thanks Dick

zampilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 2/10/2010 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Mine Rad was a "just in case' scenario but as you posted that's pretty much it in a nutshell. Each of 36 tx's I was zapped from 7 angles into the pocket that used to hold the prosate. A full bladder was required each visit as it is much easier to 'see' the scan. They will scan you every treatment because you have to be lined up properly, with in .7mm, yes, .7mm's. It's a no-sweat deal when you consider the only alternative.

deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 2/10/2010 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
the rad, i had was 12 angles 8 in the front hip to hip 4 in the back. i didn't half to have a full bladder. had one mark in middle of my incesionfrom Radical Pros. and one on each hip on the side i had 40 treaments at 75 gm. each time. so yours sounds about right.finish radation 12/09/best of luck!!!!!!Bucky ga.

bemis
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 2/12/2010 12:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi All I've got an update on my search for adjunct radiation after my surgery .I've talked to 2 centers and they do different doses.My local cancer center does IMRT 66cy over 33 days and WVU hospital does 70cy over 39 days.From what I've read the 70cy, 39 days seems to be the current standard.Any thoughts or leads on where to look for reaserch would be appreciated     Thanks DICK 
age 55 /psa 10-09 5.4/biopsy 11-09 Gleson 3+3=6 3+4=7/ Radical prostateectomy 1/22/10/pathology positive margins and extraprostatic extension pY3a


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/12/2010 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Dick,

The concensus of opinion that I received from talking to 3 different radiation oncologists was to do a salvage treatment of a min. of 70 gys.
The opinion you got from WVU sounds in line with what I was told.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 5:55 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,220 posts in 329,318 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
308 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Youngguy90, swimmer2, HeartsinPain, BangedUp, mattamx, oceanfisher58, Ides, Serenity Now, Admin, 61Impala, Alxander, CCinPA